中国名校英语四级密卷(4)

日期:12-30| http://www.59wj.com |模拟题|人气:214

中国名校英语四级密卷(4)

中山大学外语学院

Part Ⅰ
Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)

Section A
Directions:In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be 8a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.

1.A)The man tends to repeat himself a lot.
B)The room was fixed at the man’s request.
C)She also finds it easier to work there now.
D)The man talks about working instead of doing it.

2.A)Bill doesn’t take good care of knives.
B)This matter doesn’t concern Bill.
C)He wants to find a better tool.
D)He wants Bill to fix the knife.

3.A)There’s going to be a wedding.
B)The people should learn that dance better.
C)Big dances are the most fun.
D)They need to print more invitations.

4.A)He will no longer ask for their help.
B)He will regret not accepting their help.
C)He still needs their help.
D)He has to manage without their help.

5.A)She is not feeling very well.
B)She is very ill.
C)She is annoyed with the doctor.
D)She is badly hurt.

6.A)Things to wear.
B)The warm weather.
C)Best material for making clothes.
D)A bright shirt.

7.A)Two weeks form now.
B)In about two days.
C)He hasn’t decided yet.
D)In four weeks.

8.A)He’s surprised she chose that agency.
B)He wonders why she’s kept her job.
C)He doesn’t know when her classes started.
D)He doubts she makes much money now.

9.A)He doesn’t like Rock’n Roll.
B)It’s a long way to the record store.
C)He likes only Rock’n Roll.
D)He isn’t hot now that he has a fan.

10.A)Before dinner.
B)During dinner.
C)Right after dinner.
D)The next day.

Section B
Directions:In this section you will hear a passage three times. During the first reading you should listen carefully for a general idea of the whole passage. Then listen to the passage again. When the first part of the passage is being read, you should fill in the missing word during the pause at each blank. After listening to the second part of the passage you are required to write down the main points according to what you have just heard. Finally, when the passage is read the third time you can check what you have heard.
I am amazed at some of the statements made concerning Greg I Luganis’s deci
sion not to (11)____ the fact that he was HIV-positive. Although AIDS has been
a (12)____ word since the early 1980s, it appears that people still don’t have
a (13)____ concerning the realities of the situation. Even though the ways of contracting HIV are well-known, the general public still seems to react with (14
)____ fear for their own well-being when dealing with someone who they know is HIV-
positive or has AIDS. But because people who know that they are HIV-positive are
very (15)____ of this fact, they certainly will take more (16)____ in protecting other people than will the millions of walking time (17)____ who don’t know their HIV status . (18)__________________________
That means (19)_____________________________________--. Education is the key to this very complicated issue. (20)_________________________________________________


Part Ⅱ
Directions:There are 4 passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.

Passage One
Questions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage.

More people than ever are drinking coffee these days——but in smaller quantities than they used to. Some manufacturers of coffee makers are trying to take advantage of this trend by developing diminutive machines that brew smaller amounts of coffee. Two US appliance companies——Black & Decker, based in Towson, Maryland, and Toastmaster Inc. of Columbia, Missouri——have recently introduced “drip” coffee makers that brew one or two cup servings of coffee. Both of the products brew the coffee directly into a cup or mug, eliminating the need for a separate carafe. Since many people make a pot of coffee in the morning but drink only a single cup, the new coffee makers should reduce the wasted coffee. Black & Decker’s Cup-at-a-Time costs $27, while Toastmaster’s Coffee Break Retails for $20.
Black & Decker also makes a coffee maker that drips coffee directly into a carry-around thermal carafe. The carafe, a glass vacuum bottle, is supposed to keep the coffee fresh for hours. The product, called the Thermal Carafe Coffee-maker, comes with a built-in lid that opens during the brewing process and close when it is completed. There are several models, including one that firs under the counter, ranging from $60 to $110 in price.

21.The main purpose of the text is to ____.
A) introduce a new trend of drinking coffee
B) introduce new coffee makers
C) introduce two U.S. appliance companies
D) introduce the new coffee industry

22. The advantage of “drip” coffee makers shown in the text is that ___.
A) they are much more economic
B) they can produce only one cup
C) they are more convenient and easier to operate
D) they are more economical

23. According to the passage, a thermal carafe is necessary when the coffee is ____.
A) preserved B) produced 
C) manufactured D) brewed

24. Which of the following statements can be inferred from the passage?
A) People used to drink coffee in larger quantities.
B) It is essential to attach a separate carafe, while “drip” coffee makers are applied.
C) People used to make a pot of coffee in the morning and drink it up.
D) The new coffee makers usually cost less than before.

25. The word “it” in Line 6, para 3. probably refers to ____.
A) the lid
B) coffee-maker
C) the brewing process
D) the model

Passage Two
Questions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage.

In science the meaning of the word “explain” suffers with civilization’s
every step in search of reality. Science cannot really explain electricity, magnetism , and gravitation; their effects can be measured and predicted, but of their nature no more is known to the modern scientist than to Thales who first looked into the nature of the electrification of amber, a hard yellowish-brown gum.
Most contemporary physicists reject the notion that man can ever discover what these mysterious forces “really” are. Electricity, Bertrand Russell says, “is not
a thing , like St. Paul’s Cathedral; it is a way in which things behave . When
we have told how things behave when they are electrified, and under what circumstances they are electrified, we have told all there is to tell.” Until recently scientists would have disapproved of such an idea. Aristotle, for example,whose natural science dominated western thought for two thousand years, believe that man could arrive at an understanding of reality by reasoning form self-evident principles. He felt, for example, that it is a self-evident principle that everything in the universe has its proper place, hence one can deduce that objects fall to the ground because that’s where they belong, and smoke goes up because that’s where it belongs. The goal of Aristotelian science was to explain why things happen. Modern science was born when Galileo began trying to explain how things happen and thus originated the method of controlled experiment which now forms the basis of scientific investigation.
26.The aim of controlled scientific experiments is ____.
A) to explain why things happen
B) to explain how things happen
C) to describe self-evident principles
D) to support Aristotelian science

27.What principles most influenced scientific thought for two thousand years?
A)The speculations of Thales.
B)The forces of electricity, magnetism , land gravity.
C)Aristotle’s natural science.
D)Galileo’s discoveries.

28.Bertrand Russell’s notion about electricity is ____.
A)disapproved of by most modern scientists
B)in agreement with Aristotle’s theory of self-evident principles
C)in agreement with scientific investigation directed toward “how” things
happen
D)in agreement with scientific investigation directed toward “why” things
happen

29.The passage says that until recently scientists disagreed with the idea ____.
A)that there are mysterious forces in the universe
B)that man cannot discover what forces “really ” are
C)that there are self-evident principles
D)that we can discover why things behave as they do

30.Modern science came into being ____.
A) when the method of controlled experiment was first introduced
B)when Galileo succeeded in explaining: how things happen
C)when Aristotelian scientists tried to explain why things happen
D)when scientists were able to acquire an understanding of reality by reasoning

Passage Three
Questions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage.

If you want to stay young, sit down and have a good think. This is the research finding of a team of Japanese doctors, who say that most of our brains are not getting enough exercise - and as a result, we are ageing unnecessarily soon.
Professor Taiju Matsuzawa wanted to find out why otherwise healthy farmers
in northern Japan appeared to be losing their ability to think and reason at a
relatively early age, and how the process of ageing could be slowed down.
With a team of colleagues at Tokyo National University, he set about measuring brain volumes of a thousand people of different ages and varying occupations.
Computer technology enabled the researchers to obtain precise measurements
of the volume of the front and side sections of the brain , which relate to intellect(智能) and emotion, and determine the human character. (The rear section of the brain, which controls functions like eating and breathing does not contract with age ,and one can continue living without intellectual on emotional faculties or functions).
Contraction of front and side parts - as cells die off- was observed in so
me subjects in their thirties, but it was still not evident in some sixty and seventy-year-olds.
Matsuzaswa concluded from his tests that there is a simple remedy to the contraction normally associated with age-using the head.
The findings show in general terms that contraction of the brain begins sooner in people in the country than in the towns. Those least at risk, soys Matsuzawa are lawyers, followed by university professors and doctors. White collar workers doing routine work in government offices are however, as likely to have shrinking brains as the farm workers, bus drivers and shop assistants.
Matsozawa’s findings show that thinking can prevent the brain form shrinking. Blood must circulate properly in the head to supple the fresh oxygen the brain cells need. “The best way to maintain good blood circulation is through using
the brain, ” he says. “Think hard and engage in conversation. Don’t rely on pocket calculators.”

31.The team of doctors wanted to find out____.
A)why certain people are sooner than others
B)how to make people live longer
C)the size of certain people’s brains
D)which people are most intelligent

32.On what are their research findings based?
A)A survey of farmers in northern Japan.
B)Tests performed on a thousand old people.
C)Study of brain volumes of different people.
D)The latest development of computer technology.

33.The doctor’s tests show that____.
A)our brains shrink as we grow older
B)the front section of the brain does not shrink
C)sixty-year-olds have better brains than thirty-year-olds
D)some people’s brains have contracted more than other people’s

34.The word “subjects” in paragraph 5 means____.
A)something to be considered
B)branches of knowledge studied
C)persons chosen to be studied in an experiment
D)any member of a state except the supreme ruler

35.According to the passage, which people seem to age slower than the others?
A) Lawyers. 
B)Farmers. 
C)Clerks. 
D)Shop assistants.

Passage Four
Questions 36 to 40 are based on the following passage.

Investment in the public sector, such as electricity, irrigation, public services and transport (excluding vehicles, ships and planes) increased by about 10%, although the emphasis moved to the transport and away from the other sectors
mentioned. Trade and services recorded a 16% to 17% investment growth, including a 30%increase in investment in business premises. Industrial investment is estimated to have risen by 8%. Although the share of agriculture in total gross investment in the economy continued to decline, investment grew by 9% in absolute terms, largely spurred on by a 23% expansion of investment in agricultural equipment. Housing construction had 12% more invested in it in 1964, not so much owing to increased demand, as to fears of new taxes and limitation of building.
Total consumption in real terms rose by close on 11% during 1964, and per
capital personal consumption by under 7%, as in 1963. The undesirable trend towards a rapid rise in consumption, evident in previous years, remained unaltered.
Since at current prices consumption rose by 16% and disposable income by 13%, there was evidently a fall in the rate of saving in the private sector of the economy. Once again consumption patterns indicated a swift advance in the standard of living. Expenditure on food declined in significance, although consumption of fruit increased. Spending on furniture and household equipment, health, education
and recreation continued to increase. The greatest proof of altered living standards was the rapid expansion of expenditure on transport (including private cars) and personal services of all kinds, which occurred during 1964. The progressive wealth of large sectors of the public was demonstrated by the changing composition of durable goods purchased. Saturation(饱和) point was rapidly being approached for items such as the first household radio, gas cookers, and electric refrigerators, whereas increasing purchases of automobiles and television sets were registered.
36.The author thinks that the trend towards a rapid rise in consumption was “undesirable” because ____.
A) people saved less
B) people were wealthy
C) people consumed less
D) expenditures on luxuries in creased

37.Expenditure increased on all the following EXCEPT ____.
A) food B) automobiles
C) education D) entertainment

38.It can be inferred form the increase of fruit consumption that____.

A) people had to spend more on transportation and furniture
B) people were more health conscious
C) people were more money conscious
D) the price of fruit dropped dramatically

39. The word “registered” in the last line most probably means ____.

A) marked B) approached 
C) listed D) booked

40.From this passage, we learn that the people ____.
A) spent more money than they earned
B) saved more money than previously
C) spent their money wisely
D) invested and consumed at an accelerated pace

 
Part Ⅲ
Vocabulary and Structure (20 minutes)
Directions:There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Choose the ONE that best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.

41. Anyone who has spent time with children is aware of the difference in the way boys and girls respond to ____ situation.
A) similar B) alike 
C) same D) likely

42. In this factory , suggestions often have to wait for months before they are fully ____.
A) admitted B) acknowledged
C) absorbed D) considered

43. The boy slipped out of the room and headed for the swimming pool with
out his parents’____.
A) command B) conviction 
C) consent D) compromise

44. In a typhoon , winds____ a speed greater than 120 kilometers per hour.
A) assume B) accomplish 
C) attain D) assemble

45. Difficulties and hardships have ____the best qualities of the young geologist.
A) brought out B) brought about
C) brought forth D) brought up

46. The bank manager asked his assistant if it was possible for him to____ the investment plan within a week.
A) work out B) put out 
C) make out D) set out

47. Richard doesn’t think he could ever____ what is called “free-style” poetry.
A) take on B) take over 
C) take to D) take after

48. Californians and New Englanders speak the same language and ____by the same federal laws.
A) stand B) conform 
C) abide D) sustain

49. The long-awaited Hubble Space Telescope, ____to orbit the Earth next March, will observe some of the oldest stars in the sky.
A) subject B) owing 
C) available D) due

50. Although we had told them not to keep us waiting, they made no ____ to speed up deliveries.
A) trial B) attempt 
C) action D) progress

51.The tourist will be prevented from entering a country if he does not
have ____ passport.
A) an operative B) a valid 
C) an efficient D) an effective

52. With prices ____so much, it’s hard for the company to plan a budget.
A) fluctuating B) waving 
C) swinging D) vibrating

53. If you suspect that the illness might be serious you should not ____ going to the doctor.
A) put off B) hold back
C) put aside D) hold up

54. All the information we have collected in relation to that case ____very little.
A) put off B) hold back 
C) put aside D) hold up

55. A really powerful speaker can ____ the feelings of the audience to the fever of excitement.
A) work out B) work over 
C) work at D) work up

56. Some teenagers harbor a generalized resentment against society , which ____ them the rights and privileges of adults, although physically they are mature.
A) deprives B) restricts 
C) rejects D) denies

57. Though ____ in San Francisco, Dave Mitchell had always preferred to
record the plain facts of small-town life.
A) raised B) grown 
C) developed D) cultivated

58. Achieving a high degree of proficiency in English as a foreign language is not a mysterious ____ without scientific basis.
A) process B) practice 
C) procedure D) program

59. We cannot always____the wind , so new windmills should be so designed that they can also be driven by water.
A) hang on B) count on 
C) hold on D) come on

60.Craing assured his boss that he would ____all his energies in doing this new job.
A) call forth B) call at
C) call on D) call off

61. Too much ____ to X-rays can cause skin burns , cancer of other damage to the body.
A) disclosure B) exhibition 
C) contact D) exposure

62. When confronted with such questions , my mind goes ____, and I can hardly remember my own date of birth.
A) dim B) blank 
C) faint D) vain

63. More than two hundred years ago the United States ____ form the British Empire and became an independent country.
A) got off
B) pulled down 
C) broke away
D) dropped off

64. Care should be taken to decrease the length of time that one is____ loud continuous noise.
A) subjected to 
B) filled with 
C) associated with
D) attached to

65. Some of the most important concepts in physics their success ____ to these mathematical systems.
A) oblige B) due 
C) contribute D) attribute

66. I support your decision , but I should also make it clear that I am not going to be ____ to it.
A) connected B) fastened 
C) bound D) stuck

67. The English language contains a(n)____of words which are comparatively seldom used in ordinary conversation.
A) altitude B) latitude 
C) multitude D) attitude

68. So forcefully ____ that we were all convinced.
A) he did speak 
B) he spoke 
C) did he speak 
D) that he spoke

69. We shall start at seven if it ____ by that time.
A) will stop raining 
B) stops to rain
C) has stopped raining 
D) will have stopped to rain

70.____ you may be right, I can’t altogether agree.
A) As B) While 
C) If D) Since


Part Ⅳ
Translation (15 minutes)
Directions:In this part, there are four passages, each consisting of one or two sentences for you to translate into Chinese. These sentences are all taken from the Reading Passages you have just read.You should refer back to the passages so as to identify their meanings in the context.
71.Passage 1, Para. 2,Sent.2
Both of the products brew the coffee directly into a cup or mug, eliminating t
he need for a separate carafe.
_______________________
72. Passage 2, Sent.6
Until recently scientists would have disapproved of such an idea.
_______________________
73. Passage 3, Para. 4, Sent.1
Computer technology enabled the researchers to obtain precise measurements of the volume of the front and side sections of the brain , which relate to intellect
(智能) and emotion, and determine the human character.
_______________________
74. Passage4, Para. 1, Sent.1
Investment in the public sector, such as electricity, irrigation, public services
and transport (excluding vehicles, ships and planes) increased by about 10%, al
though the emphasis moved to the transport and away from the other sectors mentioned. _______________________
75. Passage4, Para. 2, Sent.8
The progressive wealth of large sectors of the public was demonstrated by the ch
anging composition of durable goods purchased.
________________________


Part Ⅴ
Directions: For this part, you are given 30 minutes to write a composition on the topic: Video Games in three paragraphs. You should write no less than 120 words and base your composition on the outline (given in English) below. 
1. Video games have become popular.
2. Advantages of playing video games.
3. Disadvantages of playing video games.


答案部分

听力原文
Section A
1. M: Now that they’ve soundproofed this room, it’s sure a lot easier to w
ork in here.
W: You said it.
Q: What does the woman mean?

2. W: Bill thinks you shouldn’t use your good knife to fix that.
M: Why should he care? It’s not his knife.
Q: What does the man mean?

3. W: Shouldn’t we invite more people to the dance?
M: The more the merrier.
Q: What does the men mean?

4.
W: Though we cared for Mike for a while.
Now he must care for himself.
M: Yes, he can live on his own now.
Q: What does the woman think of Mike?
5.
M: How do you feel now?
W: Well when I sit for a long time.
I fell a dull pain across my back.
Q: What do we learn from his conversation?

6.
M: What kind of dress are you looking for?
W: Since it’s getting warmer this time of the year, I want something lightweight.
What do you think would be the best?

Q: What are these people talking about?

7.
W: How long have you been in our cuntry?
M: I just arrived two days ago. I will be spending a month here.
Q: When will the man leave?
8.
W: Judy earned a lot of money over the summer as a consultant for that
agency.
M: I don’t doubt it. What surprises me is that she is still working there
, now that classes have started again.
Q: What does the man say about Judy?
9.
W: You’re not much of a rock’n roll fan, are you?
M: It’s far from being my favourite kind of music, that’s for sure.

Q: What does the man imply?

10.
W: Would you mind if we discussed tomorrow’s agenda before dinner this evening?

M: Not at all. I certainly don’t want to talk about it during our meal.
Q: When will they probably discuss the agenda?
Section B
I am amazed at some of the statements made concernig Greg I Luganis’s decision not to(11) broadcast the fact that he was HIVpositive. Although AIDS has
been a (12) bousehold word since they early 1980s, it appears that people still don’t have a (13)clue concerning the realities of the situation.Even though the
ways of contracting HIV are wellknown, the general public still seems to react
with (14) absolute fear for their own wellbeing when dealing with someon
e who they know is HIVpositive or has AIDS. But because people who know that t
hey are HIVpositive are very (15) conscious of this fact, they certaily will take more (16) precautions in protecting other people than will the millions of walking time (17) bombs who don’t know their HIV status. (18) The point is that if you don’t know a person’s HIV status, then you should simply assume he or she is HIVpositive.
That means (19) that the doctor should use gloves, that first aid kits contain plastic gloves and that condoms are used during sex. Education is the key to this very complicated issue.
(20)If people were truly informed, they might deal with HIV and AIDS with
a bit less hysteria.


答案与详解
Part Ⅰ Listening Comprehension
Section A
1.【答案】C
【试题分析】暗示与推理。
【详细解答】男士说他们已经把这间房子作隔音处理了,那么干工作就容易多了。女士的回答赞同了男士的话。关键部分是 a lot easier to work in here 及 you said it. 由此可推断答案为C:She also finds it easier to work there now.
2.【答案】B
【试题分析】暗示与推理。
【详细解答】男士的回答是他(Bill)为什么要关心此事,这又不是他的刀。关键在于why…?的问句。由此可推断出答案为B:This matter doesn’t concern Bill.
3.【答案】C
【试题分析】暗示与推理。
【详细解答】女士问是否应该邀请更多的人参加舞会,男士的回答是人越多就越高兴。关键部分是The more the merrier.故而可推断答案是C:Big dances are the most fun.
4.【答案】D
【试题分析】暗示与推理。
【详细解答】女士谈到Mike的时候,她的观点是他(Mike)现在必须自立了。男士的回答表明他认为Mike现在已经能自立了。但与本题问题无关,关键是must, care for himself。由此可推断答案为D:He has to manage without their help。
5.【答案】A
【试题分析】暗示与推理。
【详细解答】男士问女士现在感觉如何,女士说如果长时间坐着,会觉得背部隐隐约约地疼。关键部分是for a long time, dull pain。由此可以推断答案为A:She is not feeling very well。
6.【答案】A
【试题分析】暗示与推理。
【详细解答】男士问女士想要什么样的裙子,女士回答由于天气渐暖,她想要一些轻便的衣服,并请男士代为推荐。关键的部分是:dress, something light weight。由此可以推断答案为A:Things to wears。
7.【答案】D
【试题分析】暗示与推理。
【详细解答】女士问男士到达她的国家多久了,男士的回答是两天前刚到,准备呆一个月,隐含的意思是一个月后离开。关键的部分在于will be, a month。注意时态。由此可推断出答案是D:In four weeks。
8.【答案】B
【试题分析】暗示与推理。
【详细解答】女士说Judy在假期里作顾问挣了许多钱,男士的反应是对此不予怀疑,但同时表示让他吃惊的是现在都已经重新上课了,而Judy仍然在上班。关键部分在于 What surprises... is that she is still working。由此可推断出答案是B:He wonders why shes kept her job。
9.【答案】A
【试题分析】暗与与推理。
【详细解答】女士问男士是否算不上一个十足的摇滚乐迷,男士回答说摇滚乐远远算不上是他所喜爱的音乐。关键部分是far from... favourite kind,由此可推断出答案是A:He doesn’t like rock’n roll。
10.【答案】A
【试题分析】暗示与推理。
【详细解答】女士问男士是否介意在晚饭前讨论明天的日程,男士并不反对,只是表示不愿在吃饭时谈论这一问题。关键部分是before dinner。而Not at all是对mind if...的回答,要分辨清楚。故而可以推断出答案是A:Before dinner。

Section B
11.broadcast 12.household 13.clue 14.absolute
15.conscious 16.precautions 17.bombs
18.The point it that if you don’t know a person’s HIV status, then you shou
ld simply assume her or she is HIVpositive.
19.that the doctor should use gloves, that first aid kits contain plastic g
loves and that condoms are used during sex.
20.If people were truly informed, they might deal with HIV and AIDS with a
bit less hysteria.

Part Ⅱ Reading Comprehension
Passage One
内容概要:本文介绍了新型的煮咖啡机。由于人们现在趋向于喝少量的咖啡,从而导致新的煮咖啡机的
诞生。美国的两家公司分别制造出新的机器以满足人们的需求。文章阐述了两家公司产品的
优点,工作原理及价格。
21.【答案】B
【译文】文章的主旨在于介绍新型的咖啡机。
【试题分析】主旨大意题。通过了解全文结构及各层次意思可以得知答案。
【详细解答】文章的结构可以分成两个部分,第一部分是第一段,讲述了新型咖啡机产生的原因。第二部是生产新型咖啡机的两家公司,是文章的主干部分,详细描述了一些新产品的优点及工作原理,这两面是
平行关系。所以答案应为B。
22.【答案】D
【译文】文章中提及的“滴式”咖啡机的优点是它比较经济节约。
【试题分析】细节题。通过题干回到文章中相应的位置可知答案。
【详细解答】见文章第二段第四句:Since many people make a pot of coffee in the morning but drink only a single cup, the new coffee makers should reduce the if waste coffee.根据本句所表述的意思,reduce the waste即可表示economical,所以答案为D。
23.【答案】A
【译文】当保存咖啡时,保温壶是必要的。
【试题分析】细节题。通过题干回到第三段相应的地方可以得到答案。
【详细解答】见文章第三段第二句:The carafe, a glass vacuum bottle, is supposed
to keep the coffee fresh for hours.中的用途是keep the coffee fresh for hours 可
知carafe是保存咖啡是必须的,所以答案为A。

24.【答案】A
【译文】人们以前习惯一次喝许多咖啡。
【试题分析】细节题。通过分析四个选项在原文中的相对应处可以得到答案。
【详细解答】见文章第一段第一句:More people than ever are drinking coffee these days—but in smaller quantities than they used to.根据本句提供的信息,可知以前人们一次喝咖啡比现在多。文章中第二段的第二句、第三句可以分别判定选项B、C错误;而选项D的在文章则没有涉及,故而正确答案是A。
25.【答案】C
【译文】第三段第六行的“it”一词指的是“the brewing process”。
【试题分析】细节分题题。通过返回原文并对原句加以分析可知答案。
【详细解答】见文章第三段第三句:The product, called the Thermal carafe coffeemaker, comes with a builtin lid that opens during the brewing process and close when it is completed.由本句意思及从语法角分析,代词“it”无疑指的是the brewing process,故而答案C正确。

Passage Two
内容概要:本文以“explain”一句在科学界的定义为切入点,通过引用历史上著名科学家的观点的论
断,进而简要分析他们在历史上的成就,阐明科学的目的在于解释自然界真理,而这也是科
学发展的使命及现代科学研究的基石。
26.【答案】B
【译文】对科学实验进行控制的目的在于解释事情是如何发生的。
【试题分析】细节题。通过题干返回原文相对应处可以得到答案。
【详细解答】见文章最后一句:Modern science was born when Galileo began trying to explain how things happen and thus originated the method of controlled experiment which now forms the basis of scientific investigation.句中的trying就是题意句的目的the aim,故可知答案为B。
27.【答案】C
【译文】影响科学界思维长达二千年的最具影响力的是亚里士多德的自然科学。
【试题分析】细节题。通过题干返回原文相对应处,可以得到答案。
【详细解答】见文章第七句:Aristole, for example whose natural science dominated western thought for two thousand years,...句中的dominated即是most influenced(最有影响的)。故而答案是C。
28.【答案】C
【译文】Bertrand Russell关于电的观念与科学调查在解释事物是如何发生是相一致的。
【试题分析】细节题。通过题干返回原文相对应处即可得到答案。
【详细解答】见文章第四句引用的Bertrand Russell讲的内容Electricity, Bertrand Russell says, is not a thing, like St. Paul’s Cathedral; it is a way in which things behave... . 其中a way in which things behave即表示how things happen,故而答案是C。

29.【答案】B
【译文】直到最近,科学家们依然反对人不能发现“力”到底是什么的观点。
【试题分析】细节题。通过题干返回文章相对应处,即可找到答案。
【详细解答】见文章第六句:Until recently scientists would have disapproved of such an idea. 句中的谓语为虚拟语气,意思是本该不同意,而实际上是同意;such an idea指的是第三句的notion,意思是that man “really”are.把notion的内容代入idea第六句的句意为直到最近科学家才同意人类总会发现这些神秘的力实际上是什么。可知答案为B。这句含双重否定是肯定的强调方式。而其它的选项中,A项与文意不符,C与D两项则没有提及。

30.【答案】A
【译文】当控制实验的方法得以运用时,就产生了现代科学。
【试题分析】细节题。通过题干返回原文相对应处,即可得到答案。
【详细解答】见文章最后一句:Modern science was born when Galileo began trying to explain how things happen... 其中was born与题意句中的came into being同义,故而可知答案为A。
Passage Three
内容概要:本文介绍了日本医生关于人脑的衰老与思维关系的新发现。他们通过对人脑容积的测量以及对不
同年龄、不同工种的人测试发现人脑的衰老与萎缩与人的思维活动密切相关,以及其科学理
论依据,并建议人们积极思考。
31.【答案】A
【译文】这一组医生试图发现为什么某些人比其他人老得快。
【试题分析】细节题。通过题干返回原文相对应处可以得到答案。
【详细解答】见第二段:...wanted to find out why otherwise healthy farmers in northern Japan appeared to be losing their ability to think and reason at a relatively early age, and how the process of ageing could be slowed down. 本句中的at a relatively early age与正确选项中的sooner than others相对应,可以得到答案A。
32.【答案】C
【译文】他们研究成果是基于对不同人的脑容积的研究之上的。
【试题分析】细节题。通过题干返回文章相对应处可以得到答案。
【详细解答】见文章的第三段:...he set about measuring brain volumes of a thousand people of different ages and varying occupations.与选项C的study of brain volumes of different poeple相符,故而可知答案是C。
33.【答案】D
【译文】医生的测试表明某些人的大脑萎缩得比其他人快。
【试题分析】细节题。通过题干返回原文相对应处可以得到答案。
【详细解答】见文章第七段第一句:The findings show in general terms that contraction of the brain begins sooner in people in the country than in the towns.本句的意思即为农村的人一般来说,其大脑的萎缩比城里人要快,故可知答案是D。


34.【答案】C
【译文】第五段中的subject一词意为试验中的受试者。
【试题分析】细节题。通过题干所指返回原文第五段即可以得知答案。
【详细解答】见文章第五段:Contraction of front and side parts— as cells die off—was observed in some subjects in their thirties, but it
was still not evident in some sixty and seventy—year—olds.结合上下段意思,此
处的subject无疑指的是参加测试的受试者,所以可以得知答案为C。


35.【答案】A
【译文】根据文章提供的信息。比其它人衰老得慢的人是律师。
【试题分析】细节题。通过题目选项返回原文中的相对应处可以处到答案。
【详细解答】见文中第七段的第二句:Those least at risk, says Matsuzawaare lawyers, followed by university professors and doctors.本句提供的信息是Matsuzawa认为最不易发生的脑萎缩的人是律师,其次是大学教授和医生,故而可以得出答案为A。
Passage Four
内容概要:本文从投资与消费两个方面,罗列了各个领域和部门的经济增长的数据,并通过与前一年度
相比较,分析出经济增长的深层原因。
36.【答案】A
【译文】作者认为消费快速增长的趋势是不良的是因为人们的储蓄更少了。
【试题分析】细节题。通过题干返回原文相对应处可以得到答案。
【详细解答】见第二段第三句:...there was evidently a fall in the rate of saving...。这一句既是rapid risen consumption所导致的结果之一,也是作者认为这种trend是非良性的原因,而且在下文中均找不出作者反对这种快速增长的其它理由,故而答案是A。

37.【答案】A
【译文】消费的增长没有体现在食品方面。
【试题分析】细节题。通过题干及选项返回原文对应处可以马上找到答案。
【详细解答】见文章第二段第五句:Expenditure on food declined in significance, although consumption of fruit increased.本句即表示虽然在水果方面的消费有所增长,但用于食品上的费用下降越明显。可以得知答案为A。

38.【答案】B
【译文】从水果消费的增加可以推断出人们的健康意识更强了。
【试题分析】细节题。通过题干返回原文相对应处,可以得到答案。
【详细解答】见文章第二段的第四句:Once again consumption patterns indicated a swift advance in the standard of living.表明消费方式再次表明生活水平的提高。再看第六句:Spending on furniture and household equipment, health, education and recreation continued to increase.这句中提到了health一词,从侧面表示出上一句(第五句)出现的rise in fruit consumption是由于人们对自身健康的需求,故而答案是B。

39.【答案】C
【译文】题后一行的“registered”一词意为“登记,铭记”。
【试题分析】细节题。通过题干返回文章相对应处可以得到答案。
【详细解答】见文章最后一句:Saturation point was rapidly being approached for items such as the first household radio, gas cookers, and electric refrigerafors, whereas
increasing purchases of automobiles and television sets were registered.本句意为
每个家庭必需的收音机,煤气灶和电冰箱这类商品正迅速趋于饱和,然而对于电视和汽车的
需求却成上升的趋势。
40.【答案】D
【译文】从文中我们可以得知人们投资和消费的速度都加快了。
【试题分析】主旨大意题。通过分析文章结构及各层次意思,可以得到答案。
【详细解答】本文由二段组成。第一段的主题是rapid increase in investment,这从第一段的首句即可看出;第二段讲的是rapid rise in consumption,以下各句均是围绕这一主题:且第一、第二段成平行并列关系,综合起来,可知文章的主旨是关于rapid rise in investment and consumption,故而可知答案是D。

Part Ⅲ Vocabulary and Structure

41.【答案】A
【译文】只要和孩子们相处一段时间,任何人都会了解到对于相同的情况,男孩和女孩的反应是不同的。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求考生能辨析几个“相似”的差别,并能正确运用。
【详细解答】similar表示“相似的,相同的”。alike表示“相同的,相像的”,只能作句子的表语,不能作定语修饰名词。same表示“相同,完全一致,没有差别的”,需与the连用。likely表示“似真的,可能的,有希望的”,不合句意。
42.【答案】A
【译文】在这座工厂里,建议在被完全采纳前常常要等待数月。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求考生能辨析几个“承认”的差别,并正确使用。
【详细解答】admit表示“承认,接纳”。acknowledge表示“公开承认(错误或事实),公认,感谢”。absorb表示“吸引,吸收”。consider表示“思考,考虑”。
43.【答案】C
【译文】那个小男孩偷偷溜出房间,去游泳池而没有得到父母的允许。
【试题分析】词语辨析,要求考生能辨析几个形近词的用法。
【详细解答】consent表示“同意,允诺,赞成”。
command表示“命令,指挥,指令”。
conviction表示“确信,确定”。
compromise表示“妥协,让步”。



44.【答案】C
【译文】当台风来时,风速可以达到每小时120公里以上。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求考生能辨析形近词的意思及用法。
【详细解答】attain 表示“达到,获得”。
assume 表示“假定,假设”。
accomplish表示“完成(工作或任务),达到(某个程度)”。
assemble表示“集合,装配”。

45.【答案】A
【译文】艰难和困苦锻炼出了这位年青地质学家的优秀品质。
【试题分析】词组辨析题,要求考生掌握bring与介词或副词搭配的词组。
【详细解答】bring out 表示“生产,出版,使出现”。
bring about表示“使……(事件)发生”。
bring froth表示“提出,出示”。
bring up表示“抚养,养育”。

46.【答案】A
【译文】银行经理问他的助手是否能在一周内设计出投资计划。
【试题分析】词组辨析题,要求考生掌握含有out的短语。
【详细解答】work over表示“设计出,计算出”。
put out表示“放出,生产”。
make out表示“说明,写出”。
set out表示“出发,开始,动身”。

47.【答案】C
【译文】Richard 从不认为自己会喜欢所谓的“自由体”诗歌。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求考生掌握take类短语。
【详细解答】take to 表示“开始,喜欢,适应”。
take on 表示“呈现,具有……”。
take over 表示“接收,接管”。
take after表示“模仿,长得像……一样”。

48.【答案】C
【译文】加利福尼亚人和新英格兰人讲同一种语言,且遵守同样的联邦法律。
【试题分析】词语辨析题。要求考生掌握几个“坚持”的用法。
【详细解答】abide by表示“坚持,遵守”。
stand by 表示“支持,站在……一边”。
conform 表示“使……一致”,与to连用。
sustain表示“支撑,维持”。

49.【答案】D
【译文】期盼已久的哈勃太空望远镜,明年三月预计沿地球轨道运行,它将观测太空中的一些最古老的星体。
【试题分析】词语辨析题。
【详细解答】due表示“预期的,预计的”。due to 接名词表示“因为”。
subject to表示“服从,听命于”。
owing to表示“由于,因为”。
available表示“有用的,存在的”,可接to sb. 或 to sth.


50.【答案】B
【译文】尽管我们早已告知他们别让我们久等,他们却丝毫没有加速送货的意思。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求考生掌握几个“试图”的差异,并能正确使用。
【详细解答】make与attempt和progress都是常用搭配,make progress(取得进步)不合句意,“没有
尝试加快送货”attempt符合该句句意。
51.【答案】B
【译文】旅游者如果没有有效的护照,将被禁止入境。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求考生掌握几个“有效的”的差异,并能正确使用。
【详细解答】valid是法律用,表示“有效的,正当的”。
operative表示“有效果的,能运转的”。
efficient表示“能干的,生效的,”强调效率高。
effective表示“有效果的,被实施的”,强调有效性。

52.【答案】A
【译文】由于物价的剧烈波动,公司很难制定预算。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求考生辨析几个“摆动”的差异,并能正确使用。
【详细解答】fluctuating 表示“(物价、电压等的上下)波动”。
waving表示“(水流等)的波动,起伏”。
swinging表示“摆动”,用以强调动作。
vibrating表示“振动,抖动。”是物理学上的用词。

53.【答案】A
【译文】若你怀疑病情严重的话,你应该尽快毫不迟疑地到医生那儿去。
【试题分析】词语辨析题。
【详细解答】put of意为:推迟;hold back为阻止、抑制;put aside为:留下……供将来用;hold up为:举起、支撑。
54.【答案】B
【译文】我们所收集的关于这件事的信息加起来也少得可怜。
【试题分析】词组辨析题,要求考生掌握动词+up+副词(介词)的几个词组。
【详细解答】add up to表示“合计达……”
make up for表示“补偿”。
come up with表示“提出”。
put up with表示“容忍,忍受”。

55.【答案】D
【译文】高明的演讲者能逐渐调动听众的情绪并将其引向高潮。
【试题分析】词组辨析题,要求考生掌握work类词组。
【详细解答】work up 表示“逐步建立,逐渐引起”。
work out表示“设计出,计算出”。
work over表示“检查,研究”。
work at表示“致力于”。

56.【答案】D
【译文】一些年青人对社会心怀不满,尽管他们在生理上已经成熟,但这一点已妨碍他们享有成
人的权利。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求考生辨析几个“拒绝”的差别,并能正确使用。
【详细解答】deny有两种主要用法。表示“否认”时,其后接名词和动名词,如deny knowing the paln否认知道该计划。作“拒绝”之意时,后面接双宾语,如deny sb. the right...拒绝给予某****利;deny sb. admittance to 拒绝某人进入……。
57.【答案】A
【译文】尽管在旧金山成长,Dave Mitchell仍宁愿记录在小城镇的真正的生活。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求考生辨析几个“成长”的差异,并能正确使用。
【详细解答】raise表示“抚养,抚育,养育”,强调喂养。如raise pigs (养猪,) raise chickens(养鸡)。
grow作不及物动词表示“生长,成长”,作及物动词时意为“种植”。
develop表示“成长,发展”。
cultivate表示“培养,培育”,强调身心方面的成长。

58.【答案】A
【译文】达到精通英语的程度,并不是一个没有科学依据的神秘的过程。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求考生辨析几个词形相近词义亦较近的词。
【详细解答】process表示“过程,历程”。
practice表示“实践,施行”。
procedure表示“步骤,过程”。
program表示“节目,程序”。

59.【答案】B
【译文】我们不能一味依赖风,因此新的风车应该设计成亦能被水驱动。
【试题分析】词组辨析题,要求考生掌握与on搭配的动词词组。
【详细解答】count on 表示“指望,依靠”。hang on表示“坚持,有赖于”。hold on表示“继续,不挂断”。come on表示“要求”。

60.【答案】A
【译文】Craing向老板保证他将全心全意投入到新的工作中。
【试题分析】词组辨析题,要求考生掌握call类词组。
【详细解答】call forth表示“使产生,使引起,振作起”,符合题意。call at表示“访问”,后面接访部的地方。call on表示“号召,邀请”,作“拜访”讲时后接“人”作宾语。call of表示“放弃,丢掉”,同cancel。
61.【答案】D
【译文】过多地暴露在X射线下会导致皮肤灼伤,癌症或其它病症。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求考生辨析几个“展示”的差异,并能正确使用。
【详细解答】exposure表示“暴露,裸露”。如受……的照射,不加防护地接触病毒、污染等。disclosure表示“揭发,揭露”。exhibition表示“展示,展现”,指正式的展览。contact表示“接触,触摸”。

62.【答案】B
【译文】当被问及这些问题时,我的脑海中一片空白,连自己的生日都记不得了。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求考生辨析几个“空白的”的差异,并能正确使用。
【详细解答】从语法看go 可以与形容词搭配构成“系表”结构,但只有go blank合题意。
blank 表示“空白有,空虚的”。
dim表示“变得悲观的,沮丧的,变暗淡”。
faint表示“无力的,虚弱的”。
vain表示“徒劳无功的,徒然”。常用短语有in vain(徒劳),通常作状语。

63.【答案】C
【译文】两百多年前,美国脱离了大英帝国,成为一个独立的国家。
【试题分析】词组辨析题。
【详细解答】break away表示“脱离,放弃”。
get off表示“下来,动身,摆脱”。
pull down表示“****”。
drop off表示“离开,减少”。显然A、B、D都与句意不符。

64.【答案】A
【译文】应该考虑要减少人们连续遭受噪音的时间。
【试题分析】词组辨析题,要求考生辨析与介词to和with搭配的动词词组。
【详细解答】subject to表示“使服从,使遭受”。
fill with表示“使充满”。
associate with表示“联系,联合”。
attach to表示“使依附,把……置于”。

65.【答案】D
【译文】一些最著名的物理概念的成功诞生应归因于这些数学体系。
【试题分析】词组辨析题,要求考生掌握了与to搭配的动词词组。
【详细解答】due是形容词,常用依due to(由于)。
oblige常用作oblige sb. to do sth.意为“迫使某人干……”;be obliged to sb.意为“
感谢某人”。
contribute...to 意为“把……捐献给”。
attribute...to表示“把……归因于”,符合句意。
66.【答案】C
【译文】我支持你的决定,但我必须申明我不会受这种限制。
【试题分析】词组辨析题,要求考生辨析几个“缚系”的差异,并正确使用。
【详细解答】从语法上看,四个选项都可以与题干搭配。
be connected to 意为“被接在……上”;
be fastened表示“被扣紧在……上”;stick常与to连用;意为“坚持”;be struck常与with或by搭配。如:The vessel has been stuck here by bad weather.由于恶劣天气,船受阻于此。be bound to被……束缚。
67.【答案】C
【译文】英语语言中包含有大量日常会话中较少使用的词语。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求考生辨析几个词形相似的词。
【详细解答】multitude表示“大量,多数”。
altitude 表示“高度,海拔”。
latitude表示“纬度”。
attitude表示“态度,姿态”。

68.【答案】C
【译文】他讲的话十分有说服力,我们都被说服了。
【试题分析】语法题,要求考生掌握倒装结构。
【详细解答】在so...that...结构中,如果把so 置于句首,主句则要求用倒装语序。such...that...的结构用法与so...that...相同。
此外,否定词及含否定意义的词如little, few等放于句首,句子也用倒装结构。如Little
does he be know about it,他对此几乎一无所知。
69.【答案】C
【译文】如果七点钟雨停下,我们就出发。
【试题分析】语法题,要求考生掌握by引导时间状语时句子的时态,及时态的前后一致性。
【详细解答】by引导时间状语,表示到……时候为止,by that time指过去,因此从句中可用一般过
去时或完成时态。另需注意的是,如果从句是将来的时间,主句则用将来完成时或一般将来
时;如果是过去时间,则用过去完成时。例如:①By the end of next month I will have
learned 2000 words. ② By the end of last year I had learned 1000 words.


70.【答案】B
【译文】尽管你可能正确,我也无法完全赞同。
【试题分析】语法题,要求考生掌握从属连词的用法。
【详细解答】根据本句中两个分句的意思关系,可以推断出两者是转折关系。as和since在此处,whi
le相当于although。as作“尽管,虽然”之意,只能用于倒装句型中,如:Right as you may be, I can’t altogether agree.用于这种句型中表示“尽管”的连接词除as外,还有what 和though。



Part Ⅳ Translation
71.两种产品都直接将煮好的咖啡注入杯子或罐子,而不需要单独的盛咖啡的瓶子。
72.直到最近科学家才同意人类总会发现这些神秘的力实际上是什么。
73.计算机技术使得研究人员能够精确地测量前脑与侧脑的脑容积。而前脑和侧脑与智能感
情有关,并决定一个人的性格。
74.公共设施的投资,如:电力、水利、公共服务设施和交通(不包括车辆、轮船和飞机)增
长了大约10%,其中投资重点,已从上述的其它部分转向交通部门。
75.所购买的耐用消费品构成的变化表明了大型公共部门的财富在逐渐增加。

〖WT4"H4〗Part Ⅴ Writing
1)写作指导:该作文属于典型的评论型作文。此类作文要求客观地分析和评论某一事物或现
象的正反两方面。值得注意的是考生并不需自己主观地下结论说这个事物对或不对。写作时
,首先引出要评论的事物,接着分别评述此事物的优点和缺点,最后则需平衡两种观点,谈
谈作者自身的看法。写评论型论文时,有的句型可以套用,注意模仿参考范文中的一些句型。
2)参考范文:
Video Games
Video games have become very popular in recent years.
Wherever you go, you can see youngsters or even adults indulged in the games. When they play games in clubs, stores, or at home, they concentrate all their attentionon them, their hands an fingers busy with operation obviously, video games give them great pleasure and excitement.
Video games are a kind of wonderful entertainment. They bring great pleasure to
players. Training them to respond quickly, stimulating their imagination and arousing their interest in electronics and computer science. In short, video games
plays a good part in the development of youngsters’ intelligence.
Just as a coin has two sides, video games also have some disadvantages. Some young people, especially school children, spend too much time playing them, which would definitely do harm to their health and eyes and affect their school achievement. Only if one has enough selfcontrol can he benefit from video games.

本套试卷测试的语言重点

【6个重点单词】

1.admit 承认,接纳
2.attain 达到,获得
3.due 预计的,预期的
4.deny 否认,拒绝给予
5.exposure 暴露,裸露
6.blank 空白的,空虚的
【4个重点词组】
1.bring 类短语。bring out 生产,出版;bring about 使发生;bring forth 提出,出示
;bring up 抚养,培养
2.take 类短语。take on 呈现,具有;take over 接收
3.含有on的动词词组:hang on坚持,有赖于;count on 指望,依赖;hold on继续,坚持;
come on要求。
4.attribute...to... 把……归功于……
【2个重点语法】
1.在so...that结构中,如果把so置于句首,主句则要求作倒装语序。
2.从属连词的用法。while可以表示转折,用于表示转折关系的从句,相当于although。

 

 

www.59wj.com 如果觉得《中国名校英语四级密卷(4)》模拟题,yyslj不错,可以推荐给好友哦。
本文Tags: 英语四六级考试 - 英语四级 - 模拟题,yyslj,
在百度中搜索相关文章:中国名校英语四级密卷(4)
在谷歌中搜索相关文章:中国名校英语四级密卷(4)
在soso中搜索相关文章:中国名校英语四级密卷(4)
在搜狗中搜索相关文章:中国名校英语四级密卷(4)
相关分类导航|
热门推荐|