中国名校英语四级密卷(1)

日期:12-30| http://www.59wj.com |模拟题|人气:546

中国名校英语四级密卷(1)

北京大学外语学院 苏勇



Part Ⅰ
Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)

Section A
Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said.
Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.

1.A) The man doesn’t want to see Mr. Williams.
B) Mr. Jones is in an inferior position than Mr. Williams.
C) Mr. Jones used to be in charge.
D) Mr. Willams doesn’t want to do tomorrow.

2.A) They need to make more efforts.
B) They’ll have more work to do tomorrow.
C) The others have done the greater part of it.
D) They’ve finished more than half of it.

3.A) She was feeling very sorry.
B) She felt a bit annoyed.
C) She was in a hurry.
D) She was in her office.

4.A) Jane was telling a lie.
B) The woman wasn’t being sincere.
C) Jane has already come back from Paris.
D) Jane wasn’t in Paris that day.

5.A) The knife belongs to him.
B) Bob should mind his own business.
C) The man once borrowed Bob’s knife.
D) Bob’s knife isn’t as good as that of the man.

6.A) He’ll miss the meeting that afternoon.
B) He’ll have an appointment with the host.
C) He won’t miss the meeting.
D) He is very hardworking.

7.A) Because she won’t fulfill her promise.
B) Because her mother would be very angry.
C) Because she can’t finish the job ahead of schedule.
D) Because she would be the last to finish the job.

8.A) He always talks on the phone for that long if it’s toll free.
B) They have so much free time to talk on the phone for that long.
C) They talked on the phone for too long.
D) He wants to know what they talked about.

9.A) At a restaurant.
B) At the cinema.
C) In the office.
D) At a department store.

10.A) She wrote the thesis for the man.
B) She warned the man about writing on such a topic.
C) She likes to take risk.
D) She was secretary to Professor Smith.

Section B
Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.

Passage One
Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11.A) Americans are too attached to their cars.
B) American cars are too fast.
C) Automobiles endanger health.
D) Automobiles are the main pubic transportation tools of USA.

12.A) Because they pollute air.
B) Because they are natural hazards.
C) Because they are increasing in numbers.
D) Because people don’t walk so often.
13.A) Control of natural hazards.
B) Control of heavy traffic.
C) Control of heart disease.
D) Control of manmade hazards.

Passage Two
Questions 14 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard.
14.A) It smashed into a row of houses.
B) It was run over by a truck.
C) It was too nervous to leave the strip in the middle of the road.
D) It hit a truck.

15.A) A passenger.
B) The dog.
C) The truckdriver.
D) A policeman.

16.A) In the street.
B) In a family swimming pool.
C) In a public swimming pool.
D) In a kindergarten.

17.A) A big steak.
B) A piece of bread.
C) A bottle of milk.
D) An extra bone.

Passage Three
Questions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
18.A) Seasonal variations in nature.
B) How intelligence changes with the change of seasons.
C) How we can improve our intelligence.
D) Why summer is the best season for vacation.

19.A) Summer.
B) Winter.
C) Fall.
D) Spring.

20.A) All people are less intelligent in summer than in the other seasons of the year.
B) Heat has no effect on people’s mental abilities.
C) People living near the equator are the most intelligent.
D) Both climate and temperature exert impact on people’s intelligence.

Part Ⅱ
Reading Comprehension (35 minutes)
Directions:There are 4 passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.

Passage One
Questions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage.
Antarctica has actually become a kind of space station—a unique observation post for detecting important changes in the world’s environment.S1 Remote from major sources of pollution and the complex geological and ecological systems that prevail elsewhere, Antarctica makes possible scientific measurements that are often sharper and easier to interpret than those made in other parts of the world.
Growing numbers of scientists therefore see Antarctica as a distantearly warning sensor, where potentially dangerous global trends may be spotted before they show up to the north. One promising field of investigation is glaciology. Scholars from the United States, Switzerland, and France are pursuing seven separate but related projects that reflect their concern for the health of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet—a concern they believe the world at large should share.
The Transantarctic Mountain, some of them more than 14,000 feet high, divide the continent into two very different regions. The part of the continent to the “east” of the mountains is a high plateau covered by an ice sheet nearly two miles thick. “West” of the mountain, the half of the continent south of the Americas is also covered by an ice sheet, but there the ice rests on rock that is mostly well below sea level. If the West Antarctic Ice Sheet disappeared, the western part of the continent would be reduced to a sparse cluster of island.
While ice and snow are obviously central to many environmental experiments, others focus on the mysterious“dry valley”of Antarctica, valleys that contain little ice or snow even in the depths of winter. Slashed through the mountains of southern Victoria land, these valleys once held enormous glaciers that descend 9,000 feet from the polar plateau to the Ross Sea.Now the glaciers are gone, perhaps a casualty of the global warming trend during the 10,000 years since the ice age. Even the snow that falls in the dry valleys is blasted out by vicious winds that roar down from the polar plateau to the sea. Left bare are spectacular gorges, rippled fields of sand dunes, clusters of boulders(大圆石)sculptured into fantastic shapes by 100mileanhour winds, and an aura of extraterrestrial desolation.
Despite the unearthly aspect of the dry valleys, some scientists believe that they may carry a message of hope for the verdant(草木繁茂的)parts of the earth. Some scientists believe that in some cases the dry valleys may soak up pollutants
faster than pollutants enter them.

21.Antarctica is scientifically important in that ____.
A) it is a space station
B) it is an ideal place for the investigation of glaciology
C) there is the mysterious dry valley
D) it can help people detect global environmental changes

22.The reason for the disappearance of glaciers in the dry valley is ____.
A) that they’ve desended to the Ross sea
B) that they’ve been blasted out by vicious winds
C) the global warming trend ever since the ice age
D) that they’ve been changed into gorges,sand dunes and boulders

23.When the author calls Antarctica “distantearlywarning sensor”, he
actually means that ____.
A) such equipment has been set up for scientific purpose
B) the research groups there are like such kind of sensors
C) potential global changes can be seen on Antarctica first
D) Antarctica is remote from other parts of the earth

24.Which of the following statements is true according to the article?
A) There is a cluster of island west of the Transantartic Mountain.
B) Scientific research on Antarctica only centers on the ice and snow there.
C) Dry valleys may be a place to dispose of our pollutants.
D) All the countries on earth should be concerned about the health of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet.

25.The word “spotted”(2nd paragraph)can best be replaced by____.
A) placed
B) noticed 
C) fixed
D) judged

Passage Two
Questions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage.
The Carnegie Foundation report says that many colleges have tried to be “all things to all people”. In doing so, they have increasingly catered to a narrowminded careerism while failing to cultivate a global vision among their students.
The current crisis, it contends, does not derive from a legitimate desire to put learning to productive ends. The problem is that in too many academic fields,
the work has no context; skills, rather than being means, have become ends.Students are offered a variety of options and allowed to pick their way to a d
egree. In short, driven by careerism, “the nation’s colleges and universit
ies are more successful in providing credentials(文凭)than in providing a quality education for their students.” The report concludes that the special challenge confronting the undergraduate college is one of shaping an “integrated core” of common learning. Such a core would introduce students “to essential knowledge, to connections across the disciplines, and in the end, to application of knowledge to life beyond the campus.”
Although the key to a good college is a highquality faculty, the Carnegie study found that most colleges do very little to encourage good teaching. In fact, they do much to undermine it. As one professor observed:“Teaching is important, we are told, and yet faculty know that research and publication matter most.” Not surprisingly, over the last twenty years colleges and universities have failed to graduate half of their fouryear degree candidates. Faculty members who dedicate themselves to teaching soon discover that they will not be granted tenure
(终身任期), promotion, or substantial salary increases. Yet 70 percent of all faculty say their interests lie more in teaching than in research. Additionally, a frequent complaint among young scholars is that “There is pressure to publish, although there is virtually no interest among administrators or colleagues in the content of the publications.”
26.When a college tries to be “all things to all people”(lines 2, Para. Ⅰ), it aims to ____.
A) satisfy the needs of all kinds of students simultaneously
B) focus on training students in various skills
C) encourage all sorts of people to attend college
D) make learning serve academic rather than productive ends

27.The word “core”(lines 15, 1st paragraph) might mean____.
A) aim 
B) unit
C) center
D) course

28.One of the reasons for the current crisis in American colleges and universities is that ____.
A) a narrow vocationalism has come to dominate many colleges
B) students don’t have enough freedom in choosing what they want to learn
C) skills are being taught as a means to an end
D) students are not interested in learning

29.American colleges and universities failed to graduate half of their four
year degree candidates because ____.
A) most of them lack highquality faculites
B) students are becoming more and more lazy
C) there are not enough incentives for students to study hard
D) they attach greater importance to research and publication than to teaching
30.It can be inferred from the passage that highquality college education
calls for ____.
A) highquality faculties
B) a commitment to students and effective teaching
C) the cultivation of students’ interest in learning
D) dedication to research in frontier areas of knowledge

Passage Three
Questions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage.
The U.S. birthrate began to decline in the middle 1950’s, resulting in a smaller
collegeage population starting in the middle 1970’s.S4 Something else happened in the 1970’s: the price of oil increased tremendously, driving up the price of almost everything and making Americans aware that their large automobiles used a lot of gasoline. At the same time, foreign car manufacturers had beg
un to produce small fuelefficient cars in large quantities for the export market. Suddenly, the large, gasguzzling American cars were no longer attractive to American buyers, who began buying foreign cars by the thousands. The American automobile industry went into a recession. Thousands of automotive workers were laid off, as were thousands of people in industries indirectly connected with the autoindustry. People who are laid off tend to keep what money they have for necessities, like food and housing. They do not have the extra money needed to send their children to college. Their children cannot pay their own college costs, because during a recession they cannot find jobs. High unemployment means that more state funds must be used for social service—unemployment benefits and to aid dependent children, for example—than during more prosperous times. It also means, that the states have fewer funds than usual, because people are paying fewer taxes. Institutions of higher education depend on two major sources of income to keep them functioning: tuition from students and funds from the states. At the present time, there are fewer students than in the past and fewer state funds available for higher education. The colleges and universities are in trouble.
31.What is the main idea of this passage?
A) The rising of oil price drove up the price of everything.
B) There were many reasons why higher education was in trouble in the 1970’s.
C) Birthrate began to decline in the USA in 1950’s.
D) High unemployment caused a lot of social problems.

32.The phrase “laid off” can best be replaced by which of the following?
A) Poor .
B) Got rid of.
C) Removed. 
D) Unemployed.

33.American cars were not popular in their domestic markets because they were____.
A) small
B) gasconsuming
C) fuelefficient
D) not attractive

34.The colleges and universities were in trouble because of the following reasons except that ____.
A) they couldn’t get enough income to keep them running
B) young people couldn’t afford the tuition fees
C) keeping them running at the same level would cost much more
D) social services need more state funds because of the recession

35.All of the following statements are true EXCEPT ____.
A) young people couldn’t afford their own tuition in the 1970’s
B) it’s difficult for graduates from colleges to find a job in the 1970’s
C) fewer parents could afford to send their children to college because of
the recession in 1970’s
D) Birthrate dropped in the 1970’s because of the recession

Passage Four
Questions 36 to 40 are based on the following passage.
Within fifteen years Britain and other nations should be well on with the building of huge industrial complexes for the recycling of waste. The word rubbish could lose its meaning because everything that goes into the dumps would be made into something useful. Even the most dangerous and unpleasant wastes would provide energy if nothing else.
The latest project is to take a city of around half a million inhabitants and discover exactly what raw materials go into it and what go out. The aim is to find
out how much of these raw materials could be provided if a plant for recycling
waste were built just outside the city. This plant would recycle not only metal
such as steel, lead and copper, but also paper and rubber as well.
Another new project is being set up to discover the best ways of sorting and separating the rubbish. When this project is complete, the rubbish will be processed like this: first, it will pass through sharp metal bars which will tear open the plastic bags in which rubbish is usually packed; then it will pass through a
powerful fan to separate the lightest elements from the heavy solids; after that
grounders and rollers break up everything that can be broken. Finally the rubbish will pass under magnets, which will remove the bits of iron and steel; the rubber and plastic will then be sorted out in the final stage.
The first fullscale giant recycling plants are, perhaps, fifteen years away. Indeed, with the growing cost of transporting rubbish to more distant dumps, some
big cities will be forced to build their own recycling plants before long.

36.The main purpose of the passage is ____.
A) to show us a future way of recycling wastes
B) to tell the importance of recycling wastes
C) to warn people the danger of some wastes
D) to introduce a new recycling plant

37.How many stages are there in the recycling process?
A) 3.
B) 4.
C) 5.
D) 6.

38.What is the main reason for big cities to build their own recycling plants?
A) To deal with wastes in a better way.
B) It’s a good way to gain profits.
C) It’s more economical than to dump wastes in some distant places.
D) Energy can be got at a lower price.

39.The first full—scale huge recycling plants ____.
A) have been in existence for 15 years
B) takes 15 years to build
C) can’t be built until 15 years later
D) will remain functioning for 15 years

40.Which of the following statements is true?
A) The word “rubbish” will soon disappear from dictionaries.
B) Dangerous wastes can be recycled into nothing but energy.
C) To recycle paper and rubber will still be impossible even with the new recycling methods.
D) Big cities will soon have their own recycling plants.


PartⅢ
Vocabulary and Structure (20 minutes)
Directions:There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Choose the ONE that best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.

41.You ____ her in office last Friday; She’s been out of town for two weeks.
A) needn’t have seen 
B) might have seen
C) must have seen
D) can’t have seen

42.This candidate has far more chances of winning the election than ____ recommended by the organizer.
A) that
B) the one 
C) whom
D) one

43.____ difficult it is to surmount the obstacles, we’re bound to achieve
our goal.
A) As
B) How
C) So
D) However

44.Many a time ____ not to play with fire but he turns a deaf ear to the
warnings.
A) the child being told
B) the child has been told
C) has been told the child
D) has the child been told

45.He ____ writing the paper now. He hadn’t written a single word when I
left him ten minutes ago.
A) shouldn’t be
B) can’t have finished
C) can’t be
D) mustn’t have finished

46.Isn’t it lovely to think that I ____ myself on the sunny beach tomorrow at this time.
A) will enjoy
B) am enjoying
C) will be enjoying
D) shall enjoy

47.Don’t you know it’s the first time he ____ this kind of meeting?
A) attends
B) attended
C) has attended
D) is attending

48.If you ____ my advice, you ____ your failure now. You ____ your victory.
A) took ... wouldn’t cry over ... would celebrate
B) had taken ... wouldn’t have cried over ... would have celebrated
C) had taken ... aren’t crying over ... are celebrating
D) had taken ... wouldn’t be crying over ... would be celebrating

49.I would rather ____ out to look for a job instead of moping around here everyday.
A) to go B) going
C) went D) go

50.—I must have eaten something wrong. I feel like ____.
—I told you not to eat at a restaurant. You’d better ____ at home.
A) to throw up ... to eat
B) throwing up ... eating
C) to throw up ... eat
D) throwing up ... eat

51.He always dreams of ____ a chance for him to bring into full play his
potential.
A) there being B) there to be
C) there is D) being

52.You should keep an eye ____ the slightest changes in the patient while
the doctor is away.
A) for B) on
C) to D) about

53.____ is still a controversial issue.
A) If he is the right person for the job
B) That he is the right person for the job
C) Whether he is the right person for the job
D) He is the right person for the job

54.He has won the first place, ____ is clear from the expressions on his
face.
A) that B) as
C) what D) when

55.His response was ____ that he didn’t say yes and he didn’t say no.
A) so B) what
C) what D) such

56.It’s time for us to ____ the traditional Chinese architecture.
A) preserve B) reserve
C) conserve D) deserve

57.I’m afraid taking a parttime job might ____ my time for study.
A) cut off B) cut into
C) cut down D) cut away

58.The innocent young man was ____ of robbing the bank.
A) sentenced B) charged
C) accused D) punished

59.People should behave ____ on such a solemn occasion.
A) respectedly B) respectfully
C) respectingly D) respectively

60.After second thought, she ____ a better solution.
A) came up with B) added up to
C) put up with D) made up for

61.I didn’t ____ to tell him the truth. He forced me into doing that.
A) expect B) suppose
C) hope D) mean

62.If this kind of animal becomes ____, our future generation won’t even
have a chance to see it.
A) little B) scarce
C) rare D) short

63.Little kids are OK most of the time. But sometimes can become a real ____.
A) difficulty B) nuisance
C) worry D) anxiety

64.Early settlers in this land found great difficulty in ____ to the harsh living conditions.
A) adopting B) fitting
C) settling D) adapting

65.Cultural exchanges between the two countries help to ____ understanding and friendship between the two peoples.
A) increase B) raise
C) promote D) quicken

66.His downfall is ____ to other factors than this.
A) contributable B) attributable
C) deducible D) responsible

67.I think you should go to see a doctor, who may ____ to you proper medicine so that you can recover faster.
A) prescribe B) subscribe
C) submit D) prohibit

68.It pains us to see that our environment is ____.
A) degenerating
B) deteriorating
C) declining
D) depressing

69.The age of the students in this class ____ from eighteen to twenty.
A) changes B) alters
C) ranges D) limits

70.After finishing the paper, he ____ himself to have a good rest.
A) extended B) stretched
C) spread D) reached


Part Ⅳ
Translation (15 minutes)
Directions:In this part, there are four passages, each consisting of one or two sentences for you to translate into Chinese. These sentences are all taken from the Reading Passages you have just read.You should refer back to the passages so as to identify their meanings in the context.
S1.(Para. 1, Passage 1)
Remote from major sources of pollution and the complex geological and ecological
systems that prevail elsewhere, Antarctica makes possible scientific measurements that are often sharper and easier to interpret than those made in other parts
of the world.

S2.(Para. 1, Passage 2)
Students are offered a variety of options and allowed to pick their way to degree.
S3.(Para. 2, Passage 2)
Additionally, a frequent complaint among young scholars is that “There is pres
sure to publish, although there is virtually no interest among administrators or
colleagues in the content of the publications.”

S4.(Para. 1, Passage 3)
Something else happened in the 1970’s: the price of oil increased tremendously,
driving up the price of almost everything and making Americans aware that their
large automobiles used a lot of gasoline.

S5.(Para. 1, Passage 4)
Even the most dangerous and unpleasant wastes would provide energy if nothing else.

Part Ⅴ
Writing (30 minutes)
Directions:For this part, you are allowed thirty minutes to write a composition on the topic Should College Students Take Parttime Jobs? You should write in at least 120 words, and base your composition on the outline (given in Chinese) below.
1. 人们对大学生打工的不同看法
2. 大学生究竟是否应该打工



答案部分

听力原文
Section A
1. M: I’d like to speak to Mr. Jones, please.
W: Sorry, sir. But Mr. Jones isn’t hear any more. Mr. Williams is in charge
now.
Q: What can we infer from the conversation?

2. M: Wow, there’s a great deal of work for us to do.
W: Oh, it isn’t so bad as it looks. After all, the greater part of it has already been done.
Q: What does the woman say about the work?

3. W: Can’t you knock on the door before you enter my office next time?
M: Sorry, Mme. It’s just that I’m in such a hurry.
Q: How did the woman feel when she was speaking to the man?

4. W: Jane told me she would fly to Paris sometime this week.
M: Well, I saw her a minute ago at the supermarket.
Q: What can we conclude from the conversation?

5. W: Bob thinks you shouldn’t use your good knife to fix that.
M: Tell him it’s not his knife.
Q: What does the man imply?

6. M: How long will the party last? I’ve got a meeting to attend at 4 pm.
W: You’ll be all right. The host will have an appointment at 3 pm.
Q: What do we learn about the man?

7. M: Why do you look so worried? Only one has finished ahead of you.
W: I’ve promised my Mom that I’d be the first.
Q: Why is the woman worried?

8. W: My friend talked to me on the phone for two hours last night!
M: Is it toll free?
Q: What does the man imply?

9. W: Yes, we do have that color. But unfortunately we don’t have the medium size now.
M: In that case, I’ll have to take the blue one.
Q: Where does the conversation take place?

10.W: Why do you look so depressed?
M: Professor Smith said I might have to change another topic for my thesis.
W: I told you that topic was too risky.
Q: What did the woman do?

Section B
Passage One
There Yale University professors agreed in a panel disussion tonight that the automobile was what one of them called“Public Health Enemy No. 1 in This Country”.Besides polluting the air and congesting the cities,automobiles could cause heart disease “because we don’t walk anywhere any more,”said Dr. H. P. Richard Weinerman, professor of medicine and public health. Dr. Weinerman’s sharp indictment of the automobile came in a discussion of human environment on Yale Reports, a radio program broadcast by Station WTIC in Hartford, Connecticut. The program opened a threepart series on “Staying Alive”.“For the first time in human history, the problem of man’s survival has to do with his control of manmade hazards,” Dr. Weinerman said.“Before this, the problem had been the control of natural hazards.”
Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you’ve just heard.
11.What is the main idea of the passage?
12.Why could automobiles cause heart disease?
13.For the 1st time,what does the problem of man’s survival have to do with?

Passage Two
A small dog brought disaster to a small English town last week. It was trying to
cross a busy street but was too frightened to leave the strip in the middle of
the street.
A truck drive parked his truck on the side of the road and got out to help it. While he was going to get the dog, his truck rolled down the street. It smashed into four parked cars, crashed through a fence, rolled down a bank and smashed into a row of houses. Only the driver was hurt. The dog bit him on the hand while he was carrying it.
Here is another story about dogs. A nineyearold child who nearly drowned while she was swimming in a home swimming pool, was saved by the family dog on Saturday. The child was alone in the large pool at the time.
The family of the dog said it would receive an extra large bone as a reward.
Questions 14 to 17 are based on the passage you’ve just heard.
14.What happened to the dog that brought disaster to the town?
15.Who was hurt in the disaster?
16.Where did the second story about dog take place?
17.What would be the reward given to the dog in the second story?

Passage Three
If you are like most people, your intelligence varies from season to season. You
are probably a lot sharper in the spring than you are at any other time of year.
A noted scientist, Ellsworth Huntington, concluded from other men’s work and his
own among people in different climate and temperature have a definite effect on our mental abilities.
He found that cool weather is much more favorable for creative thinking than is
summer heat. This does not mean that all people are less intelligent in summer than they are during the rest of the year. It does mean, however, that the mental
abilities of large numbers of people tend to be lowest in summer.
Spring appears to be the best period of the year for thinking. One reason may be
that in the spring man’s mental abilities are affected by the same factors that
bring about great changes in all nature.
Fall is the nextbest season, then winter. As for summer, it seems to be a good
time to take a long vacation from thinking.
Questions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you’ve just heard.
18.What is the passage mainly about?
19.What is the best season for thinking?
20.Which of the following statements is true according to the passage?

 
答案与详解
Part Ⅰ Listening Comprehension
Section A
1. 【答案】C
【试题分析】推理判断题。
【详细解答】对话中男士说他想找Mr.Jones。但女士说Mr.Jones已不在这
儿,现在是Mr. Williams负责。由此可以推论出Mr.Jones以前是这儿的负责人。故答案C正确。
2. 【答案】D
【试题分析】信息明示题。
【详细解答】对话中男士说还有一大堆工作等着我们去做。女士则说事情
还不是那么糟糕,毕竟,工作的大部分已经做完了。句子“…the greater part of it has
already been done.”给了我们明确信息,把被动变为主动,意思即为“they’ve finished more than half of it.”故选项D正确。
3. 【答案】B
【试题分析】态度题。
【详细解答】对话中女士对男士说:下一次你进我的办公室之前能不能先
敲一下门?男士马上说:对不起,仅是因为我太匆忙了,问题问的是关于女士的态度。从女
士的婉转建议中“can’t you knock on the door…?”可推论出她有些生气。所以选B是正确的。
4. 【答案】D
【试题分析】推理判断题。
【详细解答】对话中女士说Jane 曾告诉过她要在这个星期的某个时间乘飞
机到巴黎。男士则说一分钟之前我还在超市里见过她呢。由此,选项中的“撒谎”与“不撒
谎”并不确定,但是很明显Jane 今天不在巴黎。
5. 【答案】B
【试题分析】推理判断题。
【详细解答】对话中女士对男士说:Bob 认为你不该用你那么好的小刀去
做修理那种事情。但男士说:告诉他这不是他的小刀。从男士的说话中,我们可以推断出男士认为Bob应该管他自己的事,言外之意为Bob是多管闲事。选项中词组“mind one’s business”是“管闲事”之意。
6. 【答案】C
【试题分析】推理判断题。
【详细解答】对话中男士问女士:此次聚会要持续多长时间?四点钟,还要
去参加一个会议。女士则说:可以的,主人约定的是三点钟。由此我们可以推论出,男士不
会因此错过了开会。
7. 【答案】A
【试题分析】原因关系题。
【详细解答】对话中男士问女士:为什么你显得很焦虑?在你前面完成的就
只有一个人呀。女士则说:我已向我妈允诺过要拿第一的。由此,我们知道她焦虑是因为她
不能实现她的诺言。
8. 【答案】C
【试题分析】推理判断题。
【详细解答】对话中女士说:昨晚朋友在电话里和我聊了两个小时。男士
则问:电话费免费吗?该句中“toll”意指长途电话费,“free”是“免费”的意思。由此
我们可以推论出:男士认为他们通电话的时间太长,得花多少电话费呀。
9. 【答案】D
【试题分析】地点题。
【详细解答】对话中女士说:我们有这种颜色,但是很遗憾这种颜色没有
中号的。男士则说:既然这样,我就买蓝色的。从此对话中的一些词语“color, size, take the blue one”,可以推知对话发生在百货商店里,是营业员与顾客间的对话。
10.【答案】B
【试题分析】细节信息明示题。
【详细解答】对话中女士问男士:为什么你看起来如此沮丧?男士则说:“
professor Smith”让他不得不换一个论文的主题。然后女士又说:我早就告诉过你你写那
个主题太冒险了。从女士话中,我们推出她早就警告过男士了。由此,选项B为正确答案。

Section B
Passage One
内容概要:本文讲述的是汽车对人类健康的危胁。耶鲁大学的教授们在会议上一致认为汽车是威胁着大众健康的头号敌人。汽车污染空气,挤塞城市,而且,汽车使人们以车代步从而引发疾病。
人类史上第一次把人类生存问题与控制人类自产公害相联系起来,而在此前,提及的是要控
制自然灾害。
11.【答案】C
【试题分析】主旨题。
【详细解答】文章第一句即为主题句,此句中后半句“…the automobile
was what one of them called “Public Health Enemy No.1 in This Country”点明了文
章中心:汽车是公众健康的头号敌人。因此选项C汽车威胁着人的健康,是正确答案。
12.【答案】D
【试题分析】细节题。
【详细解答】从文章中的第二句话,“…because we don't walk anywher
e any more,…”可知以车代步容易引发疾病,影响人的身体健康。
13.【答案】D
【试题分析】细节题。
【详细解答】只要听到此句,“For the 1st time in human history, the problem of man's survival has to do with his control of man-made hazards.”就知道人类是第一次处理人造公害的控制问题。
Passage Two
内容概要:本文讲述的是两只狗的故事。上周,有一只小狗在路中央不肯挪动,一位司机因帮它,引出了一系列事故。幸运的是,只是司机受伤了,而且还是在抱狗时被狗咬的。而另外一只狗救了一个在家庭游泳池溺水的九岁小孩。
14.【答案】C
【试题分析】细节题。
【详细解答】从文章的第二句话,“…but was too frightened to leave
the strip in the middle of the street.”可知,狗因太害怕而在路中央不敢移动。因
而选项C为正确答案。
15.【答案】C
【试题分析】细节题。
【详细解答】从文章中此句话“Only the driver was hurt,”可知是卡车
司机受伤了。选项C即为正确答案。
16.【答案】B
【试题分析】细节题。
【详细解答】从文章中此句“…while she was swimming in a home swimming pool, was saved…”,可知故事发生在家庭游泳池。
17.【答案】D
【试题分析】细节题。
【详细解答】从文章中最后一句“…said it would receive an extra large bone as a reward.”可知这条狗所得的奖励是主人要额外地给它一大块骨头。

Passage Three
内容概要:本文讲述的是多数人的智力发挥会受季节的影响。季节不一样,人的智力发挥也会不一样,
大多数人都会这样。春天是创造性思维最活跃的最好季节,其次是秋天,再而是冬天。而夏
天的酷热会使人的思维发展最慢。当然,并不是所有人都这样。
18.【答案】B
【试题分析】主旨题。
【详细解答】文章中的第一句就点明了主题,“…your intelligence varies from season to season.”可知答案B正确。
19.【答案】D
【试题分析】细节题。
【详细解答】从文章中此句“Spring appears to be the best period of
the year for thinking.”可知答案D正确。
20.【答案】D
【试题分析】综合判断题。
【详细解答】从文章中此句“This does not mean that all people are
less intelligent in summer….”可知选项A不对。文章中明确提及“summer heat”对人
的智力发挥有影响,故选项B也不对。选项C没有提及。而从此句“A noted scientist concluded…that climate and temperature have a definite effect on mental ability.”
故选项D对。
Part Ⅱ Reading Comprehension

Passage One
内容概要:南极洲是唯一的一个观测全球环境变化的观测点。科学家称它为远方早期警示传感器。科学家们在南极洲作科学观测,主要是观测冰川的变化。尤其西部南极洲冰层不仅是科学家,还应该是全球各国观注的焦点。除了冰川外,南极洲的神秘“干谷”也是部分科学实验的重心。
21.【答案】D
【译文】南极洲在科学上很重要是因为它能有助于人们观测全球环境的
变化。
【试题分析】细节题。
【详细解答】见文章中第一句“…—a unique observation post for detecting important changes in the world’s environment”。从此句可知南极洲是唯一一个观测全球环境发生重大变化的一个点。因而选项D是正确的。
22.【答案】C
【译文】“干谷”里的冰川消失是因为自从冰河时代以来,全球的气候呈
暖和趋势。
【试题分析】细节题。
【详细解答】从文章中第四段中,我们可以找到这样一句“Now the glaciers are gone, perhaps a casualty of the global warming trend during the 10,000 years since the ice age.”可知选项C正确。
23.【答案】C
【译文】作者把南极洲称为“远方早期警示传感器,”实际上意思是能最
早在南极洲观测到全球潜在的变化。
【试题分析】作者意图理解题。
【详细解答】从文章中第二段第一句“…see Antarctica as a distant-early-warning censor, where potentially dangerous global trends may be spotted before they show up to the north.”,我们知道在南极洲可以观测到一些潜在的全球危险趋势。此意正好与选项C的意思吻合,故选项C正确。
24.【答案】D
【译文】根据文章,下面哪种说法正确?
【试题分析】综合分析归纳推论题。
【详细解答】从第三段最后一句“…the western part of the continent would be reduced to a sparse cluster of island.”可知此句为条件句,用的是虚拟语气,因而选项A中的事实句不正确。从第四段第一句中,可知,冰川和神秘“干谷”都是实验的重心,故排除B选项。根据文章最后一句,可以排除C。从第二段最后一句知选项D正确。
25.【答案】B
【译文】第二段中的单词“spotted”最好可由什么词来代替?
【试题分析】词义判断题。
【详细解答】选项A) pace 放置,安置;B) notice 注意到;C) fix修理,安装,使固定;D) judge 判断,判决,根据上下文以及句意,选项B符合题意。

Passage Two
内容概要:本文讲述的是美国大学的教育危机。卡内基基金会的报告表明一种狭隘的职业教育观在大学里盛行。在大学里,培养学生的各种技能成为了教育的目的,而学生的综合素质教育却被忽视。大学提供很多选择便于学生拿到学位。还有,在大学里的教学人员往往不是出于兴趣,而是迫于压力,他们把重点放在了学术研究和文章的出版,而不是教学。
26.【答案】B
【译文】当一所大学想成为所有学生的万能钥匙时,其目的是把教育重心
放在了训练学生的各种技能上面。
【试题分析】意图理解题。
【详细解答】从第一段中,我们知道一种狭隘的职业教育观在大学里盛行
,技能成为了教育的最终目的。从此句“…skills, rather than being means, have become ends.”可知选项B符合题意。
27.【答案】C
【译文】单词“core”的意思可能是什么。
【试题分析】词义判断题。
【详细解答】选项A是目的,目标;B是单位,单元;C是中心,核心;D是
课程;依据文章,可知C合乎句意。
28.【答案】A
【译文】目前美国大学产生危机的一个原因是一种狭隘的职业观在大学里盛行。
【试题分析】综合分析判断题。
【详细解答】从文章中第二句“…,they have increasingly catered to
a narrow-minded careerism while failing to cultivate a global vision…”,可知
选项A正确。
29.【答案】D
【译文】美国大学里本科生人数的一半都不能毕业的原因是美国大学更看
重学术研究和文章的发表,而不是教学。
【试题分析】细节题。
【详细解答】从最后一段中此句“Teaching is important, we are told,
and yet faculty know that research and publication matter most.”可知,虽然被告
知教学重要,但是老师们都清楚,最要紧的是研究和出版。然后文章紧接着说“毫不
奇怪,过半人数的本科生不能毕业了。”
30.【答案】B
【译文】从文章中可以推论出:高质量的大学教育既需要来自学生方
面的努力,也需要来自教师的高效率教学。
【试题分析】推论题。
【详细解答】选项A高素质的教学人员,以及选项C培养学生学习的兴趣都
不全面,选项D致力于学科前的研究也不对,因为在文章的最后一段中,作者实际上批判的
就是大学里过分注重研究,忽视了教学。选项B是正确的。
Passage Three
内容概要:
本文讲述的是七十年代美国高等教育困难的诸多原因。七十年代,油价上涨,汽车业不景气
,导致整个美国经济一派萧条。到了上大学年龄的年青人上不了大学,因为人们无钱供子女
上大学,上了大学也找不到工作。因教育机构的资金锐减而陷入危机,整个美国的高等教育面临着困境。
31.【答案】B
【译文】文章的中心大意是什么?
【试题分析】主旨大意题。
【详细解答】选项A油价上涨导致了每件东西价格的上涨;选项C五十年代人口
出生率开始下降,都在文章中有提及,但不是文章的主旨。选项D高失业率引起诸多社会问题,没有提及。选项B高等教育濒临困境的诸多原因,正是本文的中心大意。
32.【答案】D
【译文】“laid off”可以用哪一个词来替换?
【试题分析】词义判断题。
【详细解答】选项A贫穷;B除去;C移开,移去,均不合句意;D失业、下
岗符合句意,是正确答案。
33.【答案】B
【译文】美国汽车在国内市场不畅销的原因是太耗油。
【试题分析】细节题。
【详细解答】从文章中此句“…the large, gasguzzling American cars were no longer attractive to American buyers,…”可知美国汽车又大,又耗油,对美国消费者已没有吸引力了。文章中还说,外国汽车生产商们开始大规模生产一些省燃料的小型汽车用于出口,美国人开始批量购买外国汽车。所有这些,都可推出B正确。
34.【答案】C
【译文】下列选项中除了哪一选项外,其它都是大学教育面临困境的原因
。
【试题分析】综合分析归纳题。
【详细解答】选项A学校没有足够的资金来继续开办学校,B年青人出不起
学费,D经济萧条使得公众事业需要更多政府资金的资助,文章中都明确提及了。选项C大学要维持在原水平需要更多的资金,没有提及,故选项C不正确。
35.【答案】D
【译文】除了哪一选项外,其余选项都是正确的。
【试题分析】综合分析题。
【详细解答】选项D,经济大萧条导致了七十年代出生率的下降。这一句不
正确。从文章第一句,我们知道五十年代中期,美国的人口出生率下降,而七十年代,这批
五十年代出生的人就到了该上大学的年龄了。很明显,选项D,七十年代经济萧条导致的出
生率下降与原文意思不符,故不正确。而选项A、B、C文章中都明确提到了。
Passage Four

内容概要:文章讲述了未来的回收利用工程。它可使人们的垃圾变废为宝。文章具体阐述了两项工程:一项工程是近期开展的,它是调查一个五十万人口的城市,看多少的原材料流进,流出,从而计算出一个城市回收厂的原材料的供应量是多少。另一项新工程是找出切实可行的好办法将垃圾分类。这种大规模的回收厂要建立的话,大概还得等15年。
36.【答案】A
【译文】这篇文章的主要目的是什么?
【试题分析】主旨题。
【详细解答】文章第一段告诉我们英国等国家应该在未来十五年内致力于
复杂的回收利用厂的建立工作,在第二、三段分别具体讲述了两个工程。因而从文章全文来
看,选项A向我们展示一种未来废品循环利用的方式是正确答案。B讲述回收利用的重要性只在第一段提及,不是文章的中心。C向人们警告废品的危险性,文章没有提及。D介绍一个新的回收利用厂,不正确,因为文章没有向我们介绍一个厂,只是阐述了新的工程。

37.【答案】B
【译文】循环回收过程要经过几个步骤?
【试题分析】综合归纳题。
【详细解答】从第三段,我们可以找到一些连接词“First,…; then…; after that….Finally…”.由此可知共四步。故选项B正确。
38.【答案】C
【译文】大城市建立循环回收工厂的主要原因是什么?
【试题分析】细节题。
【详细解答】从文章中最后一句“…,with the growing cost of transporting rubbish to more distant dumps, some big cities will be forced to build their own recycling plants before long.”可知,主要原因是运送垃圾的交通费用不断不涨。因而C项:比到远处倒拉圾要省钱一些,或节约一些,故正确。
39.【答案】C
【译文】第一批这种大规模的回收利用厂可能十五年后才会建立。
【试题分析】细节题及语义理解题。
【详细解答】从文章最后一段第一句,“The first fullscale giant recyling plants are, perhaps, fiften years away.”可知要建立大规模的厂还有十五年的路要走。此句中“fifteen years away”的理解很关键。选项C中not…until,“直到…才”意为“十五年后,才能建立”与原意相符。
40.【答案】D
【译文】下列哪一个句子是正确的?
【试题分析】综合分析判断题。
【详细解答】选项A与原文第一段此句“The word rubbish could lose its meaning…”(单词rubbish 会失去原来的本义…)不符,故不对;B项与原文第一段中“Even the most dangerous and unpleasant wastes could provide energy if nothing else.”(那些最危险,最让人讨厌的垃圾,即使不能提供别的,也能提供能源。)不符,故不对。
C项也不对,因为文章第三段明确提到纸和橡皮可被重新利用。D是正确的,最后一段提及了。
Part Ⅲ Vocabulary and Structure

41.【答案】D
【译文】上星期五你不可能在办公室里见到她,她已离开小镇两个星期了。
【试题分析】本题测试情态动词的推测性用法。
【详细解答】选项A中needn’t have done 表示“本不必做…”;选项B中
might have done表示“可能做…”,选项C中must have done 表示“必定做过…”,选项D中can’t have done 表示“不可能做…”。选项D合乎句意。
42.【答案】B
【译文】这位候选人要比组织者们推荐的那位候选人有更多赢得大选的机会。
【试题分析】本题测试指代词的用法。
【详细解答】A)that“那,那个”通常指物,指事,不指人;B)the one
“那一位,那一个”,特指某一个人;C) whom 关系代词,引导定语从句,通常在句中作宾
语成分;D) one “一个,人们”作代词时,类指“人们”。据题意B正确。
43.【答案】D
【译文】不管排除障碍有多么艰难,我们一定要达到目标。
【试题分析】本题测试连接词及句子结构。
【详细解答】A) as 引导让步状语从句时,将从句的补语或状语置于句首
,如“Difficult as it is to…”,B) how “多么地”,引导感叹句;C) so表示“因此
,因而”;D) however “无论如何,不管怎样”,根据句意,D正确。
44.【答案】D
【译文】虽然多次警告过那孩子不要玩火,但是他听不进去。
【试题分析】本题测试句子结构。
【详细解答】此句中“but”是并列连词,连结两个并列句,因而“but”
前面应是一个分句,选项A可排除。状语“many a time”放在句首,句子要倒装。选项D是正确的。
45.【答案】B
【译文】他不可能现在完成论文,十分钟前我离开他时,他还没有写一个字。
【试题分析】本题测试情态动词。
【详细解答】A) shouldn’t do “不应该做…”;B) can’t have done “
不可能做…”;C) can’t do “不会做,不能做…”;D) mustn’t have done 结构不常用。选项B合乎题意。
46.【答案】C
【译文】一想到明天的这个时候我就在阳光明媚的沙滩上玩耍,难道不是
一件快乐的事吗?
【试题分析】本题测试句子结构。
【详细解答】“will+不定式进行体”表示将来时间。有两种用法:1)表示
将来某一时间正在进行的动作。2)“单纯”表示将来要发生的动作。这一结构在口语中用得
多。它与“will+不定式结构”有区别,在于它不带情态色彩,表示“纯粹”将来,但正由
于其不带情态色彩,在某些场合便能表示婉转口气。从而现代英语用will+being 表礼貌的询问、请求等。eg. ①When will you be visiting us again? ②When will you visit us again?句①不带请求意愿色彩,口气较随使,婉转;②则有需求对方表态之意,口气不够婉转。
47.【答案】C
【译文】难道你不知道这是他第一次出席这种会议吗?
【试题分析】测试句子结构。
【详细解答】在“It’s the 1st time that…”结构中,that——分句中的
动词用现在完成体。
48.【答案】D
【译文】如果你采纳了我的建议,你现在就不会为你的失败后悔了。你就
在为你的成功而庆祝了。
【试题分析】本题测试混合虚拟语气。
【详细解答】当主句与从句时态不一致时,主句与从句分别使用与各自时
态相应的虚拟语气。此句中从句与过去事实相反,主句与现在事实相反,因而选项D正确。

49.【答案】D
【译文】我宁愿出去找一份工作,也不要每天在这里闲荡。
【试题分析】本题测试短语结构。
【详细解答】would rather+动词原形,表示“宁愿”。
50.【答案】D
【译文】——我必定是吃了什么不好的东西了,想吐。
——我早告诉过你不要在餐馆里吃饭。你最好在家里吃饭。
【试题分析】本题测试短语结构。
【详细解答】feel like 表示“想要”,后接名词或动名词;had better
表示“最好”,后接动词原形,故选项D正确。
51.【答案】A
【译文】他总是梦想着会有机会让他充分发挥他的潜力。
【试题分析】本题测试短语用法。
【详细解答】dream of “梦到,梦想”,后面接名词或动名词;选项A)th
ere being 是“there be”的动名词形式,因而A正确。
52.【答案】B
【译文】当医生不在时,你就该注意病人身上的任何一点变化。
【试题分析】本题测试短语动词。
【详细解答】keep on eye on sb./sth. 固定用法,“留心看着,注意”。
53.【答案】C
【译文】他是否是工作的合适人选,目前仍是一个很有争议的问题。
【试题分析】本题测试名词性从句的用法。
【详细解答】A) if引导条件状语从句,不合题意;B) that引导名词从句
,但“that”是引导词,不做任何成分,此句意思肯定,即“他是工作的合适人选”与后面
的“controversial”相矛盾;C) whether 引导名词从句,“是否”,合乎题意;D) 是B句
中“that”的省略,也不对。
54.【答案】B
【译文】他得了第一名,他脸上的表情清楚地表明了这一切。
【试题分析】本题测试句子结构。
【详细解答】此句是定语从句,关系代词代的是前面整个句子,即“He has won the 1st place.”四个选项中C、D都不是关系代词,选项A虽是关系代词,但不引导非
限制性关系分句。
55.【答案】D
【译文】他的回答如此,没有说是,也没有说不是。
【试题分析】测试句子结构。
【详细解答】句子中包含结果状语从句。such 后可直接跟that——分句表示
结构,这时such 是代词,一般用于主系表结构中。例如:His diligence was such that he made great progress.
56.【答案】A
【译文】是我们保存中国传统建筑的时候了。
【试题分析】测试形近动词的辨义。
【详细解答】A) preserve “保护,维护;保存,保藏”;强调防御破坏
的意思;B)reserve “储备,留出,预定”,指“保留以作它用”;而不是保存以免受伤害
等;C) conserve “保养,保藏,保存”,强调“节约使用,珍惜”;D) deserve “值得
,应得”。根据句意,选项A正确。
57.【答案】B
【译文】恐怕做兼职工作会占用我的学习时间。
【试题分析】测试短语词辨义。
【详细解答】cut off 切断,隔绝;切掉,剪下;cut into 侵犯,打断;
cut down 砍倒,删节;cut away 切掉,砍掉;根据句义,选项B正确。
58.【答案】C
【译文】这位年青人清白无辜,却被指控为犯有抢劫银行罪。
【试题分析】测试近义动词的用法。
【详细解答】A) sentence 宣判,判决,常用短语“be sentenced to…”
“被判处…”;B) charge 控告,指控,短语be charged with…“指控为…”;C)accuse
指挥,指责,短语accuse sb. of…“指控某人某罪”;D)punish 惩罚,只有选项C与介词of连用,表示指控。
59.【答案】B
【译文】在如此庄严肃穆的场合,人们的行为举止应该恭敬、得体。
【试题分析】测试形近义近词用法。
【详细解答】respectedly 来源于“respected”,不常用;respectfully
表示“恭敬地,尊敬地”;respectingly 可能来源于“respecting”,不常用;respectively 各自地,分别地。选项B合乎句意。
60.【答案】A
【译文】再三考虑后,她提出了比较好的解决办法。
【试题分析】测试短语动词的辨义。
【详细解答】come up with 提出,提供;put up with 容忍,忍受(讨厌
的人或物);add up to 合计达;made up for 补偿,弥补。选项A合乎句意。
61.【答案】D
【译文】我本不想告诉他真相,是他强迫我那样做的。
【试题分析】测试词义辨析。
【详细解答】A) expect 期望,期盼;B) suppose 想象,设想;C) hope
希望;D) mean 意欲,打算;根据句义,选项D正确。
62.【答案】B
【译文】如果这种动物的数量少了,那我们的后代连看到它的机会都没有了。
【试题分析】义近词词义辨析
【详细解答】A) little 少,不多的,与much相对,倾向于否定;B) scar
ce “稀有的,稀少的”;常指物质的缺少,含有从前多,现在变为稀少之义;C) rare “
稀少的,罕有的”指不常见、稀有难得的东西,常含有珍贵的意味;D) short 短缺,不足
的。根据句义,选项B正确。
63.【答案】B
【译文】小孩子多数时候还算听话,但有时候还真令人生厌。
【试题分析】测试词义辨析。
【详细解答】A) difficulty 困境,困难;B) nuisance 讨厌的(事、物、
人…);C) worry 担忧,烦恼;D)anxiety 焦虑,担心。根据句义,选项B正确。
64.【答案】D
【译文】这块陆地的早期居民发现很难适应这里的极其恶劣的生活条件。

【试题分析】单词辨义及习惯用法。
【详细解答】adopt “采用,采取”,及物动词;fit (使)适合,(使)适
应,作及物动词用时,后跟名词;settle 安家,安居,不及物动词;adapt 常与“to”连
用,固定短语“适应”;故选项D正确。
65.【答案】C
【译文】两国的文化交流有助于两国人民增进理解、加强友谊。
【试题分析】单词辨义。
【详细解答】A) increase 增加,增长;增殖;B) raise 提升,提拔,
提高;C) promote 促进;发扬,引起,通常promote growth (prosperity, understanding
) 促进生长(繁荣、谅解);D)quicken 加快;刺激。根据句义,选项C正确。
66.【答案】B
【译文】他的垮台可归咎于除这以外的其它几个因素。
【试题分析】单词词义辨析。
【详细解答】A) contributable 值得奉献的;B) attributable 可归属的
,常有be~to 可归因于…;C) deducible 可推断的;D) responsible 负责任的,常有be~for sth. 对…负责任。根据句义,选项B正确。

67.【答案】A
【译文】我认为你该去看看医生,他可能给你开一些有用的药方,你会康
复得快些。
【试题分析】单词词义辨析。
【详细解答】A) prescribe 开处方,开药方;B) subscribe 签署;订阅 ;subscribe to an opinion 同意某一意见;C) submit 使服从,使受到,呈送,提交;subject to…甘受,屈服;D) prohibit 禁止 prohibit sb. from doing sth. 禁止某人做某事,根据句义,选项A正确。
68.【答案】B
【译文】看到我们的环境在恶化,我们很是痛心。
【试题分析】形近、义近词辨析。
【详细解答】A) degenerate 堕落,蜕化,退化(into); B) deteriorate
恶化;变质;C) decline 衰退,衰落;下降;D) depress 使萧条,使沮丧。根据句子,选
项B正确。
69.【答案】C
【译文】这班学生的年龄在18岁到20岁之间。
【试题分析】单词词义辨析。
【详细解答】A) change (发生)变化,改变;B) alter 变样,改变;C)range (在一定范围内)变动,变化,常有range from…to…;D) limit 限制,限定,根据句子,选项C正确。
70.【答案】B
【译文】完成卷子后,他伸伸懒腰,甜甜地睡着了。
【试题分析】义近词辨析。
【详细解答】stretch oneself,固定搭配,意为“伸直身子,伸懒腰”;故为正确答案。

Part Ⅳ Translation
S1.【答案】远离其他地方的主要污染源和复杂的地理、生态体系
,相对于在世界其它地区所做的科学测量来说,在南极洲做的科学测量更精确,更容易作出
解释。
【翻译技巧】顺译法,分译法,语序调整法。
【翻译要点】这句话包含的信息很多。首先分析句子结构,此句的主干为
“Antarctica makes possible scientific measure ments”。前面的“Remote from…”是
补充说明“Antarctica”的,可以直接顺译为“远离…”,其后面的“that are…the worl
d”是定语从句,用来修辞“scientific measurements”(科学测量)。此定语从句较长,而
且用的比较级,我们就把它单独拿出分译,并且将其语序的结构调整,那定语从句就成为主
谓结构,从句中的比较部分“than…”,单独拿出,放在了前面。
S2.【答案】学生们有很多选择,可以挑选所学课程,拿到学位。

【翻译技巧】语态转换法,减词法。
【翻译要点】此句是个并列结构,并且采用了被动语态。在汉语里,小分
句很多,因而英语里的“and”,不直接译出,译成小分句,就比较符合汉语的语法习惯。
另外,汉语中一般很少用被动语态,因而根据汉语习惯,将其变成主动句,也就是“studen
ts are offered…and allowed…”“被给予…,被允许…”;译为主动句“学生们有……,学生们可以……”。
S3.【答案】另外,年轻学者常有的抱怨是,“尽管行政人员和同
事对所出版的文章内容几乎没有任何兴趣,出版的压力还是很大”。
【翻译技巧】顺译法,语序调整法。
【翻译要点】此句中的句子主干是“a complaint is that…”。在翻译时
,主句顺序不变,可译为“抱怨是…”,英语里的“among young scholars”,按照汉语习
惯,转为其相应的定语,置于被修辞语“抱怨”的前面,就成了“年轻学者常有的抱怨是……”。从句中,“…,although…”引导让步状语从句,也要根据汉语习惯,把“虽然……”放
在前面,更上口些。
S4.【答案】70年代还发生了其它的事儿:油价暴涨引发了几乎所
有东西的价格上扬,使美国人意识到他们的宽敞的小汽车耗油太多。
【翻译技巧】顺译法,分译法。
【翻译要点】此句的难点在后面,冒号后是一个从句,主干为“the price
of oil increased…,”其后的“driving up…and making Americans aware that…”,
是分词作状语。而且“making…aware that…”,又是一个宾语从句。句子结构比较复杂,
我们根据汉语习惯,把它们译成为小分句,“油价暴涨,引发了…,使…意识到…”。宾语
从句可直译。
S5.【答案】那些最危险、最让人讨厌的垃圾,即使不能提供别的
,也能提供能源。
【翻译技巧】顺序调整法,增词法。
【翻译要点】此句翻译的难点在于理解从句“if nothing else”的意思。
nothing else 是“没有其它的,没有别的”意思,根据上下文,可译为“不能提供别的”
,并根据汉语习惯把“if…”从句从句尾提到了前面。

Part Ⅴ Writing

1)写作指导:
文章的主题是:大学生是否该做兼职工作。在文章第一段,就要提出主题,说这是一个让人争议的话题。然后将“争议”扩展开来,具体阐述反对者和赞成者的理由。最后在末段阐述你自己的观点。下面这篇文章供学生参考。
2)参考范文:
Should College Students Take Parttime Jobs?
Nowadays, many college students are taking parttime jobs in their spare time.
On this phenomenon, different people have different views.
Opponents, especially parents of those students, think that the major task for college students is to study. Taking parttime jobs will cut into their time for
study. Book knowledge is the most important. The socalled social experience can be acquired after they graduate and enter society.
Supporters see many advantages in college students taking parttime jobs. Firstly, it provides the students a chance to realize that money is always earned in a hard way so that they’ll learn to be economical. Secondly, from a practical point of view, students can earn some money to relieve the financial burden on their parents. Thirdly, parttime jobs may lead the students out of the ivory tower to see the real world.
Although opinions vary as to whether students should take parttime jobs or not, it is up to the students themselves to make the decision after sizing up their
own special case. If they can handle their study very well, taking a parttime
job might be fun.

www.59wj.com 如果觉得《中国名校英语四级密卷(1)》模拟题,yyslj不错,可以推荐给好友哦。
本文Tags: 英语四六级考试 - 英语四级 - 模拟题,yyslj,
在百度中搜索相关文章:中国名校英语四级密卷(1)
在谷歌中搜索相关文章:中国名校英语四级密卷(1)
在soso中搜索相关文章:中国名校英语四级密卷(1)
在搜狗中搜索相关文章:中国名校英语四级密卷(1)
相关分类导航|
热门推荐|