中国名校英语六级密卷(1)

日期:12-30| http://www.59wj.com |模拟|人气:913

中国名校英语六级密卷(1)

北京大学外语学院 钱清




PartⅠ
Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)
Section  A
Directions:In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
Example:You will hear: 
M: When shall we start our work, Jane?
W: Tomorrow at 9 o’clock. But we must work quickly, for we have to finish everything before 2 in the afternoon.
Q: For how long can they work?
You will read:
A) 2 hours.
B) 3 hours.
C) 4 hours.
D) 5 hours.
From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some work they will start at 9 o’clock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D)“5 hours” is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the center.
Sample Answer [A] [B][C] [D]

1.A) The man should try to be more understanding.
B) The man’s wife should be more understanding.
C) The man’s negative attitude may be derived from his childhood.
D) The pessimism of man’s wife may be the result of her past experiences.

2.A) A snowstorm.  B) An earthquake.
C) A traffic accident.  D) A hurricane.

3.A) The two speakers are classmates.
B) The man is majoring in elementary education.
C) The woman is majoring in elementary education.
D) The two speakers got to know each other in a class.

4.A) She’s got a stomachache.B) She feels perfectly fine.
C) She’s going to get married.D) She’s going to have a baby.

5.A) It is the best city he’s ever visited.
B) It was worse than he had expected.
C) It is difficult to get around in the city.
D) The hotel service is terrible in the city.

6.A) To encourage them.
B) To stop them immediately.
C) To give some explanation.
D) To leave them alone.

7.A) Unemployment.  B) Family breakup.
C) Mental problems.  D) Drinking.

8.A) The woman is the man’s boss.
B) The man is the woman’s husband.
C) The woman is the headmaster of a school.
D) The woman wants to know something about a student.

9.A) They are attending a concert.
B) They are negotiating about a price.
C) They are planning to go for a date.
D) They are buying something for their firm.

10.A) The man is a football fan.
B) The man needs the woman’s help.
C) The man didn’t watch TV last night.
D) The man often has power failure at home.

Section  B
Directions:In this section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from S1 to S7 with the exact words you have just heard. For blanks numbered from S8 to S10 you are required to fill in the missing information. You can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.\;

  Shyness is the cause of much unhappiness for a great many people. Shy people are anxious and (11)____; that is, they are excessively concerned with their own appearance and actions. (12)____ thoughts are constantly occurring in their minds: What kind of impression am I making? Do they like me? Do I sound stupid? Am I wearing (13)____ clothes?\;
It is obvious that such uncomfortable feelings must affect people (14)____. A person’s selfconcept is (15)____ in the way he or she behaves, and the way a person behaves affects other people’s (16)____. In general, the way people think about themselves has a (17)____ effect on all areas of their lives.\;
Shy people are very sensitive to criticism; they feel it confirms their inferiority. (18)____. A shy person may respond to a compliment with a statement like this one:“you’re just saying that to make me feel good. I know it’s not true.”(19)____.\;
Can shyness be completely eliminated, or at least reduced? (20)____. People’s expectations of themselves must be realistic. Living on the impossible leads to a sense of inadequacy.


Part Ⅱ
Reading Comprehension (35 minutes)
Directions:There are 4 reading passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
Passage One
Questions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage:

When Kathie Gifford’s face was splashed across the newspapers in 1996 after her lucrative line of Walmart clothing was exposed as the work of underpaid laborers in New York City’s Chinatown, the Department of Labor and the White House teamed up to condemn such practices. With much fanfare, President Clinton’s administration launched the “No Sweat” campaign, which pressured retailers and manufacturers to submit to periodic independent inspection of their workplace conditions.\;
This campaign urged manufacturers to sign the Workplace Code of Conduct, a promise to selfregulate that has since been adopted by a handful of retailers and many of the nation’s largest manufacturers, including Nike and L.L. Bean. However, the Department of Defense, which has a $ 1 billion garment business that would make it the country’s 14th largest retail apparel outlet, has not signed the Code of Conduct. In addition, it has not agreed to demand that its contractors submit to periodic inspections.\;
Because the Department of Defense has not agreed to adhere to the code, the job of stopping publicsector sweatshops falls to the Department of Labor. Federal contractors that persist in violating wage laws or safety and health codes can lose their lucrative taxpayerfinanced contracts. But Suzanne Seiden, a deputy administrator at the Department of Labor, says that to her knowledge, the department has never applied that rule to government apparel manufacturers. “I just assume that they are adhering to safety and health requirements,” she says. According to records obtained by Mother Jones, through a Freedom of Information Act request, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration has cited Lion 32 times for safety and health violations in the past 12 years.
21.What is this passgage mainly concerned with?
A)The functions of the Department of Labor in America.
B)A serious problem threatening American economy.
C)The successful attempt of regulating sweatshops in America.
D)The seriousness of the problem of sweatshops in America.

22.According to the passage, Kathie Gifford ____.
A) was one of the underpaid laborers in New York City’s Chinatown
B) was one of the wellpaid laborers in New York City’s Chinatown
C) made much money from cheap laborers in New York City’s Chinatown
D) wrote a newspaper article exposing the practice of employing cheap laborers

23.The underlined phrase “to submit to” is closest in meaning to ____.
A) to accept unwillingly
B) to refuse coldly
C) to welcome warmheartedly
D) to blame strongly

24.Which of the following statements about the Department of Defense is true?
A) It will become the country’s 14th largest retail apparel manufacturer.
B) It hasn’t acted according to the Workplace Code of Conduct.
C) It has demanded its contractors to sign the Workplace Code of Conduct.
D) It has teamed up with the Department of Labor to launch a campaign.

25.What was the purpose of President Clinton’s administration launching the “No Sweat” campaign?
A) To urge manufacturers to obey the Workplace Code of Conduct.
B) To remind the manufacturers of the Workplace Code of Conduct.
C) To urge the Department of Labor to take its responsibility.
D) To urge the Department of Defense to inspect manufacturers.

Passage Two
Questions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage:

The term investment portfolio conjures up visions of the truly rich-the Rockefellers, the WalMart Waltons, Bill Gates. But today, everyone-from the Philadelphia firefighter, his parttime receptionist wife and their three children, to the single Los Angeles lawyer starting out on his own-needs a portfolio.\;
A portfolio is simply a collection of financial assets. It may include real estate, rare stamps and coins, precious metals and even artworks. But those are for people with expertise. What most of us need to know about are stocks, bonds and cash (including such cash equivalents as moneymarket funds).\;
How do you decide what part of your portfolio should go to each of the big three? Begin by understanding that stocks pay higher returns but are more risky; bonds and cash pay lower returns but are less risky.\;
Research by Ibbotson Associates, for example, shows that largecompany stocks, on average, have returned 11.2 percent annually since 1926. Over the same period, by comparison, bonds have returned an annual average of 5.3 percent and cash, 3.8 percent.\;
But shortterm risk is another matter. In 1974, a oneyear $1000 investment in the stock market would have declined to $735.\;
With bonds, there are two kinds of risk: that the borrower won’t pay you back and that the money you’ll get won’t be worth very much. The U.S. government stands behind treasury bonds, so the credit risk is almost nil. But the inflation risk remains. Say you buy a $1000 bond maturing in ten years. If inflation averages about seven percent over that time, then the $1000 you receive at maturity can only buy $500 worth of today’s goods.\;
With cash, the inflation risk is lower, since over a long period you can keep rolling over your CDs every year (or more often). If inflation rises, interest rates rise to compensate.\;
As a result, the single most imortant rule in building a portfolio is this: If you don’t need the money for a long time, then put it into stocks. If you need it soon, put it into bonds and cash.

26.This passage is intended to give advice on ____.
A) how to avoid inflation risks
B) what kinds of bonds to buy
C) how to get rich by investing in stock market
D) how to become richer by spreading the risk

27.The author mentions such millionaires as the Rockefellers and Bill Gates to show that ____.
A) they are examples for us on our road to wealth
B) a portfolio is essential to financial success
C) they are really rich people
D) they started out on their own

28.Which of the following statements will the author support?
A) Everybody can get rich with some financial assets.
B) The credit risk for treasury bonds is extremely high.
C) It’s no use trying to know the advantages of stocks, bonds and cash.
D) Everybody should realize the importance of distribution of their financial assets.
29.The word “returns” in paragraph three can be best replaced by “____.”
A) returning journeys
B) profits
C) savings
D) investments

30.The author of the passage points out that ____.
A) keeping cash is the only way to avoid risks
B) the longer you own a stock, the more you lost
C) the high rate of profit and high rate of risk coexist in stocks
D) the best way to accumulate wealth is by investing in stocks

Passage Three
Questions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage:

There were two widely divergent influences on the early development of statistical methods. Statistics had a mother who was dedicated to keeping orderly records of governmental units (state and statistics come from the same Latin root, status) and a gentlemanly gambling father who relied on mathematics to increase his skill at playing the odds in games of chance. The influence of the mother on the offspring, statistics, is represented by counting, measuring, describing, tabulating, ordering, and the taking of censuses—all of which led to modern descriptive statistics. From the influence of the father came modern inferential statistics, which is based squarely on theories of probability.\;
Descriptive statistics involves tabulating, depicting, and describing collections of data. These data may be either quantitative, such as measures of height, intelligence, or grade level—variables that are characterized by an underlying continuum—or the data many represent qualitative variables, such as sex, college major, or personality type. Large masses of data must generally undergo a process of summarization or reducing to comprehensibly form the properties of an otherwise unwieldy mass of data.\;
Inferential statistics is a formalized body of methods for solving another class of problems that present great difficulties for the unaided human mind. This general class of problems characteristically involves attempts to make predictions using a sample of observations. For example, a school superintendent wishes to determine the proportion of children in a large school system who come to school without breakfast, have been vaccinated for flu, or whatever. Having a little knowledge of statistics, the superintendent would know that it is unnecessary and inefficiency to question each child; the proportion for the entire district could be estimated fairly accurately from a sample of as few as 100 children. Thus, the purpose of inferential statistics is to predict or estimate characteristics of a population from a knowledge of the characteristics of only a sample of the population.

31.What is the passage mainly concerned with?
A) Development and application of statistics.
B) Origin of descriptive statistics.
C) Limitations of inferential statistics.
D) Importance of statistics.

32.Describing and tabulating are associated with ____.
A) inferential statistics
B) descriptive statistics
C) theories of probability
D) inefficiency of counting

33.Which of the following statements is true about descriptive statistics?
A) It combines quantitative variables and qualitative variables.
B) It can be used to deal with only quantitative variables.
C) It helps to summarize properties of a group of data.
D) It helps to make predictions using a sample of observations.

34.The word “unwieldy” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to ____.
A) difficult to collect   B) difficult to tackle
C) incomprehensive  D) uncontrollable

35.A sample of a population is often examined for the following purposes except ____.
A) to make a more accurate prediction of trend
B) to improve efficiency and avoid unnecessary work
C) to save the trouble of approaching every members
D) to predict characteristics of the entire population

Passage Four
Questions 36 to 40 are based on the following passage:

The Japanese are fascinated by automata and new inventions. Japanese children are used to friendly robots in their comics, in toys, and in TV animated cartoons. When as adults they join the workforce,robots mean that there is no need to import cheap foreign labor, as happens in many other parts of the world. There is no need for humans to put up with dirty, minddeadening mechanical work the robot does it all without complaint, around the clock. Robots don’t go on strike over tea breaks they don’t have tea, or any other kind of breaks:they work, day and night, without having to be paid overtime, without making mistakes. Human tasks are subject to human error: robot error seldom or never occurs except as a result of human error!\;
In Japan, robots are almost respected for their virtues. When a new robot is introduced to a small suburban factory, a Shinto priest is invited to inaugurate it. He inaugurates the robot with words along the lines of “Welcome to our coworker, we hope you’ll help him settle in.” No one laughs.\;
FANUC demonstrates the Japanese tendency to conform particularly strikingly. The founder of FANUC, Dr. Inaba, has created an army that makes no distinction between bluecollar, whitecollar and steelcollar worker: everyone, including the warlord himself, is dressed in yellow clothing issued free by the company. Perh
aps to make up for the boring nature of the work, there are a number of other company perks. Company benefits, including pay, are much higher than in similar companies in Japan. Travel to and from work is provided free in the company’s yellow buses. However, workers are expected to put in demanding unpaid “overtime.” There is a clock in the product development laboratory set to run at ten times the normal speed, the remind everyone that the company is on a war footing.\;
As we watched Dr. Inaba’s yellow helicopter soar away to Narita airport, we couldn’t help thinking that his dream of world domination in robotics and allied applications might be more elegantly achieved if he had also thought to program his robots to whistle while they work.

36.According to the author, which of the following is not true to the Japanese?
A) Robots mean there is no need to import cheap foreign labor.
B) Robots mean that humans needn’t do dirty and noisy work.
C) Robots mean there are no strikes nor overtimes.
D) Robots mean there is no mistake in any form.

37.What can be inferred form the words “He inaugurates the robot with words along the lines of ‘Welcome to our coworker, we hope you’ll help him settle in.’No one laughs.”?
A) The Japanese has no sense of humor while at work.
B) The Japanese does not understand the words of the Shinto priest.
C) The Japanese shows a true respect for robots.
D) The Japanese goes too far in their respect for robots.

38.Which of the following is not true about FANUC?
A) Workers receive higher pay for working overtime.
B) Workers enjoy free travel to and from work.
C) Workers are doing boring, sometimes demanding work.
D) Workers are reminded of being on a war footing.

39.What is not implied in the following works “we couldn’t help thinking that his dream of world domination in robotics and allied applications might be more elegantly achieved if he had also thought to program his robots to whistle while they work.”?
A) Our technology is not yet up to the needs of Dr. Inaba’s dream.
B) Dr. Inaba’s dream of world domination in robotics lacks humanity.
C) Dr. Inaba’s dream of allied applications is too practical.
D) The author is in favor of Dr. Inaba’s dream.

40.What does “our coworker” refer to in the sentence “Welcome to our coworker, we hope you’ll help him settle in?”
A) Japanese workers who attend the inauguration.
B) The introduced robot.
C) The people who have invented the robot.
D) Japanese workers in general.



Part Ⅲ
Vocabulary (20 minutes)
Directions:There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked. A), B), C) and D). Choose the ONE that best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.

41.Since the most commonly accepted test is the TOEFL exam, most institutions will expect a ____ TOEFL score for admission.
A) minimal B) maximal
C) mimimum  D) maximum

42.It was believed that his death ____ with the robbery of the bank downtown.
A) accompanied  B) coincided
C) correlated  D) conformed

43.Does Emerson find his career full and ____ as a basketball player?
A) conflicting  B) charming C) rewarding  D) awarding

44.The local government gave the first ____ to education after the war.
A) projection  B) protection C) profession  D) priority

45.The professor ____ his habit of getting up early in the morning to do writing all his life.
A) projection  B) retained C) retailed  D) revitalized

46.The news of our team winning the match was really ____, and millions
of people came out to celebrate the victory.
A) overwhelming  B) accelerating C) prompting  D) preceding

47.What the government should do urgently is to take actions to ____ the economy.
A) brook  B) blush C) boost  D) brood

48.The explosion in the mine was ____ by a careless miner who lit a match.
A) triggered  B) claimed C) hampered  D) protested

49.The mass newspaper depended significantly more on advertising ____ than did their predecessors.
A) revenues  B) incomes C) avenues  D) outcomes

50.Some minerals are quite common, others are regionally ____, and still others are rare on the earth.
A) attributed  B) distributed C) contributed  D) scattered

51.The most successful way to solve the language problem while a foreign
play is being performed is ____ translation.
A) instantaneous  B) spontaneous C) simultaneous  D) homogeneous

52.The hostess ____ in the contract that the rent should be paid in cash at the beginning of each month.
A) assumed  B) submitted C) exposed  D) specified

53.This year, the number of accidents has ____ that of last year.
A) overtaken  B) overweighed C) overcome  D) overshadowed

54.You must ____ yourself or they will continue to bully you, so you will go on living in disgrace.
A) assess  B) assert C) maintain  D) promote

55.While both plans were perfectly sensible, only one seemed ____ in China’s particular situation.
A) available  B) feasible C)resolvable  D) presumable

56.A good teacher must know how to ____ his ideas to the students, as generally agreed by educational experts.
A) transmit  B) transfer C) convey  D) communicate

57.If you keep on taking on more work than you can do, your health will ____.
A) decline  B) degrade C) degenerate  D) deteriorate

58.The director tried to wave aside these issues as ____ details that would be settled later.
A) preliminary  B) primary C) trivial  D) alternative

59.As one of the youngest professors in the university, Miss King is certainly on the ____ of a brilliant career.
A) end  B) edge C) threshold  D) course

60.During the famine of 1943, millions of peasants ____ to the cities because they could not make a living in the countryside.
A) immigrated  B) emigrated C) migrated  D) generated

61.I’m sorry to inform you that you application has been declined. Our manager thought you were not ____ for the post.
A) legible  B) eligible C) valid  D) literate

62.Visitors to Britain are sometimes surprised to learn that newspapers there have such a large ____.
A) issue  B) distribution C) coverage  D) circulation

63.This line was carrying equal number of eastbound and westbound trains, and they ____ regularly.
A) altered  B) alternated C) switched  D) exchanged

64.The three astronauts have splashed down in the Pacific Ocean, only six
miles from the aircraft carrier that was ____ for the recovery mission.
A) dispatched  B) deposited C) deployed  D) delivered

65.Pubs have fanciful names like “The Red Lion” or “The Pig and Whistle” and they often have picutre on a signboard outside to ____ the name.
A) justify  B) illustrate C) modify  D) clarify

66.There are two main requirements before the fifthgeneration computer can become a reality and it is these that scientists are ____.
A) anticipating  B) tackling C) manipulating  D) speculating

67.College students in this city have set up “the Cleaner Air Society”
to help urban citizens become aware of the ____ to our environment.
A) conditions  B) situations  C) dangers  D) threats

68.When you get a minor burn, pour some cold water on it, which will help
____ the pain of the burn.
A) relieve  B) relax C) reveal  D) release

69.The library published a colletion of books recently made ____ to the public.
A) acceptable  B) accessible C) accommodable  D) accountable

70.For 14 years after her spouse’s death, she saw the ____ meaning of her life as nourishing her son and safeguarding her husband’s works.
A) due  B) lone C) sole  D) keen


Part Ⅳ
Error Correction (15 minutes)
Directions:This part consists of a short passage. In this passage, there are altogether 10 mistakes, one in each numbered line. You may have to change a word, add a word or delete a word. Mark out the mistakes and put the corrections in the blanks provided. If you change a word, cross it out and write the correct word in the corresponding blank. If you add a word, put an insertion mark (∧) in the right place and write the missing word in the blank. If you delete a word, cross it out and put a slash (/) in the blank.
Example:
Television is rapidly becoming the literatures of our periods.Many of
1.time
the arguments having used for the study of literature as a school subject
2.
are valid for ∧ study of television. 3.the

Poverty exists because our society is an unequal one, and there are powerful
political pressures to keep it that way. Any attempt to redistributing wealth and in 71.____
come in the United States will inevitably be opposed by powerful middle and upper
class interests. People can be relatively rich only if you are relatively poor, and as 72.____
power is mainly in the hands of the rich, public policies reflect their interests than 73.____
those of the poor.
As Mr. Herbert Gans has pointed out, poverty is actually functional from the
point of view of the nonpoor. Poverty ensures that dirty work gets doing. If there 74.____
were no poor poeple to scrub floors and empty bedpans, there jobs will have to be 75.____
rewarded with high incomes before anyone would touch them. Poverty creates jobs
for many of the nonpoor, such as police officers, welfare workers, and government
bureaucrats. Poverty makes life easier for the rich by providing them with cookers, 76.____
gardeners, and other workers to perform basic chores when their employers enjoy 77.____
more pleasurable activities. Poverty provides a market for more inferior goods and 78.____
service, such as dayold bread, rundown automobiles, or the advice of competent 79.____
physicians and lawyers. Poverty also provides a group that can be made to absorb
the costs of change. It is just that poverty is an inevitable outcome of the American
economic system, in which the poor are politically powerless to influence or change. 80.____

Part Ⅴ
Writing (30 minutes)
Directions:For this part you are allowed thirty minutes to write a composition on the topic: How to Cope with Personal Crisis.
You should write at least 150 words and base your composition on the outline given in Chinese below:
How to Deal with Personal Crisis
1.造成个人危机的起因。
2.应对个人危机的方法。



答案部分

听力原文
Section A
1.M:I couldn’t put up with my wife any longer. I don’t know why she usually wants to look at everything in such a negative way.
W:Maybe you should try to get to know something about her childhood.
Q:What does the woman mean?

2.M:Lucy, could you describe what you were doing at the moment?
W:Well, I was still sleeping at 6 o’clock. Then there was this horrible sound and the floor was just bouncing and rolling like waves, all at the same time.
Q:What are the speakers talking about?

3.W:Hi, Peter. I was surprised to see you in the class in children’s  literature yesterday. Are you also majoring in elementary education?
M:No, I’m not. But as a psychology major I can use this to fulfill the requirement in developmental psychology.
Q:What do you learn from the conversation?

4.W:Dr. Cassidy. I’m actually fine. It’s just that I’ve been a little tired the last few days, and my stomach is kind of upset.
M:Well, that doesn’t surprise me. I have some news that you might find exciting.
You’re pregnant.
Q:What do you know about the woman?

5.W:Mike, how did you enjoy your trip? What did you think of Los Angeles?
M:It was all right. I liked it better than I thought I would. The problem is transportation. The bus service is terrible, and they don’t have a subway.
Q:What does the man think of Los Angeles?

6.W:Dr. Weinstein, should parents let their children watch television or read about the war?
M:If parents are going to let their kids read or watch television coverage of the war, it’s important for them to read along and help their kids interpret what they’re reading or seeing.
Q:What should parents do if their children watch television or read about the war?
7.W:Tony, who are the street people? How did they get to be living in the street?
M:Well, some of them lost their jobs, some of them have mental problems, and some of them drink.
Q:Which of the following factors is not mentioned as a cause of becoming street people?

8.M:Miss Hanson, thank you for sending me this note. I’m sorry to hear Mario is being a problem.
W:I’m not sure what’s happening to Mario. He’s usually an excellent student. He completes all his work and he’s quiet in class. Then, last month, he just changed.
Q:What can you infer from the conversation?
9.W:This is our rockbottom price, Mr. Li. We can’t make any further concessions.
M:If that’s the case, there’s not much point in further discussion. We might as well can the whole deal off.
Q:What are the man and the woman doing?

10.W:You don’t look smart this morning. I can see you’re not happy. Come on, what happened?
M:I had never expected this would have happened to me. We had a power failure at home last night and I missed most of football match.
Q:What can we infer from the conversation?

Section B
Shyness is the cause of much unhappiness for a great many people. Shy people are anxious and (11) selfconscious; that is, they are excessively concerned with their own appearance and actions. (12)Worrisome thoughts are constantly occurring in their minds: What kind of impression am I making? Do they like me? Do I sound stupid? Am I wearing (13)unattractive clothes?
It is obvious that such uncomfortable feelings must affect people (14)adversely. A person’s selfconcept is (15)reflected in the way he or she behaves, and the way a person behaves affects other people’s (16)reactions. In general, the way people think about themselves has a (17)profound effect on all areas of their lives.\;Shy people are very sensitive to criticism; they feel it confirms their inferiority. (18)They also find it difficult to be pleased by compliments because they believe they are unworthy of praise. A shy person may respond to a compliment with a statement like this one:“You’re just saying that to make me feel good. I know it’s not true.” (19)It is clear that, while selfawareness is a healthy quality, overdoing it is harmful.
Can shyness be completely eliminated, or at least reduced? (20)Since shyness goes hand in hand with lack of selfesteem, it is important for people to accept their weaknesses as well as their strengths. People’s expectations of themselves must be realistic. Living on the impossible leads to a sense of inadequacy.

答案与详解
Part Ⅰ
Section A
1.【答案】D。
【试题分析】判断推理题。
【详细解答】男士不明白其妻子为什么总是以否定的态度看待一切,女士说他应该了解一下其妻子孩童时代的事情。从这位女士的话中可以推断出,其妻子的悲观态度可能是自小形成的,即D。
2.【答案】B。
【试题分析】判断推理题。
【详细解答】男士让女士描述一下当时的情形,女士说当时她正在睡觉,突然听到一阵可怕的声音,地板掀了起来,并像波浪一样摇晃,而这一切都是同时发生的。这显然不会是发生了暴风雪(snowstorm)和交通事故(traffic accident),飓风(hurricane)也不会掀起室内地板。所以四个选项中,地震(earthquake)是最符合这一情形的。
3.【答案】C。
【试题分析】分析比较题。
【详细解答】女士昨天在儿童文学班碰到彼德,感到很诧异;于是问彼德是不是也主修基础教育(这句话表明她自己主修基础教育,即C项)。彼德说不是(可以排除B项),他主修心理学,因为学习发展心理学的需要而前来听课。再比较四个选项,他们显然不是同学(可以排除A),因为女士碰到男士时感到吃惊;他们也不是在班上认识的(可以排除D),因为他们并不在同一个班。
4.【答案】D。
【试题分析】词义理解题。
【详细解答】女士说自己最近几天感觉累,并且反胃;医生说她怀孕了,所以她将生小孩。关键词是pregnant(怀孕的)。
5.【答案】C。
【试题分析】归纳总结题。
【详细解答】女士问迈克洛杉矶之行的感受,迈克说还不错,问题是交通,洛杉矶的公汽服务太糟糕了,并且还没有地铁。这些归纳起来,可以说明在洛杉矶市内通行不便,即C。
6.【答案】C。
【试题分析】词义理解题。
【详细解答】女士问父母应不应该让孩子观看战争题材的电视或书籍,医生说如果让他们看的话,父母应该陪在旁边,并帮助他们理解所看或所读内容。关键词是along(而不是alone)和help sb. interpret(帮助某人理解,即“解释”)。
7.【答案】B。
【试题分析】获取信息题。
【详细解答】女士问男士,在街上流浪的是哪些人?男士说,有失业的,有精神病患者,还有一些酒鬼。这些信息中没有“家庭破裂者”(选项B)。
8.【答案】D。
【试题分析】判断推理题。
【详细解答】女士送给男士一张便条,说玛里奥成了“问题”学生。男士对此感到难过。女士说她不能确定玛里奥到底出了什么事,他一直是个优秀的学生,能够完成所有作业,在课堂上很安静;但自上个月以来,他变了。这位女士将此事告之男士,说她不明白玛里奥变化的原因,说明她想了解这位学生的情况,即D。
9.【答案】B。
【试题分析】获取信息题。
【详细解答】女士说出她的最低价,并表示不能再让步;男士说如果是这样,就无需再讨论了,他们将取消整笔交易。关键词是rock-bottom price(最低价),can the whole deal off(取消整笔交易,can在此为动词,表示解雇,取消)。
10.【答案】A。
【试题分析】判断推理题。
【详细解答】女士问男士为什么不高兴,男士说他昨晚家里停电,他错过了大半场足球比赛。可见这位男士是个足球迷。

Section B
内容概要:
本段听力材料讲的是羞怯的人常见的行为方式,他们给周围人所带来的不良影响以及这些人的内心想法。作者认为羞怯的人应该对自己有个正确而现实的认识,不要生活在一些不可能的假设之中。
11.【答案】self-conscious
【详细解答】本空所在的这一句中,前面有anxious和and,可以肯定11是一个与anxious(忧虑的)相近的形容词。再看前面的主语是shy people,那么羞怯的人一般是忧虑和忸怩。结合音,可知此空应填self-conscious(不自然的;忸怩的)。
12.【答案】Worrisome
【详细解答】从本句结构来看,空处应填一个形容词,而且修饰thoughts(想法)。羞怯的人心中常常会有什么样的想法呢?从录音中很容易听出worry这个词的音,但该词不能作形容词用。那么以worry的音开头的形容词有哪些呢?有worried, worrying, worrisome, worriless。从意思上看,worriless应该去掉。再结合该单词的后半部分发音,可知应该填worrisome(使人烦恼的)。
13.【答案】unattractive
【详细解答】本空前面讲了一串使人烦恼的想法:我会给别人留下什么样的印象?他们喜欢我吗?我听起来很愚蠢吗?我穿的是____的衣服吗?所以空处应填一形容词,表示不受欢迎的或不引人注意的意思。再结合发音,很容易听出attractive的音,但意思反了;想到其义词并根据其前缀的发音,即可猜出是unattractive。
14.【答案】adversely
【详细解答】从本句意思来看,说的是上述提及的一些不舒服的感觉会影响人们,所以这种影响肯定是负面的或不利的;再从句子结构来看,前半部分是完整的句子,所以空处应该是一个状语,只填一个词的话,那么应是一个副词。表示“负面的,不利的”含义的一个副词,再结合发音,可以得知是adversely,本词是典型的adj. + ly构成的副词。
15.【答案】reflected
【详细解答】从句子结构来看,空处是在系动词is之后,所以应填一个作表语的词或动词的过去分词表示被动语态;再看句子意思,一个人对自我的看法是通过其行为方式所____的,很明显,此处应填“反映出,表达出”含义的词;再听发音,可以得知reflected。事实上,该词的发音比较容易辨别。
16.【答案】reactions
【详细解答】此句讲的是一个人的行为方式影响别人的____,所以空处应填一个表示“情绪,反应,看法”等含义的名词;再细听音,很容易辨别为reactions。需注意的是应用其复数形式。
17.【答案】profound
【详细解答】此空前面是冠词a,后面是名词effect,所以空处应填一个辅音开头的形容词;再看句子意思,人们看待自己的方式对他们生活的各个方面产生____的影响,空处意思应为“深远的,重大的,较大的”等含义;再仔细听音,不难知道答案。
18.【答案】They also find it difficult to be pleased by compliments because they believe they are unworthy of praise.
【详细解答】本空要求填一个句子。填句子的基本要求是与前后句在意思上要连贯,没有语法和拼写错误。本空前面是讲羞怯的人对于批评很敏感,后面是说他们通常会说一些消极的话来回应别人的称赞,那么空处的意思应该是讲他们对待称赞的态度,而且这种态度肯定是不高兴的。其中有一个关键词compliment,后面已经出现了。再结合发音,可以得知该句是带有原因状语从句的一个复合句,从句中难点是unworthy of praise,也可以写成they don’t deserve praise。
19.【答案】It is clear that, while self-awareness is a healthy quality, overdoing it is harmful.
【详细解答】从前后文来看,本句话应是作者对前面羞怯的人所说的一句话的评论。前面一句话为“你们这样说是为了让我感觉良好,但我知道这是不真实的”,那么作者对这句话的评价肯定是否定的,因为这些人的自知之明太过了。再听音,self-awareness是一个关键词,但前面出现过类似的词,如:self-conscious, self-concept;难点是overdoing,可以根据句子意思再结合音来猜测,而且要注意变为动名词形式。同时要注意本句中间插有一个比较状语从句,要注意断句。
20. 【答案】Since shyness goes hand in hand with lack of self-esteem, it is important for people to accept their weakness as well as their strengths.
【详细解答】本句话是回答前面的问句。前面问:羞怯感能否完全消除,或者减弱?作者紧接着侧面回答了如何来减弱。当听到since这个词引导从句时,应该想到本句又是一个带状语从句的复合句。有几个短语:hand in hand with(手拉手,紧紧相连),as well as(也……,和……一起),关键词有self-esteem(该词的形近词前面已经出现了几次),weakness和strength一对反义词。在听第二遍和第三遍时应重点抓住这些短语和关键词,整个句子便可轻松写出来。

Part Ⅱ
Passage One
内容概要:
本文讲述了美国“工作场所操作规范”诞生的背景和实施情况。1996年,美国一些地方和部门的低收入工人抗议血汗工厂,随后克林顿政府发起“无血汗”运动,要求零售商和制造商签署《工作场所操作规范》。可是国防部拒绝执行;美国劳工部作为政府部门,却称主要要求制造商们遵守安全和卫生规定。
21.【答案】D。
【译文】这篇文章主要讲述什么?
【试题分析】归纳概括题(Summing up and summarizing),这种试题要求学生能把握文章的总体,并真正理解主题和中心大意。
【详细解答】文章从开始就讲述众多的低收入工人集体抗议工作条件,导致Kathie Gifford的服装厂被曝光;于是克林顿政府发起“无血汗”运动,可是国防部拒绝签署《工作场所操作规范》,劳工部却称该部门主要要求制造商们遵守安全和卫生规定。可见美国政府部门对于血汗工厂的问题存有分歧,也难以解决。所以文章的中心大意是美国血汗工厂的问题目前最严重的地方是美国政府对此的态度不够统一和坚决。A)太偏,不是讲美国劳工部的职能;B)太泛,没有指明哪个问题,也不一定威胁到美国的经济;C)与文章意思相反,美国规范血汗工厂的努力并没有成功。D)最符合文章主题。
22.【答案】C。
【译文】根据本文,Kathie Gifford____ ?
【试题分析】细节理解题(Understanding details)。这类题一般只针对文章中某一个特定的细节,也可以涉及若干个细节,或者针对文章的主要事实而设问。
【详细解答】见文章第一句话“When Kathie Gifford...condemn such practices.”,Kathie Gifford的高利润的服装厂曝光了,之后她于1996年在报纸上被广泛报道。所以C)为正确答案。A)和B)与本句意思不符,她不是一名工人;D)说她写文章报道此事,也不对。
23.【答案】A。
【译文】与划线短语“to submit to” 意思最接近的是下列哪一项?
【试题分析】猜测词义题(Guessing at word meaning)。即运用一些猜测生词词义的方法,猜测生词的含义,以提高阅读速度和理解能力。
【详细解答】可以对上下文已知部分进行逻辑的推理。前面讲到克林顿发起的“无血汗”运动勒令零售商和制造商对车间环境进行定期检查,他们肯定是不情愿的,但这是总统的命令,所以他们就“不情愿地接受”。B)“冷冷地拒绝”;C)“热烈地欢迎”;D)“强烈地谴责”均与上下文意思不符。
24.【答案】B。
【译文】下列关于国防部的陈述哪一项是正确的?
【试题分析】分析判断题(Making an analysis and a judgment)。即根据文章中提供的事实,经过分析、思考做出这样或那样的判断选择。
【详细解答】这类题需要事先通读全文,理解全文主旨,尤其是关于国防部的内容;然后再将四个选项进行比较,用排除法。A)国防部是美国第14大零售服装制造商,这与文章中retail apparel outlet(零售服装批发商店)不符;B)它没有按照《工作场所操作规范》行事,这与文章中has not signed the code of conduct正好相符;C)它要求承包商签署《工作场所操作规范》, 这与文章中it has not agreed to demand that its contractors submit to periodic inspections.相反;D)它要求劳工部发起一场运动,文章中没有提及。所以,对比分析可得知B为正确答案。
25.【答案】A。
【译文】克林顿政府发起“无血汗”运动的目的是什么?
【试题分析】细节理解中的词义转换题。这种题常常是原文有关词语和句子的转换,而不能在原文中直接找到。它要求考生能理解原文中某个短语或句子的含义,从而找到与答案意思相同的词语和句子。
【详细解答】文章第一段最后一句话“with much fanfare, ..., their workplace conditions.”是说,克林顿政府借此小题大做,以勒令制造商们对车间环境进行定期检查。关键词有pressure(强制,压迫,勒令),to submit to(屈服,服从)。第二段第一句话“this campaign urged manufacturers to sign the Conduct.”更加直接说明了这场运动的目的,即让他们签署并执行这一规范。故A)为正确答案。
Passage Two
内容概要:
本文介绍了大众化投资的三种渠道,并分析了每种渠道的基本特征和适用对象。第一种是股票投资,回报丰厚,但风险较大;第二种是债券投资,回报稍少,但风险也较小,主要风险是借债人不还和通货膨胀;第三种是投资现金,回报较少,通货膨胀影响也较小。基本原则是:如果你长期不需要用钱,就投资股票;如果你短期内要用钱,就投资债券和现金。
26.【答案】D。
【译文】文章的目的是给____提供建议?
【试题分析】归纳概括题。需要考生总结归纳短文(段落)的主题(subject),中心思想(main idea),标题(title)或作者的写作目的(purpose)。
【详细解答】通读全文后可知,本文主要介绍了投资的三种渠道,并分析了每种渠道的利弊(即风险程度),如何降低风险来投资致富,即D所指“如何降低风险来致富”。A)“如何避免通货膨胀风险”,过于片面;B)“买入哪种债券”,不是文章的主题;C)“如何通过投资股票市场致富”,也过于片面。所以D)为正确答案,可以概括文章中心思想。
27.【答案】D。
【译文】作者提及洛克菲勒、比尔盖茨这样的百万富翁是想说明____?
【试题分析】推理判断题。根据文章某一部分内容推理出作者的言外之意。需要找准、读懂这部分内容,并分析与文章其它部分之间的联系和作用。
【详细解答】第一段最后一句话,“But today, ..., starting out on his own needs a portfolio.”这是讲的今天每个人都可以根据自己的需要进行证券投资;推到前面一句,那么前面提及的百万富翁也都是根据自己的需要开始证券投资而致富的。A)“他们是我们迈向致富之路的榜样”,不具体,没有说明如何致富;B)“证券投资对于经济成功很关键”,这句话本身是正确的,但与第一段表达的意思不一致;C)“他们确实很富裕”,也不是第一段所想要表达的意思。D)“他们是从自己开始做起的”,这正是第一段所要表达的意思,即这些百万富翁是从自己做起开始致富的,而现在每个人都可以这样做,紧接着引入下面的投资指南。
28.【答案】D。
【译文】作者赞同下列哪一项陈述?
【试题分析】分析判断题。考生尽量考虑文中的全部信息或事实,在通盘理解文章的基础上去分析每个选项的正误。
【详细解答】这类题应在理解文章的基础上,着重比较四个选项,采取排除法。A)“只要有一些财产,每个人都可以致富”,凭常识判断这句话本身就不对,更与作者想要介绍投资渠道的必要性和方法相悖;B)“购买国债的信誉风险极高”,这句话与“The U.S. government stands behind Treasury bonds, so the credit risk is almost nil.”意思完全相反;C)“了解股票、债券和现金的优势并无用处”,这与作者的观点相反;D)“每个人都应该意识到金融财产重新分配的重要性。”这正是第一段作者所说的“每个人都可以根据自己的需要采用不同的投资方式致富”的前提。故选D)。
29.【答案】B。
【译文】第三段中的“returns”可以由以下哪个词替代?
【试题分析】猜测词义题。根据上下文来猜测生词的含义。
【详细解答】该词本身的意思是“回来,回报”,再看句子“stocks pay higher returns but are more risky.”是说股票有更高的回报,但风险更大;我们凭常识判断,股票的回报就是“赚钱,利润”。比较四个选项,B)profits(利润)正确。
30.【答案】C。
【译文】文章的作者指出____
【试题分析】分析判断题。比较四个选项,看哪一个符合作者的意思。
【详细解答】“作者指出”可以是文章中直接提到的,也可以是作者的言外之意,要结合文章判断四个选项本身是否正确。A)“保留现金是避免风险的唯一方式”,作者鼓励合理投资,显然这不是作者意思;B)“你持有股票越久,你损失越大。”这句话本身有误,文章中也没有提及;C)“高利润和高风险在股票市场中同时存在”,这正是第三段中“stocks pay higher returns but are more risky.”意思,所以正确;D)“积累财富最好的方式是投资股票”,作者在文章最后明确指出“如果你长期不需要用钱,就投资股票;如果你短期要用,就投资债券和现金。”所以该项也不正确。
Passage Three
内容概要:
本文介绍了两种基本统计方法的发展及它们的应用。第一种是描述性统计方法,包括计算、测量、列表、排序、描述以及调查,既可统计数量也可统计质量;第二种是推理统计方法,主要是抽样分析,然后推而广之,得出结论。
31.【答案】A。
【译文】本文主要讲述什么?
【试题分析】典型的归纳概括题,要求考生归纳总结文章的中心思想。
【详细解答】首先细想一下全文的内容概要,再看四个选项。A)“统计学的发展与应用”,正是文章所讲的主要内容;B)“描述性统计”的起源,只说了文章中很小的一个方面;C)“推理统计方法的局限性”,文章中没有提及;D)“统计的重要性”,不是本文的重点。综合比较,A)正确。
32.【答案】B。
【译文】描述和列表与____相关?
【试题分析】细节理解题。找到文章中相关的内容,理解其含义,然后做答。
【详细解答】从文章的第二段可以得知,描述和列表是描述性统计方法的两种形式。再看四个选项。A)“推理性统计”,没有任何关系;B)“描述性统计”,正好相关;C)“可能性理论”,从第一段末可知,该理论是用于推理性统计的;D)“计算的无效”,与文章内容不符。故选B)。
33.【答案】C。
【译文】关于描述性统计下列哪一个陈述是正确的?
【试题分析】分析判断题。对比分析,存真去伪。
【详细解答】仔细比较四个选项。A)“它将数量变量和质量变量结合起来了”,这误解了第二段中第二句话“either...or...”句型,要么是数量变量,要么是质量变量;B)“它只能用来处理数量变量”,也与上面句型含义相悖;C)“它有助于总结一组数据的特征”,这正是第二段最后一句话“Large masses of data... the properties of an otherwise unwieldy mass of data.”的含义;D)“它有助于使用观察抽样进行预测”,这是推理性统计。所以选C)。
34.【答案】B。
【译文】与第二段中“unwieldy” 单词意思最接近的是____
【试题分析】猜测词义题。通过上下文的含义猜测生词的词义,将四个选项分别放到原句子中去比较也不失为一种好办法。
【详细解答】第二段最后一句话“Large masses of data... the properties of an otherwise unwieldy mass of data.”的意思是说,大量的数据群必须要有一个总结或减收的过程,以从可能是乱七八糟的数据群中找出其特征,关键词是otherwise,表示前后有个对比。可见后面提及的unwieldy mass of data是难以处理的数据。再看四个选项:A)“难以收集”,文章没有提收集;B)“难以处理”,与上下文正好相符;C)“不可理解的”,前面说将它们整理成容易理解的形式,可见它们还是“可以理解的”;D)“不可控制的”,与句意不符。故选B)。
35.【答案】A。
【译文】人口抽样经常用于下列目的,哪一项除外?
【试题分析】细节理解题。找到文章中关于人口抽样的内容,再进行比较选择。但要注意选的是除外的那一项。
【详细解答】文章最后一段讲到抽样100个小孩来进行分析预测。A)“进行更加准确的趋势预测”,抽样本身就不可能是为了更加“准确”,所以A错,应该选A。B)“提高效率,避免不必要工作”,这正是抽样的作用;C)“省去找每个成员的麻烦”,这也正是人口抽样的优势;D)“预测全体人群的特征”,正是人口抽样的目的。所以选A)。
Passage Four
内容概要:
本文介绍了机器人在日本的迅速发展和广泛应用。机器人在实际工作岗位上可以替代工人完成大量的工作,并表现出诸多的优势。正因为机器人的优点,日本人通常要举行隆重的仪式欢迎机器人投入工厂作业。日本著名的机器人专家伊纳巴博士发明了大量机器人,正梦想着统治全世界的机器人行业。
36.【答案】B。
【译文】根据作者的观点,下列哪一项对于日本人来讲是不正确的?
【试题分析】分析判断题。通读全文,并仔细比较四个选项;但要注意选择不正确的那一项。
【详细解答】在理解全文的基础上,比较四个选项。A)是第一段第三句话的原话,所以正确;B)“机器人意味着人们不必从事肮脏和吵闹的工作”,与第一段第四句话含义有所区别,原文是说,有了机器人人们就没有必要“忍受(put up with)肮脏、吵闹的工作,所以B与原文意思不完全一致;C)和D)也是文章中所提及的。相比较,A)、C)和D)都是文章中的原话,只有B)不符原意。故选B。
37.【答案】C。
【译文】“他在为机器人举行典礼仪式时,说这样的话‘欢迎光临我们的这位同事,我们希望你能帮助他安顿下来。’没有一个人笑”,从这句话可以推断出什么?
【试题分析】细节推理题。理解这句话的含义,然后推理出其中的深层含义,可进行比较选择。
【详细解答】这句话是对上帝说的。在场的人都很肃穆,没有一个人笑,说明日本人在这种场合表现出虔诚,这是对机器人的一种尊敬。四个选项中,C)最符合原意。日本人不笑并不能说明他们没有幽默感,也不是没有听懂牧师的话,他们的尊敬也没有过头,所以A)、B)、D)均不符题意。
38.【答案】A。
【译文】下列关于FANUC的陈述哪一个不正确?
【试题分析】分析判断题。
【详细解答】文章倒数第二段中提到FANUC,这是日本一家专门研制机器人的公司。A)“工人们在加班时会有更高的回报”,可是文章中有一句话:“However, workers are expected to put in demanding unpaid overtime.”这种overtime是unpaid(没有报酬的),所A不正确。B)、C)、D)选项均为文章中的原话。故选A)。
39.【答案】A。
【译文】“我们禁不住这样认为,如果他也想到将他的机器人设计为边工作边吹口哨,那么他统治全世界机器人行业和相关应用的梦想就会更加娴雅地实现。”下列哪句话不是由这段文字推断出来的?
【试题分析】分析判断题。
【详细解答】这段文字中think的宾语从句中使用的是虚拟语气,表示不可能的假设,同时对Inada没有想到这样做表示一种遗憾和惋惜。A)是表示我们的技术还不足以让Inada实现梦想,原文中是说他的梦想会更加娴雅地实现,意即他的梦想已经实现,所以A错;B)和C)均是说他的梦想太现实,缺乏人性,他设计的机器人并没有边工作边吹口哨(这代表一种休闲的工作方式),而作者认为这样,所以B和C均对;D)是说作者赞同Inada博士的梦想,从文字的语气中可以得知作者是希望他实现梦想的,而且还提出了更好地实现梦想的建议,所以D也对。根据题意的要求,选A。
40.【答案】B。
【译文】“欢迎光临我们的这位同事,我们希望你能帮助他安顿下来。”这句话中的“co-worker”指什么?
【试题分析】猜测词义题。根据上下文猜测文中的指代名词,这需要分析这个指代名词的真正所指。
【详细解答】这句话中,这位同事(co-worker)显然与后半句中的“他”是同指,“他”安顿下来,那么“他”指什么呢?结合这是机器人投入使用的典礼仪式,是谁安顿下来呢?显然就是即将投入使用的机器人。所以“这位同事”(co-worker)是指即将投入使用的机器人,即B。
Part Ⅲ
41.【答案】C。
【译文】既然最受普遍接受的考试是托福考试,大多数院校在录取时都会要求达到一个最低托福考试分数。
【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求考生能够辨析几个形式和意思容易混淆的单词,该词可以分为两组,每组中的两个词区别均较小。
【详细解答】minimal常表示较小的,maximal指最大的,最高的,minimum常置于名词之前,表示“最低限度、最低值”,maximum则指最大量,或最多的。根据词意,我们可以排除表示“最高的”B、D两个选项;minimal多指数量上的较小,minimum是最常用的表示最低限度的词,且置于名词前面。
42.【答案】B。
【译文】人们认为他的死和市中心一家银行的抢劫案是同时发生的。
【试题分析】词语辨析题。检查考生对几个形式和意思容易混淆的词组be accompanied with、be coincided with、be correlated with与be conformed with的区别。
【详细解答】be accompanied with (a thing)“伴随着……”,be coincided with “恰巧相合,与……同时发生”,be correlated with “与…发生关系,与…有关系”,be conformed with “使一致,使遵守, 适应环境”。通过对比可得知,B最符合题意。
43.【答案】C。
【译文】作为一名篮球运动员,爱默逊觉得他的职业(生活)充实而有价值吗?
【试题分析】词语辨析题。检查考生对几个形式和意思容易混淆的单词的区别及正确应用程度的掌握情况。
【详细解答】conflicting的意思是“相冲突的, 不一致的, 相矛盾的”;charming“迷人的, 娇媚的, 可爱的; 有趣的”;rewarding “有价值的;有益的”,如a rewarding job 有价值的工作;awarding“授奖的、判定的”。从意思上看,宜为C。
44.【答案】D。
【译文】战后,地方政府给教育以最优先权(发展)。
【试题分析】词语辨析题。检查考生对几个形式和意思容易混淆的单词的区别及正确应用程度的掌握情况,这几个词均以字母p开头。
【详细解答】projection“发射,预测,预示,计划 ”;protection“保护,警戒(from, against)”;profession“职业(尤指从事脑力劳动或受过专门训练的),声明,宣言, 表白”;priority“把…(计划或目标)列入优先地位”,固定搭配有give (first) priority to 给……以(最)优先权。从句子意思判断,应该选D。
45.【答案】B。
【译文】这位教授终生都保持着早晨早起写作的习惯。
【试题分析】词语辨析题。要求能够正确辨析几个形式和意思容易混淆的单词。
【详细解答】projection的意思见上题; retain“保持,保留”;retail“零售, 转述”;revitalize“使恢复元气;使有新的活力; 使新生”。从词意上来看,此处只能选B。
46.【答案】A。
【译文】我们的球队赢得这场比赛的消息非常振奋人心,数百万人出来庆祝这一胜利。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。这是一组形容词,而且混淆。
【详细解答】overwhelming“压倒性的,无法抵抗的”;accelerating“加速(的), 促进的,催化(的)”;prompting“促进的,激励的”;preceding“在前的,前述的”。根据词意可知,答案应为A。
47.【答案】C。
【译文】政府当务之急是要采取行动推动经济发展。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。要求能够正确辨析几个意思容易混淆的单词。
【详细解答】 brook“ \[用于否定结构\]忍耐, 容忍, 忍受”;blush “脸红, 羞愧, 呈现红色, 使成红色”;boost“推进; 升,加强, 增加;促进; 提高; 支援”;brood“沉思;郁闷地想”。根据词意,此处应选C。
48.【答案】A。
【译文】这一矿井发生的爆炸是由一个粗心的矿工点燃了火柴引起的。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。
【详细解答】trigger“引发, 引起, 触发”;claim“(根据权利)要求, 认领, 声称, 主张, 断言”;hamper“妨碍, 牵制”;protest“主张,断言抗议, 拒付”。从词意上讲,答案A最合题意,故应选A。
49.【答案】A。
【译文】值得注意的是,大众新闻报纸和以前的报纸相比,更多地依赖于广告收入。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。这组词在形式和词义上容易混淆,但都比较常见。
【详细解答】revenue“国家的收入,税收,(土地、财产等的)收入,收益;\[pl. \]总收入; 收入项目, 财源”;income“ (定期)收入,所得(报酬),收益”;avenue“林荫道,大街, 方法, 途径, 路”;outcome“结果, 成果”。从词意和用法上看,此题正确答案应为A。
50.【答案】B。
【译文】有些矿物十分普通常见,有些矿物的分布具有区域性,还有些矿物在地球上十分罕见。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。这组动词的形式和词义区别不大,在用法上极容易混淆,尤其是distribute和scatter。
【详细解答】 attribute“(与to连用) 归因于,被认为是…写的”;distribute“散布, 分布,分配”; contribute“捐助,捐献, 贡献,投稿”;scatter“散布,散播,使分散”。根据词意应选B。
51.【答案】C。
【译文】在外语剧目演出过程中解决语言问题的最成功的方式是同步翻译。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。这组词全部为形容词,且都以-neous结尾。
【详细解答】instantaneous“瞬间的, 即刻的, 即时的”;spontaneous “自发的,自然产生的”;simultaneous“同时的,同时发生的”;homogeneous“同类的,相似的,均匀的”。根据句子意思选答案C。 
52.【答案】D。
【译文】女房东在协议中明确规定,房租必须在每个月初以现金方式支付。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。
【详细解答】assume“假定, 设想, 采取,呈现”;submit“(使)服从, (使)顺从,提交,递交”;expose“使暴露, 受到,使曝光,揭露”;specify“规定,指定,确定;详细说明,具体说明”。按句意,此题答案应为D。
53.【答案】A。
【译文】今年的事故发生率超过了去年。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。这组动词均以over-开头,表示“超过”。
【详细解答】overtake “赶上,追上”;overweigh “使…负担过重,比…重,比…重要,胜过,给…加负担,压迫,压倒”;overcome“战胜, 克服,胜过, 征服”;overshadow“遮蔽, 使…失色”。按词意选A。
54.【答案】B。
【译文】你必须坚持自己的权利,否则他们会继续欺负你,你也会继续生活在耻辱之中。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。这组均为动词,在词义上比较相近。
【详细解答】 assess“估定,评定”;assert“断言,声称”;;maintain“维持, 维修,继续,供养,主张”;promote“促进,发扬,提升,提拔,晋升为”。assert oneself为固定搭配,意思是“坚持自己的权利;表现自己的权威”。符合题意,故选B。
55.【答案】B。
【译文】这两项计划都很高明,然而在中国这种特殊情况下只有一项(计划)似乎是可行的。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。这组均为形容词,且均以-able结尾。
【详细解答】 available“可用到的,可利用的,有用的”;feasible“可行的,切实可行的,行得通的”;resolvable“可溶解的,可解决的,可解答的”;presumable“可假定的,可能的,可推测的”。按句意,答案应为B。
56.【答案】C。
【译文】像教育专家一致认同的那样,一个好的老师应该知道怎样把他的思想传达给他的学生。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。这是一组在词义上相近的动词,表达的含义存在细微的区别。
【详细解答】transmit”传输,转送,传达,传导,发射,传播”; transfer“转移, 调转, 调任, 传递, 转让, 改变”; convey“ 传达,表达,转达”;communicate“沟通,通信,(房间、道路、花园等)相通,传达,感染”。按句意可知,答案应为C。
57.【答案】D。
【译文】如果你继续超负荷地工作,你的身体健康状况将会恶化。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。这是一组以de-开头的动词,词义也相近。
【详细解答】decline“下倾,下降,下垂”;degrade“(使)降级,(使)堕落, (使)退化”;degenerate“退化,衰退、堕落”;deteriorate“ (使)恶化,损害或降低(质量,性质或价值)”。此处意指“健康状况恶化”,应为deteriorate。
58.【答案】C。
【译文】主任极力想把这些问题当作无关紧要的事情搁在一边,留待以后处理。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。
【详细解答】preliminary“预备的,初步的”;primary“ 主要的,初步的,初级的”;trivial“琐细的,价值不高的,微不足道的”;alternative“选择性的,二中择一的”。按照题目意思,此处应选“trivial”,答案为C。
59.【答案】D。
【译文】作为这所大学最年轻的教授之一,金小姐的事业正值辉煌时期。
【试题分析】词语辨析题。主要考查“end”、“edge”、“threshold”和“course”这几个表示位置的单词的意思及搭配。
【详细解答】end“末端,尽头,结束,限度”,显然与题意不符;on the edge of“在边缘上;快要, 眼看”,也与题意不符;threshold“开始,开端,极限”, on the threshold of“在…的开头,在…快要开始的时候,在…的前夕”,同样与题意不符;on the course of “在……的过程中”。故只可选D。
60.【答案】C。
【译文】在1943年的那场饥荒中,数百万的农民因为在农村无法生存而涌入城市。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。这是一组表示“移居”的动词,容易混淆。
【详细解答】immigrate“使移居入境,移来,从外国移来\[移居\], 迁移”;emigrate“迁居(外国),\[口\]迁移”;emigrate和 immigrate仅用来指人,意味着永久性的迁移,一般指越过政治意义上的疆界。migrate“移动, 移往, 使移居”;generate“产生, 发生”。根据句子意思此处应选C,即“migrate”。
61.【答案】B。
【译文】我很遗憾地通知你,你的申请已被拒绝,我们经理认为你不适合这一职位。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。
【详细解答】legible“清晰的,易读的”;eligible“符合条件的,合格的”;valid“有根据的,正当的,正确的”;literate“有文化的,有阅读和写作能力的”。据句子意思,此处应填B。
62.【答案】D。
【译文】去英国的游客有时候会惊奇地获悉那里的报纸会有如此大的发行量。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。这是一组均可以表示报纸发行的名词,在词义上极容易混淆。
【详细解答】issue“出版,发行,(报刊等)期、号”;distribution“销售,发送,发行”;coverage“覆盖,新闻报道; 新闻报道的份量”;在这里,circulation可指“(书报杂志的)销售量,发行额,销路”。故选D。
63.【答案】B。
【译文】在这条线路上运行的向东和向西的火车数量是相等的,它们有规律地在这条线路上交替运行。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。主要辨析近义动词之间的细微区别。
【详细解答】alter“修改,改动,改变,改建”;alternate“交替,轮流, 改变,依次”;switch“转换, 转变”;exchange“交换,调换,兑换, 交流, 交易”。在这里,应是“轮流、依次”之意,故可选B。
64【答案】A。
【译文】这三个宇航员栽落在太平洋上,离派遣去执行回收任务的航空母舰仅有六英里。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。这是一组以d-开头的动词,在词义上容易混淆。
【详细解答】dispatch“分派,派遣,发送”;deposit“放置,安置”;deploy“展开, 配置”;deliver“递送, 陈述, 释放”。根据题意,此处dispatch最为合适。
65.【答案】B。
【译文】许多酒馆有一些稀奇古怪的名字,像“红狮”或“猪和口哨”;他们还经常在店外的布告牌上挂上图片来对店名进行图解。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。这是一组动词,应着重区分其词义。
【详细解答】justify“证明…是正当的”;illustrate“举例说明,图解, 加插图于,阐明”;modify“更改, 修改”;clarify“澄清,阐明”。
66.【答案】B。
【译文】使第五代计算机成为现实,还需有两个主要的必备条件;这就是科学家们正在解决的问题。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。此题主要考查考生对几个考纲动词的掌握情况,要求考生能熟知词意,并能做出正确的判断和选择。
【详细解答】anticipate“预期,期望,预订,预见,可以预料”;tackle“解决,处理(问题)”;manipulate“(熟练地)操作, 使用(机器等),操纵(人或市价、市场),利用,应付,假造”;speculate“推测,思索,做投机买卖”。依题意此处应是“处理”和“解决问题”之意,排除A、C、D项,则只有B项最合适。
67.【答案】D。
【译文】这座城市的大学生已经建立起一个“空气清洁社团”,来帮助市民提高对于我们所处(大气)环境的威胁的认识。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。四个选项可以分为两组,每组中两个词在词义上非常接近,区别甚微。
【详细解答】conditions“存在的环境”;situation“形势,局势,局面,情况,境遇,处境”;danger“危险,危险物,威胁”;threat“ 凶兆,威胁”。此处,根据句子意思,应是“意识到对环境的威胁”之意,只能在C、D之间做出判断;danger一般指事物本身的危险,而没有威胁的意思,再考虑到后面的介词to,按照搭配习惯,答案应是D。
68.【答案】A。
【译文】如果你轻微灼伤,倒点冷水在伤口上,这将有助于缓解烧灼之痛。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。这是一组以re-开头的动词,在词义上非常相近。
【详细解答】relieve“减轻,解除,缓解”;relax“使松弛,缓和,使松懈,使休息”;reveal“展现,显示,揭示,暴露”;release“释放,解放,放弃,让与,免除”。根据句子意思,此处应选A,表示“缓解、解除、减轻”之意。
69.【答案】B。
译文 :这个图书馆将最近公众可以借阅的书籍汇编成一本名集出版了。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。这是一组均以acc-开头的形容词。
【详细解答】acceptable“可接受的,合意的”;accessible“易接近的,可到达的,可拿到的”;accommodable “可适合的,可适应的”;accountable“应负责的,有责任的,可解释的”。此处考的是词组accessible to 的用法,“可以获得的,可得到的”。
70.【答案】C。
【译文】在她丈夫去世的14年里,她视其生活的唯一意义为养育她的儿子和保护她丈夫的作品。
【试题分析】单词辨析题。
【详细解答】due“应得的,应付的,正当的,预期的”;lone“孤独的,独立的”;sole“单独的,唯一的”;keen“锋利的,敏锐的,敏捷的,热心的,渴望的”。根据句意此处应填“唯一的”意思,其它单词之意与题意不符,故只能选C。
Part Ⅳ
71.redistributing改为redistribute。attempt to 后面一般接动词原型,而不接动名词,因为这里的to是不定式符号,而不是介词,即attempt to do sth.。
72.you 改为others。此句是说,如果一部分相对比较穷,那么一部分人就会相对比较富。将人群分为两部分,此处就不能用you,others才可以表示人群的一部分。
73.在interests和than中间加上rather。此句不是表示比较(than),而是表示转折(公众政策反映他们的利益,而不是穷人的利益),所以应该用rather than (而不是)代替than。
74.doing改为done。此句是被动语态,表示“脏活被完成”,get 是系动词,所以应用do的过去分词形式done。
75.will改为would。此句使用了虚拟语气,表示对现在情况的假设,所以主句应用would。
76.cookers改为cooks。厨师是cook,而不cooker。cooker指炊具,与后面的“gardener(园丁)and other workers”不一致,所以应改为厨师(cook)。
77.when改为while。此处不是表示时间上的同时性,而是表示两种情形的对比,“一些人在做……,而另一些人在做……”。表示对比的连词一般用while。
78.去掉more。inferior本身就表示“低级的”,已经构成了比较形式,所以前面一般不能再加more。
79.competent 改为incompetent。此句讲的是穷人所能享受的服务,过期的面包、报废的汽车,还有不合格的医生和律师所提供的建议。如果是competent,则成了合格的医生和律师所提供的建议,那么与整句意思不符。
80.去掉in。此句中的which引导非限定性定语从句,作influence和change的直接宾语,因为influence和change均为及物动词,所以不能加in。
Part Ⅴ
写作指导:
这是一篇限制性提纲作文。由于已经给出了写作主题和段落模式,所以必须紧扣标题,严格遵守提纲,达到规定字数。构思时结构一定要清晰,建议使用四段式,第一段综述,第二、三段分述,第四段做总结,二、三段是重点。可将提纲中的两点作为第二段和第三段的主题句,但不要逐字翻译,然后再找2~3个与主题相关的素材展开说明。另外还需注意:①写好第一句话。这样容易给阅卷者留下一个好印象,最好能用上一个漂亮的复合句,里面再用上2~3个难的单词或词组,但不能出错。②在写作时尽量多用长句,少用短句,适当加入几个结构较复杂的句子。可多用连接性的词组或单词,如first, second, moreover, for one thing...for another, on the one hand...on the other hand等等。可以把它们置于段首或文中比较显著的位置,这样会使文章更具条理性。③注意结尾的时候要点题,把自己的观点明确说出来。文章不要写得太长,这样容易引起阅卷者的反感,达到字数就可以了。④如有可能,适当加上一两句名言或是谚语,以显示你的水平。最后要注意没有语法错误,并保持卷面干净整洁。
本文可以这样写:首先第一段介绍在生活和工作节奏不断加快的今天,人们会碰到各种各样的个人危机,如:工作事业上的,婚恋家庭上的,人际关系上的等等;第二段则按照提纲中的第一点重点分析造成个人危机的起因,主要有自身处理事物能力不足,外部环境较为不利,以及运气不佳等等;第三段则根据提纲中第二点提出应对个人危机的方法,要根据第二段中的起因来提应对方法,可以写需要个人有坚强的意志毅力和不懈的努力奋斗,积极改善外部环境,善于抓住机遇;第四段可以适应发挥,进一步阐明自己的观点,并提出希望。
当然,也可以按照提纲就写两段,只要说清问题即可。
参考范文:
How to Deal with Personal Crisis
Since different person may come across different crisis, it is difficult to answer why personal crisis will happen and what leads to the situation. It depends. But the main origins and causes can be concluded in the following three aspects: lack of strong mind and personal incompetence to overcome difficulty, disadvantageous surroundings, and bad luck. Only when one person does well in all these three aspects, can he or she avoid personal crisis.
But anyway, All is not lost that is in danger. Every cloud has a silver lining. One will surely come out from the crisis if he masters the right methods. At first, he should envisage the crisis with the right eye. And then, he should be strongly-minded and be perseverant all the time. Thirdly, he should try his best to improve relation with his boss, colleagues, partners, friends, and his family members in order to get a better surrounding. At last, he should try to grasp every chance to make progress. In this way, the crisis can be transferred to success.

本套试卷测试语言重点
10个重点单词:
simultaneous: 同时发生的〓  deteriorate:(使)恶化
migrate: (使)移居,移往  eligible: 符合条件的,合格的
alternate: 交替,轮流,改变  cook: 厨师
self-conscious: 有自知之明的
minimum:最低限度的,最小量
distribute: 分发,分配,分布
competent: 能够胜任的,有能力的
4个重点词组:
start out: 出发,动身,起家
settle in: 安顿,迁入
coincide with: 与……一致,与……同时发生
on the course of: 在……的过程中

 

www.59wj.com 如果觉得《中国名校英语六级密卷(1)》模拟,yyslj不错,可以推荐给好友哦。
本文Tags: 英语四六级考试 - 英语六级 - 模拟,yyslj,
在百度中搜索相关文章:中国名校英语六级密卷(1)
在谷歌中搜索相关文章:中国名校英语六级密卷(1)
在soso中搜索相关文章:中国名校英语六级密卷(1)
在搜狗中搜索相关文章:中国名校英语六级密卷(1)
相关分类导航|
热门推荐|