中国名校英语四级密卷(3)

日期:12-30| http://www.59wj.com |模拟题|人气:127

中国名校英语四级密卷(3)

武汉大学外语学院 黄承英

Part Ⅰ
Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)
Section A
Directions: In this section you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of
each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter
on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
1. A) She can do the job.
B) She could call a friend
C) She’s just switched off the light. 
D) She’s already replaced the shelf.

2. A) They want to go downtown. 
B) He wants to go to the park, but she doesn’t.
C) He doesn’t know where to park the car. 
D) He wants to find out where the park is.

3. A)Company and customer. 
B) Repairman and customer.
C) Teacher and student’s parent.
D) Wife and husband.

4. A) She didn’t like working in a company. 
B) She disliked machines.
C) She was not good at doing business. 
D) She didn’t like accounting.

5. A) He has some money to buy a new car. 
B) He fails in borrowing enough money from the woman.
C) He will spend much money on his house.
D) He wants to buy a new house and a new car.

6. A) He had much trouble with his pronunciation.
B) He began studying English too early.
C) No one can understand him. 
D) He knew nothing about English.

7. A) Frustration. B) Joy.
C) Excitement. D) Sorrow.

8. A) He likes to go out of town. 
B) He can’t attend.
C) He never attends novel reading.
D) He isn’t going out of town next week.

9. A) He doesn’t like that kind of food. 
B) The woman can do some cooking herself.
C) He doesn’t intend to buy them. 
D) The woman should stop looking at him.

10. A) Mrs. Fisher wants to go abroad. 
B) Mrs. Fisher is in hospital.
C) Mrs. Fisher has no family. 
D) There are three people in Mrs. Fisher’s family.


Section B
Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each
passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.

Passage One
Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.

11. A) Given by the local government.
B) Born by a large number of bitches.
C) Bought from different cities and villages. 
D) Captured over grassland.

12. A) 11-week course for control duty. 
B) 11-week course for patrol duty.
C) 9-week course for control duty. 
D) 9-week course for patrol duty.

13. A) Catching runaway criminals. 
B) Scratching the hidden bombs.
C) Patrolling the dangerous town. 
D) Drug-sniffing and bomb-sniffing.

Passage Two
Questions 14 to 16 are based on the passage you have just heard.

14. A) Gold was discovered. 
B) The Transcontinental Railroad was completed.
C) The Golden Gate Bridge was constructed. 
D) Telegraph communications were established with the East. 

15. A) Two million. 
B) Three million. 
C) Five million.
D) Six million.

16. A) Nineteen million dollars. 
B) Thirty-two million dollars.
C) Thirty-seven million dollars.
D) Forty-two million dollars.

Passage Three
Questions 17 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.

17. A) Computers have become part of our daily lives. 
B) Computers have disadvantages as well as disadvantages. 
C) People have different attitudes to computers.
D) More and more families will own computers.

18. A) Computers can bring financial problems. 
B) Computers can bring unemployment.
C) Computers can be very useful in families. 
D) Computerized robots can take over some unpleasant jobs.

19. A) Computers may change the life they have been accustomed to.
B) Spending too much time on computers may spoil people’s relationship.
C) Buying computers may cost a lot of money.
D) Computers may take over from human beings altogether.

20. A) Affectionate. B) Disapproving. 
C) Approving. D) Neutral.


Part Ⅱ
Reading Comprehension (35 minutes)
Directions: There are 4 passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some
questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C), and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.

Passage One
Misjudging someone’s use of silence can take place in many contexts and on many
levels. Take pausing for example. One’s conversational style may be marked by frequent pausing, thus giving room (or time) for the discourse partner to jump into the conversation by taking his or her next turn. Some speakers, however, may think that the pauses others leave for them are not long enough to claim the floor(发言权) without being rude, while it may be the feeling of the other party that longer pauses would create awkward silences. Such differences in the perception and valuation of pauses may lead to conflict. The person who does not tolerate long pauses may wonder why the other does not want to talk, whereas the person who needs longer pauses to take a turn may think of his or her partner as intolerably talkative.
21. What is the passage mainly about?
A) Different conversational style. 
B) Silence. 
C) Pauses. 
D) Misjudging someone’s use of silence.

22. “Jump into the conversation” in the fifth line means ____.
A) participate in the conversation
B) become involved in the conversation
C) disturb the conversation
D) interrupt the speaker by taking one’s turn unexpectedly

23. What can we conclude from the passage?
A) A talkative person may not want the other to stop.
B) Some speakers may think the pauses others leave for them are too short.
C) A pause may be interpreted in different ways.
D) We should tolerate long pauses.

24. Conflicts may be aroused except____.
A) when the person needs longer pauses while the other needs short pauses
B) when the person’s conversational style is marked by frequent pausing
C) when the person thinks pauses are too short while the other thinks they may create awkward silences
D) when the person wonders why the other stops while the other thinks why his or her partner is so talkative

25. What is the author’s attitude towards pauses in conversations?
A) Aggressive.
B) Neutral. 
C) Critical. 
D) Positive.

Passage Two
Normally a student must attend a certain number of courses in order to graduate, and each course which he attends gives him a credit which he may count towards a degree. In many American universities the total work for a degree consists of thirty-six courses each lasting for one semester. A typical course consists of three classes per week for fifteen weeks; while attending a university a student will probably attend four or five courses during each semester. Normally a student would expect to take four years attending two semesters each year. It is possible to spread the period of work for the degree over a longer period. It is also possible for a student to move between one university and another during his degree course, though this is not in fact done as a regular practice.
For every course that he follows a student is given a grade, which is recorded, and the record is available for the student to show to prospective employers.
All this imposes a constant pressure and strain of work, but in spite of this some students still find time for great activity in student affairs. Elections to
positions in student organizations arouse much enthusiasm. The effective work of maintaining discipline is usually performed by students who advise the academic authorities. Any student who is thought to have broken the rules, for example,
by cheating has to appear before a student court. With the enormous numbers of
students, the operation of the system does involve a certain amount of activity.
A student who has held one of these positions of authority is much respected and it will be of benefit to him later in his career.

26. Normally a student would at least attend ____ classes each week.
A) 36 B) 12
C) 20 D) 15

27. According to the first paragraph,an American student is allowed ____.
A) to live in a different university 
B) to take a particular course in a different university
C) to live at home and drive to classes 
D) to get two degrees from two different universities 

28. American university students are usually under pressure of work because ____.A) their academic performance will affect their future careers
B) they are heavily involved in student affairs
C) they have to run for positions of authority
D) they have to attend a lot of classes

29. Some students are enthusiastic for positions in student organizations
probably because ____.
A) they hate the constant pressure and strain of their study
B) they will then be able to stay longer in the university
C) such positions help them get better jobs
D) such positions are usually well paid

30. The student organizations seem to be effective in ____.
A) dealing with the academic affairs of the university
B) ensuring that the students observe university regulations
C) evaluating students’ performance by bringing them before a court
D) keeping up the students’ enthusiasm for social activities

Passage Three
The Industrial Revolution in Britain first began in the textile industry. England had been a major producer of wool for centuries. Ever since the enclosures,
wool and then woolen cloth had been the principal exports of England. And cloth
-making, though a domestic industry in the early years, had the characteristic of captalist production which separated the employer from the employee and introduced the division of labour, such as carding, spinning, weaving, fulling and dyeing. With the expansion of market, the demand for cloth also increased. But a spinner with a distaff could only make one thread at a time. The short supply of yarn became the main obstacle to mass production of cloth. The general effort to improve thread-making techniques led to the invention of spinning Jenny in 1764, by the English spinner Hargreaves. The new instrument enabled a singly workman to spin eight or ten threads at once. A year later, Richard Arkwright, a barber, patented a device for drawing out thread by means of rollers. Then in 1779, Samual Crompton drew on these two new devices and invented a new kind of spinning machine known as the mule. It greatly accelerated the speed of production and improved the quality of thread. Then Arkwright established a great factory by applying power-driven mules and became known as Father of Factory System in England.
By the end of the 18th Century, power-driven machines spinning two hundred threads simultaneously had been introduced in production.

31. What was the most important export of England before the revolution?
 A) Wool cloth. 
B) Wool and woolen cloth.
C) Spinning machines.
D) Power-driven machines.

32. Capitalist production was characterized by ____.
A) the separation of the employer from the employee
B) the division of labour 
C) both A and B
D) the expansion of market

33. Which of the following is NOT TRUE?
A) Hargreaves invented the spinning Jenny.
B) Arkwright patented a device for drawing out thread by means of rollers and thus was called Father of Factory System in England.
C) Samual Crompton invented the spinning machine mule.
D) By the end of the 18th century, power-driven spinning machines could produce two hundred threads simultaneously.

34. “simultaneously” in the last sentence means ____.
A) at the same time B) together 
C) at a time D) altogether
35. This passage can best be titled ____.
A) Process of the Industrial Revolution
B) Beginning of the Industrial Revolution
C) What led to the Industrial Revolution 
D) Effects of the Industrial Revolution

Passage Four
James Joyce was an Irish novelist who revolutionized the methods of depicting characters and developing a plot in modern fiction. His astonishing way of constructing a novel, his frank portrayal of human nature in his books, and his complete command of English have made him one of the outstanding influences on literature in the 20th Century. Many critics judge that he is second only to Shakespeare in his mastery of the English language. Joyce was deeply influenced by Ireland and wrote all his books about Dublin.
When he was in Dublin College, he studied languages and spent his spare time
reading books. He refused to take part in the nationalist movement like his fellow students, but he became passionately interested in literature. He wrote outspoken articles of literary criticism that shocked his teachers and even taught himself Norwegian so that he could read Ibsen’s works in the original.
When he graduated in 1902, he knew he would become a writer and an exile, because he felt he could not be one without the other. In order to preserve his ideal of writing truthfully, fully, and as objectively as he knew how, about the people and places he knew best, he had to escape from all temptations to become involved in popular opinion or public life. He went to France, Italy and Switzerland, where he lived in poverty and obscurity for the first 20 years, only returning to Ireland when his mother was dying. Except for a couple of brief trips, he stayed abroad all his life.

36. James Joyce was first of all a ____.
A) revolutionary B) critic 
C) novelist D) exile

37. James Joyce was famous for many reasons EXCEPT ____.
A) his way of constructing a novel 
B) his frank portrayal of human nature 
C) his complete command of English 
D) his passion in literature

38. “He is second only to Shakespeare” is a comment on his ____.
A) achievement in literature 
B) achievement in the nationalist movement
C) achievement in his study of languages 
D) mastery of the English language

39. How many examples are used to show his passion in literature?
A) 2. B) 3. 
C) 1. D) 4.
40. Why did James Joyce stay abroad almost all his life?
A) Because he wanted to live in poverty and obscurity.
B) Because he wanted to write the people and places he knew best.
C) Because he wanted to escape from all temptations to become involved in popular opinion or public life.
D) Because he wanted to preserve his ideal of writing truthfully, fully and objectively about the people and the places he knew best.

Part Ⅲ
Vocabulary and Structure (20 minutes)
Directions: There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Choose the ONE answer that best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.

41. The only thing ____ really matters to the children is how soon they can return to their aunt and uncle’s farm.
A) that B) what 
C) which D) this

42. Although she claims to have left her job voluntarily, she was actually ____ for misconduct.
A) dispelled B) exiled 
C) resigned D) dismissed

43. They remained full of hope and determination ____ their repeated
failures.
A) instead of B) in search of 
C) because of D) in spite of 

44. My next door neighbor saw the ____ break into my house and reported
to the police immediately.
A) thief B) robber 
C) burglar D) mugger

45. Though she is getting on in years, she still has a ____ fear of the
dark.
A) childlike B) childish 
C) naive D) juvenile

46. A flying stone ____ him on the head and knocked him out.
A) beat B) hit 
C) strike D) flog

47. If ____, we’ll stay at home. 
A) it’ll rain B) it’s to rain 
C) it rains D) it’ll be raining

48. If he had visited me in Beijing, I ____ him to see the sights.
A) had taken B) will take 
C) would take D) would have taken

49. You’ll soon get used to ____ a large breakfast in England.
A) eat B) it that you eat 
C) eating D) you eat

50. You’ve made a mistake——you’ve ____ the word.
A) left out B) left behind
C) left off D) left for

51. I need ____ more volunteers to help move the piano.
A) none B) any 
C) few D) some

52. The children are as ____ as larks.
A) happy B) joyous 
C) gay D) merry

53. She thought it was ____ not to know some of the basic facts of her
country.
A) shameful B) ashamed 
C) a shame D) ashameful

54. Ted agreed to ____ the strike if the company would satisfy the demand of the workers.
A) call out B) call to 
C) call off D) call on

55. I went to my adviser to ask him what courses ____.
A) should I take
B) must I take 
C) to take
D) I were to take

56. ____, the book has many mistakes.
A) Having not been written carefully 
B) Not writing carefully
C) Having written not carefully 
D) Not having been written carefully

57. Your hair wants ____. You’d better have it done tomorrow.
A) cut B) to cut 
C) cutting D) being cut

58. In developing countries, people are ____ into overcrowded cities in great numbers.
A) breaking B) filling 
C) pouring D) hurrying

59. Some old people don’t like pop songs because they can’t ____ so much noise.
A) resist B) sustain 
C) tolerate D) undergo

60. As a result of careless washing, the jacket ____ to a child’s size.
A) compressed B) shrank 
C) dropped D) decreased

61. Many difficulties ____ as a result of the change over to a new type
of fuel.
A) risen B) arisen
C) arose D) raised

62. Although he had looked through all the reference material on the subject, he
still found it hard to understand this point and her explanation only ____ to
his confusion.
A) extended B) amounted 
C) added D) turned

63. Everybody looked ____ the direction of the explosion. 
A) to B) from 
C) in D) into

64. Who is ____ personnel at present?
A) in the charge of 
B) under charge of 
C) under the charge of 
D) in charge of

65. A lot of people have tried, but ____ have succeeded.
A) the few B) few 
C) some few D) a few 

66. Will all those____ the proposal raise their hands?
A) in relation to B) in excess of 
C) in contrast to D) in favor of 

67. Trade unions often ____ with employers for better conditions of pay
employment.
A) ask B) require 
C) bargain D) plead

68. The lawyer advised him to drop the ____, since he stands little chance to win.
A) case B) event 
C) affair D) incident

69. My brother’s plans are very ____; he wants to master English, French and Spanish before he is sixteen.
A) abundant B) ambitious 
C) arbitrary D) aggressive

70. The relationship between employers and employees has been studied ____.
A) originally B) extremely 
C) violently D) intensively


Part Ⅳ
Cloze (15 minutes)
Directions: There are twenty blanks in the following passage. For each blank there are four choices marked A, B, C and D beneath the passage. You should choose the ONE answer that best fits into the passage. Then blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.

One of the most important features that distinguishes reading from listening is
the nature of the audience. ___71___ the writer often does not know who will read what he writes, he must ___72___ to be as clear as possible. Time can be taken to plan the piece of writing so that it is eventually organized into some sort of ___73___ sequence of events or ideas. When we speak, however, we normally have very ___74___ time to plan what we intend to say. ___75
___, we may begin speaking before we ___76___ what to say. Our thoughts then tumble out in ___77___ a logical sequence. Since we are actually ___78___ our audience face to face we may omit some of the information we believe our audience shares.___79___ the more familiar we are with out audience, the more information we are likely to leave out. In any ___80___ they can always stop and ask a question or ask for clarification if we have left out too much. A reader, however, cannot do ___81___ but can at least attempt comprehension at his own speed;___82___, he can stop and go backwards or forwards,___83___ to a dictionary or just stop and rest. When we listen we may have to work hard to sort out the speaker’s ___84___ by referring backwards and forwards while the s
peaker continues. As the speaker struggles to organize his thoughts, he will use
filler phrases to give him time to plan.___85___ these fillers, he will still make mistakes and repeat what he has already said. His speech will be characterized ___86___ a limited range of grammatical patterns and vocabulary and the use of idioms to ___87___ some general meaning quickly. It should be clear, then, that the listener has to take an active ___88___ in the process by ignoring the speaker’s repetitions and mistakes, and by seeking out the main idea information through recall and prediction. To keep the process going ___89___
 he also has to inform the speaker that he has understood ___90___ actually interrupting.

71. A) However B) Since 
C) Although D) Unless1
72. A) attempt B) intend 
C) pretend D) expect
73. A) lawful B) historical 
C) natural D)logical
74. A) few B) much 
C) little D)enough 
75. A) Then B) Indeed 
C) Alternatively D) Soon
76. A) have decided B) will decide 
C) decided D) will have decided
77. A) nothing but B) nothing like 
C) anything but D) anything like
78. A) appealing B) advertising 
C) convincing D) addressing
79. A) And B) But 
C) Thus D)Nevertheless 
80. A) case B) state 
C) condition D)affair 
81. A) such B) much 
C) this D)itself 
82. A) in general
B) in conclusion 
C) on the contrary
D) that is to say
83. A) yield B) prefer 
C) adapt D) refer 
84. A) thoughts B) consideration 
C) concepts D) speculation
85. A) In stead of B) In spite of 
C) Because of D) In view of
86. A) at B) on 
C) by D) with 
87. A) transmit B) convey 
C) negotiate D) conduct 
88. A) role B) duty 
C) part D) function
89. A) regularly B) fluently 
C) peacefully D) smoothly
90. A) without B) except 
C) despite D) regarding[FL)]



Part Ⅴ
Writing (30 minutes)
Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a composition on the topic “Failure Is the Mother of Success”. You should write no less than 120 words and you should base your composition on the outline (given in Chinese) below.
1. 一方面,失败是生活的一部分;
2. 另一方面,失败也许通向成功;
3. 我的观点。


答案部分


听力原文
Section A
1. M: Are you going to replace the light switch by yourself?
W: Why should I call an electrician?
Q: What does the woman imply?
2. W: The map shows that this street goes downtown.
M: Yes, but what we want to know is how to get to the park.
Q: What does the man mean?
3. W: Listen, the heating is broken in my room. When are you going to come and fix it?
M: I’m sorry to hear that, madam. I’ll get someone right away.
Q: What is the probable relationship between the man and the woman?
4. M: Well, I thought you were working for a large business machine company.
W: I did for a few months, but I decided that accounting wasn’t what I liked best.
Q: Why did she want to change her job?
5. M: I wish to buy a new car, but I spent too much on my house last year.
W: New cars are expensive. You can’t borrow so much money.
Q: What happens to the man?
6. M: Well, if I had begun studying English earlier, I wouldn’t be having so much trouble with my pronunciation.
W: Oh, I can understand why you feel that way.
Q: What problem does the man have?
7. M: Have you filled out your tax forms yet?
W: Don’t remind me of them! They’re so confusing that I’m discouraged before I start!
Q: What emotion is the woman feeling?
8. W: Will you come to my novel reading next week?
M: I’ll be out of town then.
Q: What does the man mean?
9. W: Shouldn’t someone go to the supermarket to select some bread and cereals with the words “iron-added” on the label?
M: Don’t look at me.
Q: What does the man mean?
10.W: I wonder if Mrs. Fisher has any family. Her room is always quiet.
M: Actually she is a mother of three. Her children all live abroad. That’s why the nurses take care of her.
Q: What can be inferred from the conversation?

Section B
Passage One
The dog has often been an unselfish friend to man. It is always grateful to its master. It helps man in many ways. Certain breeds of dogs are used in criminal investigations. They are trained to sniff out drugs and bombs. They help police to catch criminals. Some dogs are trained to lead blind people.
The dogs that help in criminal investigations are trained at a school called
the Military Dog Studies branch of the US Air Force in Lackland, Texas. The dogs
to be trained are selected by an air force team. This team visits large cities
across the country to buy the dogs. They may buy dogs from private citizens for
up to $750 each. Some citizens freely give their dogs. The dogs selected must be
healthy, brave and aggressive. They must be able to fight back if they are attacked. The dogs chosen are between the ages of one and three. They are given a medical examination when they arrive at the school. Their physical examination includes X-rays and heart tests. The trainee dogs undergo the first stage of training when they arrive in Lackland. This is an 11-week course for patrol duty. After this course, the best dogs are selected to go on another 9-week course. They learn drug-sniffing or bomb-sniffing. After this course, the dogs are ready for their jobs in the cities or on air force bases.
The training given to a drug-sniffing dog is different from that given to a bomb-sniffing dog. A drug-sniffing dog is trained to scratch and dig for the drugs when he sniffs them. A bomb-sniffing dog sits down when he finds a bomb. That
is the alert for hidden explosives.
Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.

11. How are the dogs obtained for training?
12. What is the first stage of training for the dogs?
13. What do dogs learn during the 9-week training?

Passage Two
From this lookout we enjoy one of the most spectacular views of San Francisco
. As you can see, the city rests on a series of hills varying in altitude from sea level to nine hundred and thirty-eight feet.
The first permanent settlement was made at this site in 1776. For thirteen years the village had fewer than one hundred inhabitants. But in 1848, with the discovery of gold, the population grew to ten thousand. The same year the name was changed from Yerba Buea to San Francisco.
By 1862 telegraph communications linked San Francisco with eastern cities, and by 1869, the first transcontinental railroad connected the Pacific coast with
the Atlantic seaboard. Today San Francisco has a population of almost three million. It is the financial center of the west, and serves as the terminus for trans-Pacific steamship lines and air traffic. The port of San Francisco which is almost eighteen miles long with fort-two piers, handles between five and six million tons of cargo annually.
And now, if you will look to your right, you should just be able to see the east section of the Golden Gate Bridge. The bridge, which is more than one mile long, spans the harbor from San Francisco to Marin County and the Red Wood Highway. It was completed in 1937 at a cost of thirty-two million dollars and is still
one of the largest suspension bridges in the world. 
Questions 14 to 16 are based on the passage you have just heard.

14. According to the tour guide, what happened in 1848?
15. What is the population of San Francisco today?
16. How much did it cost to complete the construction of the Golden Gate Bridge?
Passage Three
For good or bad, computers are now part of our daily lives. With the price of
a small home computer now being lower, experts predict that before long all schools and businesses and most families in the rich parts of the world will own a
computer of some kind. Among the general public, computers arouse strong feelings——people either love them or hate them.
The computer lovers talk about how useful computers can be in business, in education and in the home——apart from all the games, you can do your accounts on
them, use them to control your central heating, and in some places even do your
shopping with them. Computers, they say, will also bring some leisure, as more
and more unpleasant jobs are taken over by computerized robots.
The haters, on the other hand, argue that computers bring not leisure but unemployment. They worry, too, that people who spend all their time talking to computers will forget how to talk to each other. And anyway, they ask, what’s wrong
with going shopping and learning languages in classroom with real teachers? But
their biggest fear is that computers may eventually take over from human beings
altogether.
Questions 17 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.

17. What does this passage mainly talk about?
18. According to the passage, what is not mentioned about computers? 
19. What is the biggest fear of the computer haters?
20. What’s the speaker’s attitude to computers?


答案与详解
Part Ⅰ Listening Comprehension
Section A
1. 【答案】A
【试题分析】判断推理题
【详细解答】男士问女士是否自己换电灯开关, 女士回答说,何必请电工。此处关键是理解why的用法,它既可表示建议,也可表示置疑, 并非总是表示询问。
2.【答案】D
【试题分析】判断推理题 
【详细解答】女士说此地图表明这条街道通往市中心,但男士说此时我们想知道的是怎样去公园。
3.【答案】A
【试题分析】判断推理题
【详细解答】女士房间的暖气坏了,想知道什么时候才会有人来修,男士说马上派人来。此处关键是get someone right away,因此此人代表公司。
4.【答案】D
【试题分析】因果判断题
【详细解答】男士以为女士在一家大型商业机械里工作,女士回答确实在那儿工作过几个月,但发现做会计不是她最喜欢的工作。
5.【答案】B
【试题分析】判断推理题
【详细解答】男士想一辆新车,但去年买房花钱太多,女士回答新车很贵,你不可能借那么多钱。此处关键是you can’t borrow so much money, 省略了from me。
6.【答案】A
【试题分析】虚拟语气
【详细解答】男士说如果早一点学英语,现在就不会有发音问题。女士说能理解他的感受。

7.【答案】A
【试题分析】语气判断题
【详细解答】男士问女士是否填了税收表,女士说,别提了,太复杂了,还没填就感到泄气。关键词是discouraged,意为沮丧,泄气。
8.【答案】B
【试题分析】判断推理题
【详细解答】女士问男士是否会参加她下星期的小说朗读,男士说下星期要出城。男士的回答即为一种间接否定。
9.【答案】C
【试题分析】判断推理题
【详细解答】女士说应该有人去超市选一些标签标有“加铁”字样的面包麦片,男士说别看着我。男士的回答为间接拒绝。
10.【答案】B
【试题分析】判断推理题
【详细解答】女士怀疑Mrs. Fisher是否有家人, 因为她家总是静悄悄的, 男士说她实际上是三个孩子的妈妈, 但孩子们都住在国外, 因此由护士照顾她。 
Section B
Passage One
内容概要:狗是人类无私的朋友, 它们以各种方式帮助人类. 有些狗被用于犯罪调查。一个空军小分队专门负责买狗,这些狗要接受11个星期的巡逻训练,表现好的狗将再接受9个星期的训练,此间它们要学习嗅毒品或炸弹。
11.【答案】C
【试题分析】细节考察题
【详细解答】一个空军小分队专门负责挑选狗,他们到全国各大城市买狗。他们以每只750美元的价格从私人手里买狗,有些人将狗白送给他们。
12.【答案】B
【试题分析】细节考察题
【详细解答】狗要接受两个阶段的训练,第一个阶段为期11周,第二阶段为期9周。

13.【答案】D
【试题分析】细节考察题
【详细解答】在为期9周的训练中,它们要学习嗅毒品或炸弹。
Passage Two
内容概要:本文讲旧金山的历史。它的人口从最初的不到100,发展到一万,到今天的三百万。1862年电报把旧金山与东部城市联系起来,1869年第一条洲际铁路把太平洋海岸和大西洋海岸连接起来,目前它是西部的金融中心。旧金山的金门桥把该港口延伸到马林县及红林高速公路。该桥建于1937年,耗资三千二百万,仍为世界上最大的吊桥之一。
14.【答案】A
【试题分析】细节考察题
【详细解答】1848年随着金子的发现,人口增长到一万。
15.【答案】B
【试题分析】细节考察题
【详细解答】今天旧金山的人口约为三百万。
16.【答案】B
【试题分析】细节考察题
【详细解答】该桥建于1937年,耗资三千二百万,仍为世界上最大的吊桥之一。
Passage Three
内容概要:电脑已成为我们生活的一部分。然而,电脑在普通大众中引起强烈的反映——人们要么爱,要么恨。电脑爱好者提到电脑的诸般好处,恨者则有诸般担心。
17.【答案】C
【试题分析】推理判断题
【详细解答】电脑在普通大众中引起强烈的反映——人们要么爱要么恨。
18.【答案】A
【试题分析】 
【详细解答】文中提到电脑对做生意,对教育及家庭非常有用,甚至可以代替人类做一些对人不利的工作,但它可能导致失业。
19.【答案】D
【试题分析】细节考察题
【详细解答】电脑憎恨者的最大担心是电脑可能最终完全代替人类。
20.【答案】D
【试题分析】推理判断题
【详细解答】文章既提到电脑爱好者的态度,又提到电脑憎恨者的态度,用词客观,不带任何个人感情。
Part Ⅱ Reading Comprehension
Passage One
内容概要:本文讨论的是对沉默的不同理解,因此对交流造成的影响。比方说,停顿。有人的说话风格就是经
常停顿,这就给对方提供了插话的机会。有些人会认为别人给他们时间不够长,而有些人会
认为停顿太长会出现令人尴尬的沉默。对停顿的这种不同的理解和判断可能导致冲突。
21.【答案】D
译文:文章主要是关于沉默的不同理解。
【试题分析】综合理解题
【详细解答】文章第一句就给出了中心:对沉默的错误判断可能发生在各种情况,各种层次,然后举例说明。了解文章结构就不难找到中心。
22.【答案】D
【译文】第五行jump into the conversation的意思是突然打断别人,进入对话。
【试题分析】细节考察题
【详细解答】该短语为比喻,意指突然打断别人,插入对话。
23.【答案】C
【译文】从文章中可得出结论:同一停顿可以有不同得理解。
【试题分析】推理判断题
【详细解答】此题实为对文章中观点的概括,其他选项均太细。
24. 【答案】B
【译文】除了一个人的经常停顿的说话风格外其余情况均可引起冲突。
【试题分析】细节考察题
【详细解答】本题考察对细节的理解,特别是指示代词such的所指,即有些人会认为别人给他们时间不够长,而有些人会认为停顿太长会出现令人尴尬的沉默;这句话后面还有进一步的解释:一个无法容忍长时间停顿的人会奇怪对方为何不想说了,而一个需要长时间停顿才能接过话头的人可能会认为对方难以忍受的健谈。
25.【答案】B
【译文】作者对谈话中停顿的态度是中立的。
【试题分析】推理判断题
【详细解答】文章客观地说明了中心思想,不带任何个人感情。
Passage Two
内容概要:本文讲述美国大学生要毕业并拿到学位,必须学习一定数量的课程,并拿到该课程的学分。
一般来说,要学习四年共36门课。但也可适当延长时间,还可到校外选课。学生成绩会被记录下来给招聘人员看,这些使学生处于长期的工作压力中,但仍有学生参加管理活动,而且进入学生社团会受到尊敬,并对将来的事业有利。
26.【答案】B
【译文】通常情况下,一个学生每星期至少要上12节课。
【试题分析】计算题
【详细解答】每门课每星期上三节,每学期要学四到五门课。因此每星期至少要上12节课。

27.【答案】B
【译文】根据文章第一段美国学生被容许在外校学习一门特定的课程。
【试题分析】细节考察题
【详细解答】文章第一段除介绍大学课程数及学制外,还提到可适当延长时间,还可到校外选课,因此B为正确答案。
28.【答案】A
【译文】美国大学生通常处于工作压力之下是因为他们的学习成绩会影响他们未来的事业。
【试题分析】因果判断题
【详细解答】学生处于工作压力中是因为学生成绩会被记录下来给招聘人员看。
29.【答案】C
【译文】有些学生热衷于学生社团组织中的职位是因为这些职位能帮助他们获得好工作。
【试题分析】因果判断题
【详细解答】文章最后一句话提到拥有这样的职位受人尊敬并对未来的事业有利,其他任何地方均未提到学生为何积极参与社团活动。
30.【答案】B
【译文】学生组织看来在保证学生遵守纪律方面很有效。
【试题分析】细节考察题
【详细解答】文中有一句话“The effective work of maintaining discipline is usually performed by students who advise the academic authorities.”,此处关键是对 maintaining discipline的理解,意为维护纪律,因此B为正确答案。
Passage Three
内容概要:英国的工业革命始自纺织业。圈地运动之后,羊毛及羊毛布料成为英国的主要出口产品,随
着市场的扩大,对羊毛布料的需求也增长了。纱线严重不足成为布匹批量生产的主要障碍。
提高纺线技术的努力导致Jenny纺纱机的出现,它一次可纺出八到十根纱,随后出现的骡机
极大的提高了纺织的速度和质量,到十八世纪末,动力驱使的纺织机可一次纺出两百根纱。

31.【答案】B
【译文】羊毛及羊毛布料为英国的主要出口产品。
【试题分析】细节考察题
【详细解答】文章第二句指出圈地运动之后,羊毛及羊毛布料成为英国的主要出口产品。
32.【答案】C
【译文】资本主义生产的特征为雇主与雇员分开及分工合作。
【试题分析】细节考察题
【详细解答】文章第三句指出那时的织布业已经有了资本主义生产的特征,即雇主与雇员分开及分工。
33.【答案】B
【译文】Arkwright设计用轮子抽线而成为英国大规模工厂生产的创始人是错误的。
【试题分析】细节考察题
【详细解答】文中提到三个人名,Hargreaves发明了Jenny纺纱机,Arkwright设计用轮子抽线,后来建立用动力驱动骡机的大工厂而成为英国大规模工厂生产的创始人,Samual Crompton发明骡机。答案B逻辑关系错误,为正确答案。
34.【答案】C
【译文】最后一句中simultaneously意为“一次”。
【试题分析】细节考察题
【详细解答】该词可理解为“同一时间”或“一次”,根据上下文,动力驱使的纺织机可一次纺出两百根纱,上文还提到at a time,at once,因此答案为C。
35.【答案】B
【译文】这篇文章最好的题目为“工业革命的开始”。
【试题分析】综合考察题
【详细解答】文章第一句就点明The Industrial Revolution in Britain first began in
the textile industry。下文就讲了纺织业的变化,未涉及其他领域,而实际上工业革命涉
及很多领域,因此本文讲了工业革命的开始阶段。
Passage Four
内容概要:James Joyce是爱尔兰小说家,他革新了现代小说表现人物及发展情节的技巧。他成为二十世纪对文学产生深远影响的人物之一,是由于他的小说的独特构造,他对人性的率直描写及他对英语的完全掌握。很多评论家认为他对英语语言的掌握仅次于莎士比亚。在都柏林大学,他拒绝参加民族运动,而沉迷于文学,1902年毕业时,他就知道他将成为一名作家和流亡者,为了自己的写作理想,他不得不远离公众舆论及社交活动而移居国外。

36.【答案】C
【译文】James Joyce首先是小说家。
【试题分析】细节考察题
【详细解答】文章第一句就已告诉我们他是一位小说家。
37.【答案】D
【译文】James Joyce因为很多原因出名,他对文学的热情除外。
【试题分析】细节考察题
【详细解答】他成为二十世纪对文学产生深远影响的人物之一,是由于他的小说的独特构造,他对人性的率直描写及他对英语的完全掌握,即A、B、C,只有D不是他闻名于世的原因,因此D为正确答案。
38.【答案】D
【译文】“他仅次于莎士比亚”是对他对英语语言掌握的评论。
【试题分析】细节考察题
【详细解答】“in his mastery of the English language”表明范围、方面,即在英语语言的掌握方面仅次于莎士比亚,本文没有具体提到他对文学的贡献或他学习的成绩,他没有参加民族运动,不可能在这方面有什么贡献,因此D为正确答案。
39. 【答案】A
【译文】文中用了2个例子来说明他对文学的痴迷。
【试题分析】逻辑关系题
【详细解答】第二段提到他沉迷于文学,然后用两个例子进一步说明:他写的非常大胆的文学评论文章让他的老师大为吃惊,他甚至自学挪威语以便阅读易卜生原著。
40. 【答案】D
【译文】James Joyce几乎一生都住在国外是因为他想保护他的写作理想,即真实、完整、客观地写他最为熟知的人物和地方。
【试题分析】因果判断题
【详细解答】原文用in order to 来表明因果关系,因此to preserve his ideal of writing truthfully,fully,……为原因,结果就是he had to escape from all temptations to become involved in popular opinion or public life,即移居国外。
Part Ⅲ Vocabulary and Structure
41. 【答案】A
【译文】对孩子们来说唯一要紧的是多久才能回到他们叔叔和阿姨的农场。
【试题分析】定语从句中关系代词的用法,要求考生掌握主句和从句的关系,并选择正确的关系代词。
【详细解答】此句从句为定语从句,可有两个关系代词,即that 和which,但主句中先行词受到only的修饰,因此只能选A。
42. 【答案】D
【译文】尽管她声称是自愿放弃她的工作的,但她实际上是因为渎职而被开除的。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求考生能辨析几个同义词,并能正确使用。
【详细解答】dispell指驱散,赶跑;exile指流放,放逐,离乡背井;resign指主动辞职;dismiss打发,免职,开除,此处只有D符合题意。
43. 【答案】D
【译文】尽管遭受多次失败,他们仍然充满希望和决心。
【试题分析】逻辑关系题,要求学生能正确分析句子两部分之间的让步关系。
【详细解答】instead of 指两个动作、行为、事件等只出现其中一个;in search of 指搜寻,探索等;because of表因果关系;in spite of表让步关系。
44. 【答案】C
【译文】我的隔壁邻居发现小偷翻墙入室进入我家,他立即报警。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求考生能区分同义词。
【详细解答】thief 泛指窃贼,小偷;robber指抢劫者,用武力抢夺别人的东西; burglar
专指翻墙入室的窃贼; mugger指行凶抢劫者。
45. 【答案】B
【译文】尽管年岁增长,她仍然像孩子一样害怕黑暗。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求考生能区分同义词的不同附加意义。
【详细解答】childlike指像孩子一样天真的, 诚实的,中性词; childish指孩子所特有的,幼稚的,傻气的,带贬义; naive指天真的,幼稚的;朴素的,朴实的,褒义词; juvenile指青少年特有的,适合青少年的,中性词。
46. 【答案】B
【译文】一块飞来的石头击中了他,将他打晕了。
【试题分析】词语辨析题。 
【详细解答】beat指接连的,反复的击打;hit常指一次性的打击,碰撞,袭击,主语为人;遭遇不好的事情,主语为物;strike常指用一个东西击打另一个东西,主语通常为人;flog常指用鞭、棍等反复抽打;驱使,迫使。
47. 【答案】C
【译文】如果下雨,我们将呆在家里。
【试题分析】语法题,要求考生注意一般将来时条件从句中动词的时态。
【详细解答】一般将来时条件从句中动词通常用一般现在时,而不用将来时,答案A、B、D均为将来时,因此不符合题意。
48. 【答案】D
【译文】如果他在北京时来拜访我,我肯定会带他去参观这些地方。。
【试题分析】语法题,要求考生注意虚拟语气中的时态。
【详细解答】此题中,从句时态为过去完成时,主句时态应为过去将来完成时,即would have taken,其他选项均不符合虚拟语气中的时态的要求。
49. 【答案】C
【译文】你很快会适应在英国吃一顿丰盛的早餐。
【试题分析】语法题,要求考生注意动词短语的用法及与形式近似易混的短语的区别。
【详细解答】get used to指适应,后接名词或动名词; used to指过去常常,后接动词原形; be used to 的逻辑主语若为人,则与get used to同义,用法相同;其主语若为物,
则指某物用来干某事,后接动词原形,因此此处答案应为动名词eating,即答案C。

50. 【答案】A
【译文】你犯了一个错误——你漏掉了一个字。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,同一动词跟上不同的介副词,词义不同。
【详细解答】leave out指漏掉,遗漏,省去;leave behind指甩掉,超过;遗忘,忘带;leave off指停止;leave for指离开某地到另一地。
51. 【答案】D
【译文】我需要更多的志愿者帮我移开钢琴。
【试题分析】语法题,要求考生注意不定代词作修饰词的用法。
【详细解答】首先要看清题意是肯定还是否定,然后决定用肯定的不定代词还是否定的不定代词。此处为肯定含义,因此none,any及 few均不能用,而只能用表示肯定的some。
52. 【答案】A
【译文】孩子们非常高兴。
【试题分析】固定搭配。
【详细解答】此处根据题意四个选项均对,但as happy as a lark是固定搭配,是成语。
53. 【答案】C
【译文】她认为不了解一些本国的基本事实是一种耻辱。
【试题分析】词形词义辨析题。
【详细解答】此处意义非常清楚,但同根词的形式难以区分。shameful指可耻的,丢脸的,不道德的,不体面的;ashamed常作表语,表示羞耻,羞愧,害臊;a shame指羞辱,羞愧,耻辱,可耻的人或事;ashameful并无此词。
54. 【答案】C
【译文】Ted同意取消罢工,如果公司能满足工人的要求。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,同一动词跟上不同的介副词,词义不同。
【详细解答】call out指工会等命令工人罢工,唤起,引起;call to无此用法;call off
指放弃,取消; call on指呼吁,号召,请求。
55. 【答案】C
【译文】 我去见我的导师并问他该选什么课。
【试题分析】语法题,要求考生注意从句中单词的顺序及从句的缩略形式。
【详细解答】由疑问代词引导的从句必须使用正常语序,它可以有省略形式,即省略主语,
而把谓语动词变为不定式。因此A和B都不对,而D有时态错误,也不可以用。
56. 【答案】D
【译文】因为写的不认真,这本书有很多错误。
【试题分析】语法题,要求考生注意分词短语作状语时,分词的形式取决于句子的逻辑主语。
【详细解答】句子的逻辑主语为书,它与动词写之间的关系为动宾关系,因此分词应为被动态,可先排除答案B,A和C形式上对了, 但语序错了,not修饰分词时应放在分词的前面。

57. 【答案】C
【译文】你的头发需要理一理,最好明天理。
【试题分析】语法题,主动形式表示被动含义。 
【详细解答】英语中有一些动词可跟主动形式的宾语表示被动含义,如: want, need,此时的主语一般为物;这些动词后面也可跟不定式的被动形式。
58. 【答案】C
【译文】在发展中国家,人们大量涌入拥挤的城市。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,近义词辨析。
【详细解答】break into指破门而入;fill into指填充,填满;pour into指倾注,源源输送;hurry into指匆忙进入,此处只有C符合题意,意指人们仍在不断的进入城市。

59. 【答案】C
【译文】一些老年人不喜欢流行歌曲因为他们无法忍受这么多的噪音。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,同义词辨析。
【详细解答】resist指抵抗,反抗,对抗,抵制,抗拒(一些不好的东西,并带有强烈的感情色彩);sustain指支撑,承受住;忍受,经得住(不好的东西,如:打击,考验等);tolerate指忍受,宽恕,默认(不好的东西的存在);undergo指经历,经受,忍受,强调过程。
60. 【答案】B
【译文】由于洗的时候不细心,这件夹克缩水到了只够孩子的尺寸。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,同义词辨析。
【详细解答】compress指用力挤压使变小,压缩,浓缩;shrink指收缩,蜷缩,皱缩,强调面积的变小;drop指坠下,落下;decrease指数量变小,衣服缩水通常指面积变小,因此shrank (shrink的过去式)符合题意。
61. 【答案】C
【译文】由于换成了一种新的燃料,很多问题出现了。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,词形及同义词辨析。
【详细解答】rise指自然的上升,为不及物动词;arise(arose,arisen)指出现,呈现,为不及物动词;raise指人为的提升某物的空间位置,为及物动词。此处需要不及物动词,表示出现,因此arose为正确答案。
62. 【答案】C
【译文】尽管他已看过所有与该主题有关的参考资料,他仍然发现难以理解这一点,而她的解释只是增加了他的困惑。
【试题分析】搭配及语意理解
【详细解答】此处四个词均可与介词to搭配, 但搭配后的意义完全不同,extend to指延伸至;amount to指合计,总共达;相当于,等于;add to指增添,做加法;turn to指转向某人寻求帮助,只有add to符合题意。
63. 【答案】C
【译文】所有的人都朝着爆炸的方向看去。
【试题分析】介词搭配。
【详细解答】look to指照管,留心, 注意,期待,主语通常为人,后面通常跟人或物,跟方向时,主语为物;look from后跟地点或物品,表示从某个方位看;look in加方向表示朝某个方向看,look into指调查事件真相,或朝某物里面看。
64. 【答案】D
【译文】目前谁管人事?
【试题分析】词语辨析题,词形及同义词辨析
【详细解答】in the charge of指在某人的掌管、控制下,后跟人,此人为主控;under charge of同under the charge of指在某人的掌管(看管)下,后跟人,此人为主控;in charge of主管,掌管,看管,后跟物。此处personnel(人事部)为一个部门,因此答案为in charge of。
65. 【答案】B
【译文】很多人试过,但几乎无人成功。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,同时涉及逻辑关系。
【详细解答】the few指上文已提到的少数,意义肯定,few指几乎没有,意义否定;some,few不能同时使用,a few指有一些,意义肯定。此句后半部分语意转折,应为否定,故答案应为few。
66. 【答案】D
【译文】所有支持这个提议的举手,好吗?
【试题分析】词语辨析题,要能区分易混短语中心词的基本含义,因为短语的区别通常在于中心词的区别。
【详细解答】in relation to指关于,涉及,有关;in excess of指超过;in contrast to指与……形成对照;in favor of指赞同……,支持……,有利于……。
67. 【答案】C
【译文】工会经常与雇主谈判以期望获得更好的报酬。
【试题分析】词语搭配题,要求考生能根据题意选择最佳搭配。
【详细解答】此题四个选项中有三个可与题中介词for搭配,但意思不同,ask for指请求,向……要;通过询问来寻找;require需要,要求,命令,为及物动词,不能跟介词for;bargain for讨价还价,谈判;想廉价把……弄到手,指望,预期;plead for表示辩护,抗辩,申明,后跟人。
68. 【答案】A
【译文】律师建议他放弃诉讼,因为他赢的机会微乎其微。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求考生不仅了解词的相同之处,还应了解它们的特殊用法。
【详细解答】此处四个词均可表示事件,但各有侧重。case不仅指事实,实情;状况;事例,实例;还指病例,患者;诉讼;案件;event指事件,大事;事变;事情;偶然事件;活动,经历;affair单数时指令人不快的事件,事情,复数时指比较重要的事务,事态,incident指小事,插曲,或政治事变。此题关键词是lawyer,因此答案为case。
69. 【答案】B
【译文】我弟弟的计划非常雄心勃勃,他想在十六岁之前掌握英语,法语及西班牙语。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求考生了解词的外延意义。
【详细解答】abundant指数量上的多,大;ambitious褒义时指有雄心的,劲头十足的,贬义时指有野心的;arbitrary贬义,指任意的;专断的,专横的;aggressive贬义时指侵略的,爱寻衅的,行为放肆,过分;褒义时指敢做敢为的,有进取心的。根据题意,我弟弟不
仅有上进心,而且计划宏伟,只有ambitious符合题意。 
70. 【答案】D
【译文】雇主与雇员之间的关系有人详细研究过了。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求考生结合语意,选择最合适的词。
【详细解答】originally指最初地,原始地,独创性地;extremely指末端地,极端地,激进地;violently指猛烈地,激烈地,极端地,极度地,凶暴地,由暴力引起地;intensively指加强地,集中地,深入细致地。B和C有贬义,不适合,A不符合题意,因此D为最合适的答案。
Part IV Cloze
71. 【答案】B
【详细解答】本题测试两个分句之间的关系。从句说既然作者不知道谁是其作品的读者,因此,作者写作时应该尽量做到越清楚越好。选项B符合要求。
72. 【答案】A
【详细解答】根据题意,空格里需要的意思是尽量、努力。故A符合要求。
73. 【答案】D
【详细解答】题意是将要写的事件或思想按逻辑顺序组织起来。选项D的意思是“逻辑的”。
74. 【答案】C
【详细解答】就语法而言,B和C都可以填入空格。但只有C符合题意:即说话与写作不同的是,说话时没有多少时间来安排我们想说的内容。
75. 【答案】B
【详细解答】题意为,其实,我们往往还没有决定说什么,就已经开始说话了。B符合题意。
76. 【答案】A
【详细解答】参见75题说明。
77. 【答案】C
【详细解答】nothing but意思是“仅仅是”;anything but 意思是“决不是”。
78. 【答案】D
【详细解答】address是及物动词,意思是“向……讲话”。
79. 【答案】A
【详细解答】本句与上句是并列关系。只有A符合要求。
80. 【答案】A
【详细解答】in any case是固定短语,意思是“无论如何,总之” 。
81. 【答案】C
【详细解答】this此处指上文提到的“ask a question or ask for clarification”。
82. 【答案】D
【详细解答】that is to say意思是:“也就是说”。它所引出的分句是对分号前一分句的解释。
83. 【答案】D
【详细解答】refer to是固定短语,意思是“查阅,参考”。
84. 【答案】A
【详细解答】根据题意,此处的意思是“(说话人的)思想”。
85. 【答案】B
【详细解答】意思是尽管说话人采取一些交际手段和技巧,他说话时仍然要犯错。B符合题意。
86. 【答案】C
【详细解答】“be characterized by”可视为固定说法,意思是“具有……的特征”。
87. 【答案】B
【详细解答】A和B用汉字解释都有一个“传”字,但A指的是“传输/发射信号,传播疾病”;而B所指的
是“传达感情、思想,传递某人某物”。
88. 【答案】C
【详细解答】take a(n) (active) part in是固定短语,意思是“(积极)参与”。
89. 【答案】D
【详细解答】regularly意思是“有规律地”;peacefully“和平地”;fluently“(说话)流利地”;smoothly“顺利地”。
90. 【答案】A
【详细解答】本文结尾处意思是,为了整个说话过程的顺利进行,听者应该不打断说话就听懂话语。

Part V Writing 
1)写作指导:
本文应为说明文,说明一个道理“失败是成功之母”。这一道理应分为两个
方面:失败是不可避免的;我们可以从失败中学习,然后找到通往成功的道路。生活中有许
多失败之后又成功的例子,引用一个恰当的例子就可以把道理讲得非常清楚。个人观点部分
可表明个人对待失败的态度,即可从中获得什么。
2)参考范文:
Failure Is the Mother of Success
In one way of thinking, failure is what often happens. For some objective or
subjective reasons, we often have to face failure in a complex society. No one can avoid failure in one or another aspect of daily life. In another way, failure
may be a way towards success. It makes us think a lot. We learn the lessons and
accumulate the experience, and then we try to get access to the possible soluti
on. Failure can become treasures. Edison, the inventor of the light bulb, made hundreds of models that failed before he found the right way to make one.
In my opinion, failure isn’t always a bad thing. We will have a more realistic view about ourselves and the world around us. As people often say, failure is
the mother of success. A temporary loser does not necessarily mean a permanent loser. Grasping opportunity, everyone can succeed with his or her efforts.

本套试卷测试的语言重点
【10个重点单词】
1.dismiss 解雇,开除 
2.burglar 入室抢劫者 
3.childish 指孩子所特有的,幼稚的,傻气的,带贬义 
4.shrink收缩,蜷缩,皱缩
5.case 事实,实情;状况;事例,实例;病例;患者;诉讼;案件 
6.bargain讨价还价,谈判;指望,预期 
7.shame 羞辱,羞愧,耻辱 
8.ambitious有雄心的,劲头十足的,有野心的 
9.hit打击,碰撞,袭击
10.intensively加强地,集中地,深入细致地
【4个重点词组】
1.leave out漏掉,遗漏,省去
2.call off放弃,取消
3.in charge of主管,掌管,看管
4.as happy as a lark高兴

www.59wj.com 如果觉得《中国名校英语四级密卷(3)》模拟题,yyslj不错,可以推荐给好友哦。
本文Tags: 英语四六级考试 - 英语四级 - 模拟题,yyslj,
在百度中搜索相关文章:中国名校英语四级密卷(3)
在谷歌中搜索相关文章:中国名校英语四级密卷(3)
在soso中搜索相关文章:中国名校英语四级密卷(3)
在搜狗中搜索相关文章:中国名校英语四级密卷(3)
相关分类导航|
热门推荐|