英语四级完形填空试题及答案解释(15)

日期:12-30| http://www.59wj.com |模拟题|人气:880

英语四级完形填空试题及答案解释(15) There are more than forty universities in Britain—nearly twice as many as in 1960.During the 1960s eight completely new ones were founded, and ten other new ones were created 1 converting old colleges of technologysintosuniversities.In the same period the 2 of students more than doubled, from 70000 to 3 than 200,000.By 1973 about 10% of men aged from eighteen 4 twenty-one were in universities and about 5% of women.All the universities are private institutions.Each has its 5 governing councils, 6 some local businessmen and local politicians as 7 a few academics(大学教师).The state began to give grants to them fifty years 8 , and by 1970 each university derived nearly all its 9 from state grants.Students have to 10 fees and living costs, but every student may receive from the local authority of the place 11 he lives a personal grant which is enough to pay his full costs, including lodging and 12 unless his parents are 13 .Most 14 take jobs in the summer 15 about six weeks, but they do not normally do outside 16 during the academic year.The Department of Education takes 17 for the payment which cover the whole expenditure of the 18 , but it does not exercise direct control.It can have an important influence 19 new developments through its power to distribute funds, but it takes the advice of the University Grants Committee, a body which is mainly 20 of academics.

  1.A.with B.by C.at D.into

  2.A.amount B.quantity C.lot D.number

  3.A.more B.much C.less D.fewer

  4.A.with B.to C.from D.beyond

  5.A.self B.kind C.own D.personal

  6.A.making B.consisting C.including D.taking

  7.A.good B.long C.little D.well

  8.A.ago B.before C.after D.ever

  9.A.suggestions B.grades C.profits D.funds

  10.A.make B.pay C.change D.delay

  11.A.what B.which C.where D.how

  12.A.living B.drinking C.food D.shelter

  13.A.poor B.generous C.kindhearted D.rich

  14.A.professors B.students

  C.politicians D.businessmen

  15.A.at B.since C.with D.for

  16.A.travel B.work C.experiment D.study

  17.A.responsibility B.advice

  C.duty D.pleasure

  18.A.government B.school C.universities D.committees

  19.A.at B.to C.on D.form

  20.A.consisted B.composed C.made D.taken

  Cloze Test 22

  1.【答案】B

  【解析】by doing“通过某种方式”,其他三个介词不适用。

  2.【答案】D

  【解析】the number of“……的数量”,修饰可数名词。

  3.【答案】A

  【解析】than的前面要用比较级,表示多的意思只能选more。

  4.【答案】B

  【解析】from…to“从……到……”,固定搭配。

  5.【答案】C

  【解析】its own“它自己的”。

  6.【答案】C

  【解析】including作介词,“包括”;consist…of“由……组成”。making和taking词意不符

  7.【答案】D

  【解析】as well“也,除……之外”。其他词与well搭配,无此意思。

  8.【答案】A

  【解析】ago是从现在算起;before是从过去某一时点算起。

  9.【答案】D

  【解析】fund“资金”,这里是说“大学从政府的拨款中获得全部的资金”。suggestions“建议”;grades“成绩”;profits“利润”。

  10.【答案】B

  【解析】pay fees“支付费用”。本句意为学生得支付学习和生活费用。

  11.【答案】C

  【解析】where引导地点状语从句。

  12.【答案】C

  【解析】lodging and food“食宿”,固定搭配。

  13.【答案】D

  【解析】这里是说“学生可以受到居住地政府的资助,包括食宿,除非他父母富有。

  14.【答案】B

  【解析】这里是说大多数学生在暑假打工大约六星期。

  15.【答案】D

  【解析】在这里介词for表示一段时间。

  16.【答案】B

  【解析】work与前面的jobs相呼应。

  17.【答案】A

  【解析】take responsibility for“对……承担责任”,固定搭配。

  18.【答案】C

  【解析】这里是说教育部承担了大学的全部支付。

  19.【答案】C

  【解析】have influence on“对……产生影响”,固定搭配。

  20.【答案】B

  【解析】be composed of“由……组成”,固定搭配。 www.59wj.com 如果觉得《英语四级完形填空试题及答案解释(15)》模拟题,yyslj不错,可以推荐给好友哦。
本文Tags: 英语四六级考试 - 英语四级 - 模拟题,yyslj,
在百度中搜索相关文章:英语四级完形填空试题及答案解释(15)
在谷歌中搜索相关文章:英语四级完形填空试题及答案解释(15)
在soso中搜索相关文章:英语四级完形填空试题及答案解释(15)
在搜狗中搜索相关文章:英语四级完形填空试题及答案解释(15)
相关分类导航|
热门推荐|